Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

HGS (India) IPO

HGS (India) Limited

Open nowSMEIndustrialsNSE Emerge
Price band
₹114 – ₹120

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹34.56 Cr

81% fresh capital

Lot size
1200 sh

₹2,88,000 minimum

Bidding
30 Oct – 3 Nov

Lists 6 Nov 2026

Grey market
₹30

Unofficial quote · 30 Oct

Market data to 1 Nov 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 29 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

75Strong
IPOVista score 75 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Undemanding multiple for the margins

70% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for HGS (India), giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

  • Grey market data is unofficial

    GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

To apply

Closes tomorrow

You need a demat account with a linked UPI ID. Opening one is free and usually done the same day.

Open a free account (opens in a new tab, partner link)

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

The company

What the business actually does

HGS (India) Limited manufactures geophones, geophone strings, seismic cables, geophysical connectors and related parts and accessories used to record and transmit ground vibration signals for seismic surveys. Its products are used in oil and gas exploration, mineral exploration, defence research, vibration monitoring, geophysical seabed surveys, earthquake seismology and academic research. The company was established in 1986 as Geosource India Limited, in technical and financial collaboration with Geosource Inc (USA), and took its present name in 1992 after Geosource Inc was bought out by HGS Inc (USA). It manufactures at Manesar, Haryana, sells largely to overseas seismic contractors and oil companies under the brand "HG", and is recognised as a 100% Export Oriented Unit by the Noida Special Economic Zone.

The company builds electromechanical sensors and cabling to customer specification and sells them to seismic contractors, oil companies and research institutions, overwhelmingly for export — exports were 84.22% of revenue from operations in FY26, against 59.15% in FY25 and 63.17% in FY24 (RHP risk factors). Two product lines carry the business: geophone strings and harnesses at 66.29% of FY26 revenue from operations, and seismic cables at 20.39%. Revenue is concentrated in a small number of buyers — the top ten customers were 72.58% of FY26 revenue from operations and the single largest customer 21.79%. Manufacturing is backward-integrated, with in-house extrusion and cable lines and 16 injection moulding machines for components, although 73.65% of raw material purchased in FY26 was imported, so the company sits long on foreign currency on the sales side and short on the input side. A wholly owned Dutch subsidiary, HGS Products B.V., set up in 2015, provides global sales support. The company carries effectively no debt: long-term borrowings were nil at every balance sheet date presented, and short-term borrowings were Rs 0.01 lakh at 31-03-2025 and nil at all other dates.

The company on paper

Legal name
HGS (India) Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
—
Sector
Industrials · Seismic and geophysical equipment manufacturing
Promoters
Anil Dass, Shashi Singh, Cecilia Margareta Singh Ramel, Sowar Private Limited
Promoter holding, pre-issue
67.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
53.1%

Registry details for this issuer have not been captured yet. They are published in the prospectus once it is filed.

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 12.8% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

81% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹27.91 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹6.65 Cr
Total issue size
₹34.56 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
5,54,000
Pre-issue shares outstanding
85,32,713
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
1,45,200

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

50%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation, and the 1,45,200 shares reserved for the market maker.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

Funding the capital expenditure towards replacement of plant and machinery for our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram (Rs 1,504.53 lakhs)

₹15 Cr

Funding the capital expenditure towards Infrastructural development of building on 2nd Floor at our existing manufacturing facility at Manesar, Gurugram (Rs 326.21 lakhs)

₹3 Cr

Funding the capital expenditure towards Backward Integration for setting up in-house gold plating facility (Rs 105.00 lakhs)

₹1 Cr
  • Pursuing unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purpose (amount shown as [bullet], to be finalised on determination of the Offer Price) — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

100% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 14.5% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Existing non-promoter holders
  • Bought in this offer
Before68%32%After53%20%27%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. The 26.52% changing hands is the whole offer over the post-issue share count of 1,08,58,713, so it covers both the new shares and any sold by existing holders.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 1. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB4.41×NII / HNI1.24×Retail0.25×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.65×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

What issues at this level of demand have done

This issue’s book stands at 1.65×, which puts it in the 1–3× band of 2026's 114 settled issues.

Median listing day
+0.0%
Opened below issue
47%
Median today
−17.4%

That is what those 114 issues did, not a forecast of what this one will do — and the book is not final until bidding closes. How every band finished →

Anchor book

Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.

Raised from anchors
₹9.76 Cr
Anchor investors
8
50% lock-in ends
4 Dec 2026
Remaining lock-in ends
2 Feb 2027

Lock-in dates are counted from the allotment date under SEBI’s 30- and 90-day anchor rule, not quoted from a filing.

Notable participants

Tiger Strategies Fund-IHem Growth Opportunities FundFinavenue Capital Trust – Finavenue Growth FundVijit Growth FundFlumen Investment Trust – 1729 Growth Fund ILRSD Capital Private LimitedRMS Growth Fund – RMS Growth Fund Scheme 1Tattvam AIF Trust – Aanjay Ageless AIF Fund

Grey market premium

Premium quoted over the ₹120 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.

Unofficial
₹30.00

The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply. Only one quote has been recorded for this issue, so there is no range to show.

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,88,000 blocked
Shares applied for
2,400
At cut-off price
₹120.00
Amount blocked
₹2,88,000

One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,44,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,88,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Applying needs a demat account with a linked UPI ID, and the ₹2,88,000 is blocked rather than debited.

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

0.25×

retail demand so far, to 30 Oct

Bidding is still open, so there are no odds to quote yet. Most of a retail book arrives on the final day, and the figure above is the exchange’s last settled total — not where this issue will end. Odds appear here once the book closes.

What the grey market implies

Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.

₹150.00

implied listing price, 25.0% over the cut-off

Cut-off price
₹120.00
Grey market premium
₹30.00
If allotted 1200 shares
₹36,000

Grey-market premiums have historically moved sharply in the days before listing and have been wrong in both directions. Treat this figure as a measure of current enthusiasm, nothing more.

If you decide to

How to apply to this issue

Nothing on this page is a recommendation to apply. If you have decided to, this is what the process needs.

Applying to HGS (India)

You need a demat account to apply

Every IPO application in India goes through a demat account with a linked UPI ID. If you do not have one yet, opening it is free and usually done the same day.

Closes tomorrow
  • An IPO application needs a demat account and a UPI ID linked to it.
  • The money is blocked under ASBA, not debited — only an allotment is charged.
  • Applications close at 5pm IST on the final day, and most brokers stop accepting UPI mandates earlier in the afternoon.
  • One application per PAN per category. Separate family members need their own PAN, demat and bank account.
Open a free Upstox account (opens in a new tab, partner link)Already have one? Apply through your own broker.

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Other issues worth reading next

Johnsoncab Electricals

Electrical wires and cables manufacturing

Open · SME · closes tomorrow

GMP ₹10up 5.0%30 Oct

Price band
₹190 – ₹200
One application
₹2,40,000
Score
70/100

Maxwell Engineering

Precision engineering components for underwater pelletizing systems

Open · SME · closes tomorrow

GMP ₹70up 44.3%30 Oct

Price band
₹150 – ₹158
One application
₹2,52,800
Score
83/100

Vectras Enprocon

Oil and gas infrastructure EPC (pipelines and station works)

Open · SME · closes tomorrow

Price band
₹99 – ₹105
One application
₹2,52,000
Score
79/100