Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

PM CONA IPO

PM CONA Industries Limitedpmcona.in

AnnouncedMainboardConsumer DiscretionaryBSE · NSE
Price band
—

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
—

Split not disclosed

Lot size
—
Bidding
—

Listing date to be set

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 27 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 27 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

A 57-year-old switch brand whose revenue from operations moved from 336.02 crore rupees in FY24 to 376.90 crore in FY25 and 403.93 crore in FY26 at an 11.51% EBITDA margin, with borrowings repaid in full by 31 March 2026 - and the largest single call on the 120 crore rupee fresh issue is 50.89 crore of brand building and marketing, which is what the offer really asks about: whether advertising converts a Tier II and Tier III dealer franchise into share against Havells, Orient Electric and V-Guard.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

60Balanced
IPOVista score 60 out of 100, graded Balanced.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

60% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for PM CONA, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Mumbai, Maharashtra · 645 employees

PM CONA makes the low-voltage electrical fittings that go behind a wall plate. The portfolio runs across six product categories - modular switches and accessories (the Status, Estella, Teron and Platinum ranges), non-modular switches and accessories (Gold, Wawa and Lite), supported accessories such as plug tops, multi-plugs, lamp holders, doorbells, power strips, energy meters, kit-kat fuses, line testers and PVC insulation tape (the Value and Allied ranges), MCBs and switchgear (Assure and TripRite), LED lighting (Skylight) and wires (Trisafe+). As of 31 July 2026 the company made over 1,585 SKUs and sold across 25 states and 5 union territories. Manufacturing runs from six leased facilities: Andheri in Mumbai, Vasai and Palghar in Maharashtra, Silvassa in Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Haridwar in Uttarakhand and Mangolpuri in Delhi, with total installed capacity of 73,978,498 pieces a year in FY26 running at 93.36% utilisation on a chartered engineer's certificate. Seven laboratories, two of them at Haridwar, handle design, product innovation and quality control. The company had 645 permanent employees at 31 July 2026, 418 of them in plant and production. The CONA brand dates to 1968; the current company was incorporated as Cona Industries Private Limited on 14 August 2019 to consolidate a proprietorship and two partnership firms run by the Motwani family, was renamed PM CONA Industries Private Limited in February 2022 and converted to a public limited company in April 2026.

Sell through dealers, not to end users. Products go to a network of 2,739 dealers - retail counters and wholesalers - as of 31 July 2026, who sell on into the retail electrical market, with electricians as the key influencers and a structured loyalty programme aimed at them. Finished goods move from the six plants through 19 leased depots and one warehouse across 16 states and union territories, run day to day by 20 carrying-and-forwarding agents. Revenue from operations grew from 3,360.16 million rupees in FY24 to 3,768.95 million in FY25 and 4,039.25 million in FY26, and the mix is a Tier II and Tier III story: Tier II was 52.29% of FY26 revenue from operations and Tier III 39.38%, against 6.73% from Tier I. Geographically the North and East zones carried 31.87% and 31.74% of FY26 revenue. The economics are those of a converter - polymers, urea, brass and copper plus packing materials cost 2,553.92 million rupees in FY26, 69.98% of total expenses, with copper and brass priced off the London Metal Exchange and polymers off crude - and the DRHP states only that cost increases have generally been passed on. Not everything is made in house: 16 third-party vendors and 13 OEM suppliers were engaged in FY26, with lighting under the Skylight range, the Allied accessories and some MCBs bought in. Working capital is the constraint rather than debt - the net operating cycle was 140 days in FY26 against 136 in FY25 - and current borrowings of 128.05 million rupees at 31 March 2025 were repaid in full during FY26.

What makes it hard to copy

A 57-year-old brand name and the dealer network built on it. The DRHP's own qualitative case for the price rests on four things - a portfolio spanning six categories and several price points, the legacy CONA brand's hold in Tier II and Tier III cities, pan-India distribution through 2,739 dealers, and an experienced management team. The brand is now owned outright: promoter Prakash Naraindas Motwani assigned 193 trademarks, 152 of them registered, and 12 registered copyrights to the company on 29 September 2025 for 0.50 million rupees, and the company holds 153 registered trademarks, 12 copyrights and 4 registered designs.

Where the revenue comes from

Share of revenue by business line, latest full year

  • Modular switches and accessories48.8%
  • Non-modular switches and accessories13.5%
  • Supported accessories12.8%
  • Lighting7.2%
  • Other operating revenue7.2%
  • MCBs and switchgear5.8%
  • Other (1)4.7%

Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.

