Runwal Enterprises Limitedrunwalenterprises.com
Face value ₹2.00
100% fresh capital
₹14,945 minimum
Lists 5 Oct 2026
Unofficial quote
The question this issue poses
Reported revenue swung from ₹2,408.87 Cr in FY24 to ₹1,007.77 Cr in FY25 and back to ₹1,798.95 Cr in FY26 purely because revenue is booked when occupancy certificates arrive, while the sales the company actually made rose every year, from ₹1,527.64 Cr to ₹1,899.05 Cr to ₹2,353.51 Cr - so the question this ₹500 Cr all-fresh issue put at ₹305, or 18.22 times FY26 basic earnings of ₹16.74, is which of those two series a buyer is underwriting.
IPOVista score
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Balance sheet is the open question
91% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Runwal Enterprises, giving high confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Leveraged balance sheet
Debt-to-equity of 3.3× leaves limited headroom if demand softens or rates rise.
Grey market data is unofficial
GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
Founded 2016 · Mumbai, Maharashtra · 1,181 employees
Runwal Enterprises builds and sells flats in Mumbai. The residential book runs from affordable units in Dombivli through mid-income projects in Mulund, Kanjurmarg, Chembur and Bandra to a recent luxury push in south Mumbai at 7 Mahalaxmi and Girgaum, and alongside it the company develops commercial buildings, retail malls, retail space and school buildings. As of 31 March 2026 it had 19 Completed Projects, 28 Ongoing Projects and 33 Upcoming Projects: a residential portfolio of 74.58 million square feet of Developable Area and Estimated Developable Area, and a non-residential portfolio of 13.80 million square feet. Of the whole 88.37 million square feet, 94.56% is greenfield. The business is tightly bound to one city - 66.65% of its projects sit in Mumbai, and apart from two Upcoming Projects near Alibaug nothing ongoing or upcoming is planned outside it. On a commissioned JLL study the company ranks third in Mumbai by both new launches and sales between January 2023 and March 2026, on approximate market shares of 2.33% and 2.46%; in the eastern suburbs it ranks first in sales at approximately 7.88%, and in Kalyan-Dombivli first in new launches at approximately 11.41%. It employed 1,181 permanent staff at 31 March 2026 and uses third-party contractors for all construction. The company was incorporated on 17 February 2016 as Propel Developers Private Limited and took a Runwal name only in January 2021; the wider Runwal name dates to a group established in 1978 by Subhash Runwal, from which this entity emerged separately in 2016 under his son and sole Promoter, Subodh Subhash Runwal.
A developer that books a sale years before it may report it. Revenue is recognised at a point in time - the RHP's own policy ties it to receipt of the occupancy certificate and the issue of the possession letter - so the profit and loss account tracks handovers, not demand, and the series is violent: revenue from operations of ₹2,408.87 Cr in FY24, ₹1,007.77 Cr in FY25 and ₹1,798.95 Cr in FY26, a fall of 58.17% followed by a rise of 78.51%. The issuer says so itself in a risk factor, warning that period-to-period comparison is difficult. Underneath it the operating series is steady and rising: sales value of ₹1,527.64 Cr, ₹1,899.05 Cr and ₹2,353.51 Cr over the same three years, on 1,688, 1,700 and 2,182 units and 1.62, 1.62 and 2.07 million square feet - though those earlier years exclude Runwal My City, which became a subsidiary only on 1 April 2025, and the like-for-like series the RHP also prints rises far less steeply. The bridge between the two sits on the balance sheet as contract liabilities - money collected against units not yet handed over - which stood at ₹5,600.23 Cr at 31 March 2026 against total assets of ₹10,254.50 Cr, with ₹1,770.72 Cr of the opening balance converting into FY26 revenue. Land is increasingly taken without buying it: joint development agreements, development agreements and joint ventures carry projects such as 7 Mahalaxmi, on a 50.00% profit share, and Runwal Woods, on an 83.00% revenue share. The funding is debt and customer money rather than cash generated. Operating cash flow was negative in all three years - minus ₹549.48 Cr, minus ₹198.14 Cr and minus ₹180.71 Cr - inventories rose to ₹8,450.84 Cr, and net debt of ₹2,778.11 Cr at FY26 stood at a disclosed 3.29 times total equity of ₹844.82 Cr.
What makes it hard to copy
Scarcity of land in Mumbai, and the capital and approvals needed to work it. The RHP argues that limited land availability and restricted credit for unorganised developers raise the barrier in its home market, and that landowners, lenders and homebuyers have since the pandemic concentrated on Grade A names - which is the opening the company says lets it command premium pricing in some micro-markets and take land through redevelopment, joint development agreements and joint ventures rather than by buying it outright. The claim rests on a report the company commissioned from JLL.
Mumbai · Mumbai Metropolitan Region
Mahalaxmi, Mumbai (7 Mahalaxmi, Phase 1) · Chembur, Mumbai (Runwal Woods) · Dombivli (Runwal Gardens) · Mulund West (Runwal Greens) · Kanjurmarg
Bandra, Mumbai (Runwal Lakeview) · Girgaum, south Mumbai · Mahalaxmi, Mumbai (7 Mahalaxmi, Phase 2) · Near Alibaug (the only two outside Mumbai)
Sion (East), Mumbai
0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.
Markets served
The numbers
Revenue has compounded at −13.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
At the upper band this issue asks a 35.5% discount to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.
Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other
7 listed companies the prospectus names itself
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
Returns and margins. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
P/E against operating margin
The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.
The terms
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
0% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.
Demand
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.
Notable participants
Premium quoted over the ₹305 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.
The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged −₹5 to ₹37, a spread of ₹42, across the period shown.
Outcome
As of 13 Oct 2026
Work it out
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
One lot is 49 shares at ₹14,945. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~84%
chance of one lot, per application
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹305.00
listed at, 0.0% against the issue price
The grey market called 0.0% and the stock did 0.0% — a miss of 0.0 percentage points.
Our read
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
Straight from the filing
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
How these figures were checked
Built from 10 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Fire protection equipment & suppression systems
Open · Mainboard · closes in 2 days
GMP ₹86up 31.7%
Customer experience management & business process outsourcing
Opens tomorrow · Mainboard
GMP ₹19up 6.6%
Power transmission and industrial drive systems — gear motors, gearboxes and drives
Opens in 2 days · Mainboard
GMP ₹150up 25.6%