Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Wiscon Industries IPO

Wiscon Industries Limitedwiscon.in

Bidding closedSMEConsumer DiscretionaryBSE SME
Price band
₹194 – ₹204

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹110 Cr

Split not disclosed

Lot size
600 sh

₹2,44,800 minimum

Bidding
27 – 29 Oct

Lists 3 Nov 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 29 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Almost all of the profit Wiscon reports came with a business it bought from its own promoter in May 2025, so the question this BSE SME issue - priced at ₹194 to ₹204 a share, which the issuer puts at 15.04 times FY26 diluted earnings at the top of the band - poses is what a small Delhi electronics distributor is worth once it owns its LED TV supplier, given negative operating cash flow and a third of its own purchases sourced from vendors without BIS registration for its brand.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

73Strong
IPOVista score 73 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

81% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Wiscon Industries, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2022 · New Delhi, Delhi

Wiscon Industries sells LED TVs, air coolers, washing machines and air conditioners under its own 'Wiscon' brand, and electric scooters under a third-party brand, almost entirely business-to-business: B2B buyers took 99.55% of FY26 consolidated revenue, the rest coming through its website. The listed company itself makes nothing - it buys finished products from third-party manufacturers - but since 25 May 2025 it has owned Dalmia Technologies Limited, an LED TV maker and OEM with a 22,950 sq. ft unit in Okhla Industrial Area Phase II, New Delhi, which it bought from its promoter. LED TVs were 72.24% of FY26 consolidated revenue and electric scooters 21.64%. All sales are domestic and concentrated in the north: Delhi, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana together took 83.76% of FY26 standalone revenue. The company was incorporated as a public limited company on 16 September 2022 and operates from a leased registered office in Okhla Phase I and two leased warehouses at Lal Kuan, Badarpur. It had 76 employees at its registered office and warehouses at 30 September 2026; the RHP does not give a headcount for the subsidiary.

A brand and distribution business that has bought its own supplier. Before the acquisition the company was small and loss-making on a standalone basis - revenue from operations of ₹3.21 Cr in FY24 with a loss of ₹1.36 Cr, then ₹14.49 Cr and a profit of ₹1.25 Cr in FY25. Consolidating Dalmia Technologies from FY26 lifted reported revenue to ₹196.87 Cr and profit to ₹20.41 Cr, of which the listed company's own standalone revenue was ₹73.39 Cr. The company reported a 14.27% EBITDA margin in FY26. Growth has been funded by suppliers' credit and bank debt rather than cash generated: operating cash flow was negative in FY26 at minus ₹20.01 Cr and in the June 2026 quarter at minus ₹9.89 Cr, as trade receivables rose to ₹73.62 Cr and inventories to ₹37.54 Cr at 30 June 2026, and total borrowings went from ₹0.45 Cr at FY25 to ₹36.97 Cr. The offer would put ₹50.04 Cr of the fresh-issue proceeds into the subsidiary, for surface-mount PCB assembly lines and working capital.

What makes it hard to copy

In its own framing: a wide range of everyday consumer electronics at a value price point, an established after-sales service network, and an experienced promoter. Since the May 2025 acquisition the more concrete claim is captive LED TV manufacturing through Dalmia Technologies, which also supplies other traders as an OEM.

Where the revenue comes from

Share of revenue by business line, latest full year

  • LED TVs72.2%
  • Electric scooters21.6%
  • After-sales services4.5%
  • Other (4)1.7%

Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.

Where it operates

  • Manufacturing unit (subsidiary)1

    A-97/1, Okhla Industrial Area Phase II, New Delhi (Dalmia Technologies, LED TVs, approx. 22,950 sq. ft)

  • Warehouses2

    Prem Nagar, Lal Kuan, Badarpur, Delhi (approx. 9,072 sq. ft plot) · Vishwakarma Colony, Lal Kuan, New Delhi (approx. 4,500 sq. ft plot)

  • Registered office1

    C 64, DDA Shed, Okhla Industrial Area Phase I, New Delhi (approx. 6,264 sq. ft)

  • Virtual offices4

0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.

