Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Vedant Poly Fabs IPO

Vedant Poly Fabs Limitedvedantpolyfabs.com

Open nowSMEMaterialsNSE Emerge
Price band
₹88 – ₹94

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹56.68 Cr

90% fresh capital

Lot size
1200 sh

₹2,25,600 minimum

Bidding
2 – 4 Nov

Lists 9 Nov 2026

Grey market
₹5

Unofficial quote · 1 Nov

Market data to 1 Nov 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 1 Nov 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Revenue has more than doubled in two years and the EBITDA margin has gone from 2.99% to 16.66%, but FY26's Rs 10.97 crore of profit came with Rs 11.46 crore of cash leaving operations, and 41.00% of that year's revenue passed through related parties the company now undertakes to stop dealing with.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

72Strong
IPOVista score 72 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Growing and reasonably priced

94% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Vedant Poly Fabs, giving high confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

  • Grey market data is unofficial

    GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

To apply

2 days left

You need a demat account with a linked UPI ID. Opening one is free and usually done the same day.

Open a free account (opens in a new tab, partner link)

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2018 · Barasat, West Bengal · 61 employees

Vedant Poly Fabs manufactures flexible packaging materials and sells them business-to-business to customers across India. Its product portfolio covers multilayer low-density (LD) films in 3-layer and 5-layer constructions, shrink films, barrier films, printed laminates, and milk and oil pouches, used to pack food and beverages and other consumer products. Manufacturing is carried out from a single unit at Barasat, West Bengal, where extrusion, printing, lamination, slitting and pouching are all done in-house. The company also traded billets and MS strips on a bill-to-ship basis; that trading line fell from 37.25% of revenue in FY25 to 3.63% in FY26, and the RHP says the activity was discontinued in 2025.

The company makes packaging to customer order rather than to stock. Customers specify size, thickness, material composition, printing, quantity and delivery schedule - the RHP says orders are generally received through verbal communication - and the company manufactures to those specifications through extrusion, printing (CI flexo and rotogravure), lamination, slitting and pouching at its own facility. In FY26, lamination contributed 59.22% of revenue from operations and printed plastic 31.72%, with milk film (3.31%), shrink film (1.29%), scrap sales (0.83%) and trading (3.63%) making up the balance. Installed capacity was 88,50,000 kg a year and 71.64% of it was used. The filing discloses heavy concentration on every axis: 96.80% of FY26 revenue came from West Bengal, the top ten customers accounted for 69.64% of sales (up from 30.15% in FY25) and the top ten suppliers for 85.88% of purchases, of which Lakhotia Packwell Private Limited alone was 47.04%. Related-party transactions came to 41.00% of revenue from operations in FY26 (Rs 4,720.52 lakhs) and 40.47% in FY25, against 7.85% in FY24. The RHP says sales to unregistered buyers were routed through Sethsawaria Poly Fab LLP - the promoter entity that owns 90.00% of the company and is the selling shareholder in this offer - and undertakes that they will be made directly in future, and that transactions with Lakhotia Packwell Private Limited will be avoided altogether.

What makes it hard to copy

The RHP's own qualitative case for the price rests on organisational stability and management experience, established customer relationships, consistent quality, and a single facility built to run a wide product range in-house. It claims no patent, brand or contracted position, and the orders it works to are verbal.

Where the revenue comes from

Share of revenue by business line, latest full year

  • Lamination59.2%
  • Printed plastic31.7%
  • Trading revenue3.6%
  • Milk film3.3%
  • Other (2)2.1%

Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.

Where it operates

  • Manufacturing units1

    Barasat, North 24 Parganas, West Bengal

Markets served

West BengalUttar PradeshBiharAssamOdishaGujarat

Who runs it

  • Pankaj Kumar MaheshwariChairman and Managing Director · since 2026Promoter. Holds 4.00% directly before the issue; redesignated Managing Director in April 2026.
  • Sujata MaheshwariWhole-time DirectorPromoter. Holds 4.00% before the issue.
  • Sunil BihaniExecutive Director
  • Ravi TodiNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2026
  • Puja ShawNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2026
  • Shikha GuptaNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2026
  • Arijit MondalChief Financial Officer
  • Sourindra Nath MukherjeeCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The company on paper

Legal name
Vedant Poly Fabs Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
10 Dec 2018
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U25209WB2018PLC229187
Sector
Materials · Flexible packaging films and laminates
Employees
61
Registered office
6/1/Q Digberia Road, Barasat, P.O. Badu, PS Barasat, North 24 Parganas, Badu, Barasat-I, West Bengal 700128
Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
Jain Sonu & Associates, Chartered Accountants, Kolkata
Promoters
Pankaj Kumar Maheshwari, Sujata Maheshwari, Sethsawaria Poly Fab LLP
Promoter holding, pre-issue
98.0%
Promoter holding, post-issue
68.6%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 52.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

Profit against cash generated

Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.