Where it operates

  • Manufacturing facilities (all leased)6

    Andheri, Mumbai, Maharashtra (packaging only) · Vasai, Maharashtra · Palghar, Maharashtra · Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu · Haridwar, Uttarakhand · Mangolpuri, Delhi

  • Depots19

    Leased, across 16 states and union territories, run by 20 carrying-and-forwarding agents

  • Warehouses1
  • Laboratories7

    Two at the Haridwar facility · One at each of the other five manufacturing facilities

  • Registered and corporate office2

    Brahans Business Park, Mahakali Caves Road, Andheri (East), Mumbai

0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.

Markets served

IndiaNepal

Who runs it

  • Prakash Naraindas MotwaniChairman and Managing Director · since 2019Promoter and the sole selling shareholder in the offer for sale. Aged 72, a director since the company's incorporation on 14 August 2019 and with over 47 years in fast-moving electrical goods, having run M/s Cona Industries as a sole proprietor and been a partner in Cona Industries Unit II and Units III and IV.
  • Mohit Prakash MotwaniWhole-time Director · since 2019Promoter and son of Prakash Naraindas Motwani. Aged 39, a director since incorporation, an engineering graduate of Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with over 16 years in the industry.
  • Bhavika Mohit MotwaniWhole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer · since 2026Promoter and wife of Mohit Prakash Motwani. A director since 6 March 2026 and chief financial officer with effect from 1 July 2026.
  • Amit ParasharIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 1 July 2026.
  • Anjana Haresh MotwaniIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 1 August 2026. Also a director of the listed HP Adhesives Limited.
  • Ronak JhuthawatIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 1 July 2026.
  • Kruti Parshwa ShahCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The company on paper

Legal name
PM CONA Industries Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
14 Aug 2019
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U31900MH2019PLC329317
Sector
Consumer Discretionary · Fast-moving electrical goods and wires
Employees
645
Registered office
3rd floor, 302 Brahans Business Park, Mahakali Caves Road, Near Sun Pharma, Andheri (E), Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra, India
Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
SMMP & Company, Chartered Accountants (firm registration number 120438W)
Promoters
Prakash Naraindas Motwani, Neelu Prakash Motwani, Mohit Prakash Motwani, Bhavika Mohit Motwani, PM Family Trust
Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.0%
Website
pmcona.in

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 9.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

Profit against cash generated

Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.

  • Profit after tax
  • Operating cash flow

Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.

The price

Valuation

Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.

P/E at the band, post-issue
Not priced yet

No price band has been fixed yet, so there is no multiple to quote

Median P/E of its named peers
40.6×

3 listed companies the prospectus names itself

What you pay

Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.

EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
₹8.52
EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
₹8.52
Price / sales
—
Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
₹46.87

What it earns on what it has

Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.

Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
20.0%
Return on capital employed
26.8%
EBITDA margin
11.5%
Net margin
7.6%

What it owes

Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.

Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
0.00×

Valuation against listed peers

P/E against operating margin

The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.

The terms

How the issue is structured

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹120 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
—
Total issue size
—
Shares offered in the OFS
45,00,000
Pre-issue shares outstanding
3,62,00,000
Employee discount
—

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

50%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

Expenditure towards brand building and marketing

₹51 Cr

Funding of capital expenditure towards the brownfield expansion of the manufacturing facility at the SIDCUL property, Haridwar

₹11 Cr

Funding towards purchase of plant, machinery and equipment for various units of the Vasai, Haridwar, Palghar, Mumbai and Silvassa facilities

₹10 Cr

Funding towards setting up 50 new display showrooms across India

₹9 Cr
  • General corporate purposes, capped at 25% of the gross proceeds of the fresh issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

100% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.

Who owns it before the issue

3 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.

62.65%Prakash Naraindas Motwani

Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples

No dates have been set yet, so bidding has not opened.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

The lot size and price band are not fixed yet, so there is nothing to calculate.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

Retail subscription figures are not available yet, so there is nothing to estimate from.

What the grey market implies

Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.