Markets served

DelhiUttar PradeshHaryanaRest of India

Who runs it

  • Sidhant DalmiaChairman and Managing Director · since 2022Promoter and the selling shareholder, aged 30. Managing director since incorporation on 16 September 2022, chairman from 18 May 2026. B.Tech in electronics and communications engineering; seven years in consumer electronics. Also a director of Dalmia Technologies, Dektron India and Dektron Telecom.
  • Mukesh KumarExecutive Director · since 2024A first director from incorporation to 23 March 2024, reappointed 8 May 2024; handles technical operations. Also a director of Dalmia Technologies, Dektron India and Dektron Telecom.
  • Prempal SinghExecutive Director · since 2025Appointed 24 April 2025; manages inventory and logistics. Previously an accountant; the RHP notes that documents evidencing his educational qualifications are not available.
  • AartiNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Chartered accountant in practice. Appointed 28 April 2026.
  • ChetnaNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Company secretary of Marc Technocrats. Appointed 28 April 2026.
  • Rahul SainiNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Company secretary in practice. Appointed 28 April 2026.
  • Priti GoyalChief Financial Officer · since 2026With the company since 8 May 2026.
  • Surbhi AroraCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The company on paper

Legal name
Wiscon Industries Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
16 Sep 2022
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U46522DL2022PLC404671
Sector
Consumer Discretionary · Consumer electronics - LED TVs, appliances and electric scooters
Registered office
C 64, DDA Shed, Okhla Industrial Area Phase 1, South Delhi, New Delhi, Delhi 110020
Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
Hem Sandeep & Co., Chartered Accountants
Promoters
Sidhant Dalmia
Promoter holding, pre-issue
94.2%
Promoter holding, post-issue
68.5%
Website
wiscon.in

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 683.1% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax
−₹1 Cr

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

Profit against cash generated

Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.

  • Profit after tax
  • Operating cash flow

Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.

The price

Valuation

At the upper band this issue asks a 25.7% premium to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.

P/E at the band, post-issue
19.0× – 20.0×

Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other

Median P/E of its named peers
15.9×

1 listed company the prospectus names itself

What you pay

Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.

EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
₹13.56
EPS, post-issueDiluted for the fresh issue
₹10.21
Price / sales
—
Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
₹19.53

What it earns on what it has

Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.

Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
66.7%
Return on capital employed
51.8%
EBITDA margin
14.3%
Net margin
10.4%

What it owes

Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.

Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
0.83×

Valuation against listed peers

Asking P/E against operating margin. All marks are the same size — market capitalisation is not disclosed for every company here, and sizing only some of them would read as a measurement.

  • Wiscon Industries
  • Listed peers
peer median 15.9×Cellecor Gadgets Limi…Wiscon IndustriesPrice / earnings

Peer companies are those named in the issuer’s own prospectus. A higher position means better margins; further right means a more expensive multiple. Market capitalisation, where disclosed, is in the tooltip and the table. These figures are the prospectus’s, not today’s. A P/E is a price divided by earnings and the price half moves every day, so this comparison is as it stood on 19 Oct 2026 and is not refreshed. It is dated rather than chased on purpose: no reachable source publishes a current earnings figure per scrip, and putting a live price over a stale one would be a worse number than an openly old one.

The terms

How the issue is structured

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
—
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹22.00 Cr
Total issue size
₹110 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
10,78,200
Pre-issue shares outstanding
1,56,73,500
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
3,90,000

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

49%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation, and the 3,90,000 shares reserved for the market maker.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

Investment in the wholly owned subsidiary, Dalmia Technologies Limited, to fund its incremental working capital requirements

₹35 Cr

Funding the company's own working capital requirements

₹17 Cr

Investment in the wholly owned subsidiary, Dalmia Technologies Limited, to finance capital expenditure on plant and machinery (two surface-mount technology lines for printed circuit board assembly)

₹15 Cr

Marketing and promotional activities

₹5 Cr
  • General corporate purposes, capped at the lower of 15% of the amount raised by the company or ₹10 Cr — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

100% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 25.7% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Existing non-promoter holders
  • Bought in this offer
Before94%After68%27%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. The 26.98% changing hands is the whole offer over the post-issue share count of 1,99,87,500, so it covers both the new shares and any sold by existing holders.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB2.24×NII / HNI0.62×Retail0.66×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.17×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

What issues at this level of demand have done

This issue’s book stands at 1.17×, which puts it in the 1–3× band of 2026's 114 settled issues.