  • Profit after tax
  • Operating cash flow

Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.

The price

Valuation

At the upper band this issue asks a 2.9% discount to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.

P/E at the band, post-issue
16.2× – 17.3×

Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other

Median P/E of its named peers
17.8×

3 listed companies the prospectus names itself

What you pay

Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.

EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
₹10.01
EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
₹5.44
Price / sales
1.54× – 1.65×
Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
₹28.70

What it earns on what it has

Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.

Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
25.9%
Return on capital employed
30.6%
EBITDA margin
16.7%
Net margin
9.5%

What it owes

Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.

Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
1.11×

Valuation against listed peers

Asking P/E against operating margin. All marks are the same size — market capitalisation is not disclosed for every company here, and sizing only some of them would read as a measurement.

  • Vedant Poly Fabs
  • Listed peers
peer median 17.8×B&A Packaging India L…Barflex Polyfilms Lim…RFBL Flexi Pack Limit…Vedant Poly FabsPrice / earnings

Peer companies are those named in the issuer’s own prospectus. A higher position means better margins; further right means a more expensive multiple. Market capitalisation, where disclosed, is in the tooltip and the table. These figures are the prospectus’s, not today’s. A P/E is a price divided by earnings and the price half moves every day, so this comparison is as it stood on 23 Oct 2026 and is not refreshed. It is dated rather than chased on purpose: no reachable source publishes a current earnings figure per scrip, and putting a live price over a stale one would be a worse number than an openly old one.

The terms

How the issue is structured

90% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹51.01 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹5.67 Cr
Total issue size
₹56.68 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
6,03,600
Pre-issue shares outstanding
1,47,25,214
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
3,04,800

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

1%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation, and the 3,04,800 shares reserved for the market maker.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

  • Invested in growth
  • Repairs the balance sheet

Funding incremental working capital requirements (Rs 2,461.04 lakhs of a total FY27 working-capital requirement of Rs 6,847.43 lakhs; the balance comes from internal accruals and borrowings)

₹25 Cr

Prepayment or repayment of certain secured and unsecured outstanding borrowings (Rs 800.00 lakhs)

₹8 Cr

Purchase and installation of plant and machinery at the existing manufacturing facility (Rs 651.29 lakhs), taking installed capacity from 88,50,000 kg to 1,53,30,000 kg a year

₹7 Cr
  • General corporate purposes (amount shown as a placeholder in the RHP; capped at 15% of gross proceeds or Rs 1,000 lakhs, whichever is less) — amount not quantified in the prospectus
  • Offer related expenses (amount shown as a placeholder in the RHP) — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

80% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 29.4% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Existing non-promoter holders
  • Bought in this offer
Before98%After69%30%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. The 29.92% changing hands is the whole offer over the post-issue share count of 2,01,51,614, so it covers both the new shares and any sold by existing holders.

Who owns it before the issue

7 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.

90.00%Sethsawaria Poly Fab LLP

Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples

Bidding is open, but no day-wise figures have been captured for this issue yet.

Grey market premium

Premium quoted over the ₹94 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.

Unofficial
₹5.00

The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply. Only one quote has been recorded for this issue, so there is no range to show.

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,25,600 blocked
Shares applied for
2,400
At cut-off price
₹94.00
Amount blocked
₹2,25,600

One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,12,800. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,25,600. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Applying needs a demat account with a linked UPI ID, and the ₹2,25,600 is blocked rather than debited.

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

—

retail demand so far

Bidding is still open, so there are no odds to quote yet. Most of a retail book arrives on the final day, and the figure above is the exchange’s last settled total — not where this issue will end. Odds appear here once the book closes.

What the grey market implies

Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.

₹99.00

implied listing price, 5.3% over the cut-off

Cut-off price
₹94.00
Grey market premium
₹5.00
If allotted 1200 shares
₹6,000

Grey-market premiums have historically moved sharply in the days before listing and have been wrong in both directions. Treat this figure as a measure of current enthusiasm, nothing more.

If you decide to

How to apply to this issue

Nothing on this page is a recommendation to apply. If you have decided to, this is what the process needs.

Applying to Vedant Poly Fabs

You need a demat account to apply

Every IPO application in India goes through a demat account with a linked UPI ID. If you do not have one yet, opening it is free and usually done the same day.

2 days left
  • An IPO application needs a demat account and a UPI ID linked to it.
  • The money is blocked under ASBA, not debited — only an allotment is charged.
  • Applications close at 5pm IST on the final day, and most brokers stop accepting UPI mandates earlier in the afternoon.
  • One application per PAN per category. Separate family members need their own PAN, demat and bank account.
Open a free Upstox account (opens in a new tab, partner link)Already have one? Apply through your own broker.

