Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Shivchem Agro IPO

Shivchem Agro Limitedshivchemagro.com

ListedSMEMaterialsBSE SME
Price band
₹59 – ₹62

Face value ₹5.00

Issue size
₹14.01 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
2000 sh
Bidding
28 – 30 Sep

Lists 6 Oct 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Shivchem Agro makes agrochemical formulations at a single plant in Jhajjar, Haryana and sells them to distributors, per the record; its Rs 14.01 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with an offer for sale of Rs 0. Revenue was Rs 10.94 Cr in FY24, Rs 27.47 Cr in FY25 and Rs 33.82 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 1.29 Cr, Rs 2.60 Cr and Rs 3.25 Cr over the same three years. The record carries one subscription row, for day 3: 2.20 times overall, with retail at 3.50 times and QIB and NII at 1.00 time each. The shares listed at Rs 62, the top of the Rs 59-62 band, for a listing gain of 0%, closed day one at Rs 58.90 and last traded at Rs 35.28 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

76Strong
IPOVista score 76 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Shivchem Agro, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2021 · New Delhi, Delhi, India · 66 employees

Shivchem Agro makes agrochemical formulations at a single plant in Jhajjar, Haryana, and sells them to farmers through a distributor network. As of the prospectus it held licences under the Insecticides Act, 1968 to manufacture 176 agrochemical products — 88 insecticides, 40 fungicides, 37 herbicides, 8 plant growth regulators and 3 rodenticides — plus a Letter of Authorization from Haryana's Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department to make 82 fertilizers under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985. Products ship as solids such as powders and granules, or as liquid emulsifiable concentrates, in packs from 50 ml to 5 kg under in-house brands including Kridhan 4G, Shivgent, Alphameen and Chlomate 10 G. It is licensed to sell in eight states — Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Assam, Bihar, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh — and had 685 distributors, five godowns and 66 permanent employees as of 31 March 2026.

Revenue is the wholesale sale of formulated agrochemicals to distributors who, per the prospectus, generally pay only after selling the lot on. That credit practice is the structural constraint: trade receivables stood at Rs 1,693.56 lakhs at 31 March 2026, or 50.08% of the year's Rs 3,381.59 lakhs revenue from operations, and operating cash flow was negative in FY24 (Rs -434.34 lakhs) and FY25 (Rs -299.85 lakhs) before turning positive at Rs 179.25 lakhs in FY26. Materials dominate cost; employee benefit expense ran 11.60% of revenue and discounts and rebates 1.37% in FY26, against a 17.69% EBITDA margin and 9.61% PAT margin. Debt-to-equity was 0.56. Of net proceeds, Rs 690 lakhs funds working capital and Rs 350 lakhs repays loans.

The company on paper

Legal name
Shivchem Agro Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
12 Sep 2021
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U24290DL2021PLC386444
Sector
Materials · Agrochemical formulations — insecticides, fungicides, herbicides and fertilizers for crop protection
Employees
66
Registered office
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Promoters
Rohit Agarwal, Sachin Agarwal, Deepa Agarwal
Promoter holding, pre-issue
92.7%
Promoter holding, post-issue
64.9%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 75.8% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹14.01 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹14.01 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
1,14,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 27.8% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before93%After65%35%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB1.00×NII / HNI1.00×Retail3.50×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription2.20×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹62.00
Listed at
₹62.00
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Since listing
down 48.4%

Trading at ₹31.99 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 48.4%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 4000 shares, ₹2,48,000 blocked
Shares applied for
4,000
At cut-off price
₹62.00
Amount blocked
₹2,48,000

One lot is 2000 shares at ₹1,24,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,48,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~29%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
3.50×
Applicants per share available
3.5× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹62.00

listed at, 0.0% against the issue price

Issue price
₹62.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 2000 shares
₹0