Median listing day
+0.0%
Opened below issue
47%
Median today
−17.4%

That is what those 114 issues did, not a forecast of what this one will do — and the book is not final until bidding closes. How every band finished →

Anchor book

Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.

Raised from anchors
₹25.01 Cr
Anchor investors
5
50% lock-in ends
29 Nov 2026
Remaining lock-in ends
28 Jan 2027

Lock-in dates are counted from the allotment date under SEBI’s 30- and 90-day anchor rule, not quoted from a filing.

Notable participants

LRSD CapitalPESB Alpha FundSB Opportunities Fund IIMastergrowth 369 Alternate Investment TrustVikasa India EIF I Fund – Incube Global Opportunities

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 1200 shares, ₹2,44,800 blocked
Shares applied for
1,200
At cut-off price
₹204.00
Amount blocked
₹2,44,800

One lot is 600 shares at ₹1,22,400. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,44,800. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~100%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
0.66×
Applicants per share available
0.7× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What the grey market implies

Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.

No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Scale arrived quickly: consolidated revenue from operations of ₹196.87 Cr and profit of ₹20.41 Cr in FY26, and ₹69.85 Cr of revenue with ₹7.89 Cr of profit in the June 2026 quarter alone.
  • Margins at the group level are well above the one listed peer the RHP names. The company reported a 14.27% EBITDA margin in FY26 against 5.51% at Cellecor Gadgets, and a 10.36% PAT margin against 3.07%.
  • Owning Dalmia Technologies gives the brand captive LED TV manufacturing, and the subsidiary keeps an OEM business supplying other traders. ₹15.04 Cr of the fresh issue is earmarked for two surface-mount PCB assembly lines there.
  • The proceeds stay in the business. ₹52 Cr of the stated objects is working capital across the company and its subsidiary, and the selling shareholder's 10,78,200 shares are about a fifth of the 53,92,200-share offer.
  • The promoter remains the majority holder after the offer at a disclosed 68.46%, and has assigned the Wiscon trademarks to the company under a deed dated 8 November 2025.