Partner link — IPOVista earns a commission if you open an account. It costs you nothing and never changes what we publish.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue grew 42.11% in FY26 to Rs 115.14 crore and has grown 132.46% since FY24. The RHP attributes the margin half of that to mix: billet and MS strip trading, which it says ran at under 1% margin, fell from 37.25% of revenue to 3.63%, and manufacturing filled the gap.
  • The money goes to the company. Rs 51.01 crore of the Rs 56.68 crore offer is a fresh issue; only Rs 5.67 crore is a sale by the promoter LLP, and the promoters still hold 68.62% afterwards.
  • Returns are high on the reported numbers: 25.95% on net worth and 30.65% on capital employed in FY26. Of the three listed peers the prospectus names, only RFBL Flexi Pack at 31.11% beats that; B&A Packaging earned 7.90%.
  • Capacity is not the constraint and the issue addresses it anyway. 71.64% of 88,50,000 kg a year was used in FY26, and Rs 6.51 crore of the proceeds buys machinery taking installed capacity to 1,53,30,000 kg.
  • At the cap the band asks a small discount to the median P/E of the three listed packaging companies the prospectus names, which is 17.79 times - and that comparison is on post-issue earnings. The RHP's own 9.39 times is a pre-issue multiple, which ignores the dilution this offer creates.

What to weigh against it

  • Orders are verbal. The RHP's own first risk factor says orders are generally received through verbal communication, so there is no order book, no contracted revenue and nothing a reader - or a court - can inspect.
  • One state, a handful of customers, one supplier. 96.80% of FY26 revenue came from West Bengal; the top ten customers were 69.64% of sales, up from 30.15% a year earlier; the top ten suppliers were 85.88% of purchases and Lakhotia Packwell Private Limited alone was 47.04%.
  • The business has consumed cash in two of its three reported years. Operating cash flow was minus Rs 3.46 crore in FY24 and minus Rs 11.46 crore in FY26, against profits of Rs 0.64 crore and Rs 10.97 crore. Borrowings went from Rs 6.35 crore to Rs 46.82 crore over the same span.
  • Litigation sits next to the promoters rather than in the company. The RHP discloses a Debt Recovery Tribunal summons against JMV Polymer Limited, an entity linked to promoter relatives, for Rs 23.63 crore, and a defaulted Punjab National Bank loan at the same entity under SARFAESI and DRT action.
  • The RHP discloses that the company began operations at its manufacturing unit before obtaining the requisite statutory registration, and that its management has no experience of running a listed company. Input costs - LDPE and metallocene granules, polyester film - are commodity-linked and outside its control.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The smallest application is Rs 2,25,600, not half that. The RHP's bid lot is two application lots of 1,200 shares, because SEBI requires an individual investor's minimum application on the SME board to exceed Rs 2 lakh. Budget for the larger figure.
  • There is no anchor book. The RHP says so in terms, and the QIB portion is 1.19% of the net offer, so institutions are absent by construction. 59.32% goes to individual investors and 39.49% to non-institutional bidders - the opposite shape to a mainboard issue.
  • FY26's profit and FY26's cash point in opposite directions, and the gap is working capital. The company projects its working-capital requirement rising 47.99% again in FY27, to Rs 6,847.43 lakhs, of which the issue funds Rs 2,461.04 lakhs and borrowings and accruals the rest.
  • Revenue is heavily back-ended: Q4 was 47.60% of FY26 revenue. Any single quarter read on its own, including the Q1 FY27 column above, will mislead on the run rate.
  • The promoter LLP's weighted average cost of the shares it is selling is Rs 25.93, as certified in the RHP. The band is Rs 88 to Rs 94. It acquired 38,70,731 of its shares in March 2026, seven months before this filing, at Rs 41 by conversion of a loan.
  • Customer concentration is still tightening, not easing. In Q1 FY27 the top five customers were 72.10% of sales against 60.18% for FY26 as a whole.
  • The RHP's “NAV per Equity Share after the Issue” rows read Rs 2.84 at the floor and Rs 3.03 at the cap, against a pre-issue NAV of Rs 28.70. Those are the band divided by the June-2026 NAV of Rs 30.97 - price-to-book multiples printed under a net-asset-value heading. This page carries the pre-issue NAV only.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Affinity Global Capital Market Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Cameo Corporate Services Limited

Other issues worth reading next

Antala Industries

BOPP laminated and PP woven packaging - bags, fabric and printed rolls

Open · SME · closes in 3 days

Price band
₹63 – ₹67
One application
₹2,68,000
Score
72/100

Shivchem Agro

Agrochemical formulations — insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and fertilizers for crop protection

Listed 6 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹59 – ₹62
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
76/100

Shree TNB Polymers

Plastic piping systems and polymer sheets for irrigation, water supply and industrial use

Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹50 – ₹53
Listing gain
up 13.2%
Score
50/100