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue rose in both of the year-on-year steps the record carries: Rs 10.94 Cr in FY24 to Rs 27.47 Cr in FY25, a rise of 151.10%, and on to Rs 33.82 Cr in FY26, a further 23.12%.
  • Profit after tax rose from Rs 1.29 Cr in FY24 to Rs 2.60 Cr in FY25, up 101.55%, and to Rs 3.25 Cr in FY26, up 25.00%. The PAT margin was 11.79% in FY24 (1.29 on 10.94), 9.46% in FY25 (2.60 on 27.47) and 9.61% in FY26 (3.25 on 33.82); the EBITDA margin was 17.64%, 15.73% and 17.68% on the same revenue figures.
  • Total borrowings measured against net worth fell at each step on record: Rs 7.10 Cr on Rs 1.50 Cr in FY24 is 4.73 times, Rs 8.26 Cr on Rs 9.67 Cr in FY25 is 0.85 times, and Rs 7.28 Cr on Rs 12.92 Cr in FY26 is 0.56 times, the figure the record states as debt-to-equity. Net worth itself rose in both steps, Rs 1.50 Cr to Rs 9.67 Cr to Rs 12.92 Cr.
  • The record states that, as of the prospectus, the company held licences under the Insecticides Act, 1968 to manufacture 176 agrochemical products (88 insecticides, 40 fungicides, 37 herbicides, 8 plant growth regulators, 3 rodenticides) and a Letter of Authorization to make 82 fertilizers under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, and that it was licensed to sell in eight states with 685 distributors, five godowns and 66 permanent employees as of 31 March 2026.

What to weigh against it

  • The record states that distributors generally pay only after selling the lot on, and that trade receivables stood at Rs 1,693.56 lakhs at 31 March 2026, or 50.08% of the year's Rs 3,381.59 lakhs revenue from operations.
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 at Rs -434.34 lakhs and in FY25 at Rs -299.85 lakhs, and positive in FY26 at Rs 179.25 lakhs. That FY26 figure of Rs 179.25 lakhs sits against FY26 profit after tax of Rs 3.25 Cr, or Rs 325 lakhs, a ratio of 55.15%.
  • Against the Rs 62 listing price, the day-one close of Rs 58.90 was 5.00% lower and the Rs 35.28 last traded on 23 October 2026 was 43.10% lower, the figure the record carries as the current gain.
  • The company was incorporated on 12 September 2021 and the record carries three annual periods, FY24 to FY26, with no period before FY24 to compare against. Manufacturing is at one plant in Jhajjar, Haryana, and FY26 revenue was Rs 33.82 Cr with 66 permanent employees at 31 March 2026.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record carries no valuation block and no peer set, so there is no earnings multiple or peer comparison in it against the Rs 59-62 band on a face value of Rs 5.
  • Net worth rose Rs 8.17 Cr in FY25, from Rs 1.50 Cr to Rs 9.67 Cr, while FY25 profit after tax was Rs 2.60 Cr. The financial rows carry no total assets and no cash flow figures for any of the three years; the operating cash flow amounts above come from the record's business-model note rather than the financial table.
  • Subscription is recorded for day 3 only (QIB 1.00, NII 1.00, retail 3.50, total 2.20); there are no day-1 or day-2 rows, no anchor book, no allocation split and no grey-market entries in the record.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Shannon Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Maashitla Securities Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Built from 12 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. The filing is linked above, so every figure here can be checked against the primary document — but these figures were taken from those published accounts, not reconciled line by line against it.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Shree TNB Polymers

Plastic piping systems and polymer sheets for irrigation, water supply and industrial use

Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹50 – ₹53
Listing gain
up 13.2%
Score
50/100

Unitec Fibres

Recycled polyester staple fibre made from post-consumer PET waste

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹83 – ₹88
Listing gain
up 2.3%
Score
46/100

Anand Seamless

Cold-drawn seamless steel tubes and finned heat-exchanger tubes

Listed 29 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹72
Listing gain
up 0.1%
Score
67/100