What to weigh against it

  • Most of FY26 is an acquisition, not organic growth. The listed company's own standalone revenue was ₹73.39 Cr of the ₹196.87 Cr consolidated figure; the rest came with Dalmia Technologies, bought from the promoter Sidhant Dalmia on 25 May 2025 for ₹929.99 lakh at ₹18.60 a share. There is no comparable consolidated history before FY26.
  • Product compliance. A large share of the company's own purchases came from vendors that had not obtained BIS registration covering the Wiscon brand - 35.06% of FY26 standalone purchases and 30.36% in the June 2026 quarter - even though the RHP says such sourcing has been discontinued. It warns that non-compliance can lead to seizure of goods, penalties and legal proceedings.
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 (minus ₹1.36 Cr), FY26 (minus ₹20.01 Cr) and the June 2026 quarter (minus ₹9.89 Cr). In that quarter trade receivables rose from ₹47.59 Cr to ₹73.62 Cr and trade payables from ₹25.27 Cr to ₹55.15 Cr.
  • Borrowings went from ₹0.45 Cr at FY25 to ₹25.26 Cr at FY26 and ₹36.97 Cr at 30 June 2026, and the disclosed debt to equity ratio rose from 0.11 to 0.83 to 0.96; the promoter has personally guaranteed loan facilities.
  • Customer concentration: the top ten customers took 78.19% of FY26 consolidated revenue and 77.94% in the June 2026 quarter, the largest alone 22.10% and 25.05%. On a standalone basis the largest single customer was 48.40% of FY25 revenue. There are no long-term contracts, and no customer is named.
  • Two products carry the business: LED TVs and electric scooters were 94.75% of FY26 standalone revenue, and the scooters are a third-party brand.
  • Heavy related-party dealing before the acquisition: expenses with related parties were 84.83% of standalone revenue from operations in FY24 and 54.90% in FY25. The promoter also directs Dektron India and Dektron Telecom, as does executive director Mukesh Kumar.
  • The selling promoter's average cost of acquisition is ₹2.93 a share, and the 98,41,238 shares he acquired in the past year came from the 2:1 bonus issue of 30 May 2026, at nil cost.
  • The RHP discloses delayed filing of TDS, income-tax and GST returns and late deposit of statutory dues, along with delayed filings with the Registrar of Companies. The company made a loss in FY24.
  • The board is new and thin: all three independent directors joined on 28 April 2026, the chief financial officer on 8 May 2026, and none of the directors has served on the board of another listed company in India.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The Red Herring Prospectus itself leaves the price, the lot size and every rupee amount of the offer as placeholders. The band of ₹194 to ₹204, the bid lot of 600 shares and the minimum bid of 1,200 shares here come from the issuer's pre-offer and price band advertisement of 22 October 2026, filed with BSE, and match the terms BSE carries on the issue's own bid-detail page. The advertisement states the issuer's price-to-earnings ratio on FY26 diluted earnings as 14.31 times at the floor price and 15.04 times at the cap. The rupee size of the offer is still a placeholder in every filing until the prospectus is filed after pricing, so issue size, P/E, market capitalisation, price-to-sales and price-to-book are left blank here rather than estimated.
  • The financial series changes basis. FY24 and FY25 are standalone, because the subsidiary was not owned until 25 May 2025; FY26 and the June 2026 quarter are consolidated. Growth measured across FY25 to FY26 mixes a 13.6-fold jump in reported revenue with an acquisition.
  • Two different FY26 return figures appear in the RHP. Return on net worth of 66.67% in the Basis for Offer Price section divides profit by closing net worth; the KPI table's return on equity of 117.37% divides it by average equity. This record carries the 66.67% RoNW. FY24 RoNW is printed as 401.97% because net worth was negative.
  • The disclosed debt to equity ratio of 0.83 for FY26 is total borrowings of ₹25.26 Cr - ₹9.97 Cr long-term and ₹15.29 Cr short-term - over total equity of ₹30.61 Cr.
  • Post-issue EPS of ₹10.21 is FY26 profit spread over the 1,99,87,500 post-offer shares the RHP states. The RHP notes that the share count may be adjusted for lot size once the price is fixed.
  • Allocation here is the RHP's share split of the 50,02,200-share net offer: up to 24,51,600 to QIBs (half of it anchor), at least 7,72,200 to non-institutional bidders and at least 17,78,400 to individual investors. A further 3,90,000 shares are reserved for the market maker, Shreni Shares Limited.
  • The stated objects add up to ₹72.26 Cr before general corporate purposes and offer expenses. The fresh issue is fixed at 43,14,000 shares, so how much of that list is actually funded depends on the price.
  • The RHP says no orders have yet been placed for the subsidiary's plant and machinery, nor for the ₹5.23 Cr of marketing and promotion the offer is to fund.
  • EPS for FY24 is printed as a loss of ₹28.51 a share in the Basis for Offer Price table and ₹28.50 in the summary financial information.
  • The gross margins the RHP reports for sales to related parties and to unrelated parties are identical for every product in both FY26 and the June 2026 quarter - for example 13.94% on LED TVs in FY26 and 25.36% in the quarter.
  • Goodwill on consolidation of ₹1.57 Cr from the subsidiary acquisition sits on the balance sheet at 30 June 2026.
  • The only listed peer the RHP compares against is Cellecor Gadgets, so its industry P/E of 15.89 times is a single company's multiple, not an average.
  • Anchor lock-in expiry dates are left blank: they depend on the final allotment date and are not stated in the RHP.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Smart Horizon Capital Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Maashitla Securities Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Wiscon Industries's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 1 other independently published compilation of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

R.K. Fashion

Imitation jewellery manufacturing & branded cosmetics distribution

Listed 12 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹77 – ₹82
Listing gain
down 2.4%
Score
87/100

Eventions

MICE and corporate event management services

Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹112 – ₹118
Listing gain
down 5.9%
Score
71/100

Omara Ventures

Retail — designer diamond, gold and silver jewellery

Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹296 – ₹311
Listing gain
up 2.6%
Score
78/100