No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Profit has compounded alongside revenue rather than behind it: profit after tax went from 223.59 million rupees in FY24 to 276.22 million in FY25 and 308.30 million in FY26, taking basic earnings per share from 6.18 rupees to 7.63 and then 8.52.
  • Margins held while the business grew: EBITDA was 353.33 million rupees in FY24, 432.87 million in FY25 and 465.08 million in FY26, with an EBITDA margin of 11.51% in FY26 against 11.49% in FY25 and 10.52% in FY24.
  • The balance sheet carries no borrowings. Current borrowings fell from 171.27 million rupees at 31 March 2024 to 128.05 million at 31 March 2025 and to nil at 31 March 2026, and the company's own key-performance-indicator table records the debt-to-equity ratio as nil for FY26 against 0.09 in FY25 and 0.15 in FY24. A sanctioned cash credit and working capital demand loan facility of 250.00 million rupees was undrawn as of 31 July 2026.
  • Operating cash flow improved in each of the three reported years - 171.39 million rupees in FY24, 250.37 million in FY25 and 404.50 million in FY26 - and cash and cash equivalents rose from 10.51 million to 180.35 million over the last of those years.
  • Capacity is already full rather than waiting for demand: installed capacity of 73,978,498 pieces a year ran at 93.36% utilisation in FY26, up from 92.04% in FY25 and 91.05% in FY24, on a certificate from an independent chartered engineer dated 22 September 2026.
  • The distribution base has widened every year - 2,566 dealers in FY24, 2,657 in FY25 and 2,739 in FY26 - supported by 19 depots, one warehouse and 20 carrying-and-forwarding agents across 16 states and union territories.
  • Return on capital employed of 26.79% in FY26 is disclosed on average capital employed, and the three listed peers the prospectus names - Havells India, Orient Electric and V-Guard Industries - reported return on net worth of 19.15%, 13.18% and 12.28% respectively for the same year against the issuer's 19.99%.
  • The brand is owned by the company rather than licensed from the promoter: 193 trademarks, 152 of them registered, and 12 registered copyrights were assigned to it by Prakash Naraindas Motwani on 29 September 2025 for 0.50 million rupees.

What to weigh against it

  • Revenue growth is slowing in percentage terms as the base builds - 3,360.16 million rupees in FY24, 3,768.95 million in FY25 and 4,039.25 million in FY26 - and the prospectus carries its own risk factor that historical growth rates may not be sustained.
  • Two product categories carry almost two-thirds of the business. Modular switches and accessories were 48.79% of FY26 revenue from operations and non-modular switches and accessories a further 13.52%, so demand for switches drives the whole company.
  • Raw materials are commodity-priced and unhedged by contract. Cost of materials and components consumed was 2,553.92 million rupees in FY26, 69.98% of total expenses, with copper and brass linked to the London Metal Exchange and polymers to crude. The DRHP states only that cost increases have generally been passed on, with no assurance that they can continue to be.
  • Every one of the six manufacturing facilities is leased, and three of them - Mumbai, Vasai and Palghar - are in Maharashtra, which the prospectus flags as a geographic concentration risk.
  • Working capital absorbs the growth. Inventories rose from 449.53 million rupees in FY24 to 509.48 million in FY25 and 629.43 million in FY26, trade receivables stood at 995.62 million at 31 March 2026, and the net operating cycle lengthened from 132 days in FY24 to 136 and then 140 days.
  • The company guarantees its dealers' bank borrowings. Channel-financing guarantees utilised were 140.31 million rupees at 31 March 2024, 130.46 million at 31 March 2025 and 177.07 million at 31 March 2026, and they are the largest component of contingent liabilities, which also include 23.30 million of disputed GST and 17.76 million of disputed income tax.
  • There is no exclusivity with the dealers. Arrangements are documented through purchase orders, no dealer is required to sell only PM CONA products, and the depots are run by third-party carrying-and-forwarding agents.
  • Two members of the promoter group, Ratan Naraindas Motwani and Ram Naraindas Motwani, refused to be named or to supply the information SEBI requires. The company's application for relaxation under Regulation 300(1)(c) was rejected by SEBI on 5 August 2026, so the disclosures about them and their connected entities were assembled from public-domain name searches and the company does not vouch for their accuracy or completeness.
  • The family is litigating over the brand itself: Prakash Naraindas Motwani has opposed trademark applications for 'Cona' and 'Cona Electrical Solutions' filed by Sachin Motwani, son of Ratan Naraindas Motwani, and those proceedings are pending before the Registrar of Trademarks. Forty-eight of the company's own trademark applications are at various stages including objections, oppositions, refusals and appeals.
  • Compliance history is untidy. The company filed MGT-14, CHG-1, ADT-1, DPT-3, PAS-6, MSME, AOC-4 XBRL and MGT-7 forms late across financial years 2020 to 2026, has filed compounding and adjudication applications some of which are still pending, and 19 tax proceedings are outstanding against the promoters for 3.69 million rupees.
  • Nothing from the offer for sale reaches the company. Up to 4,500,000 shares are being sold by Prakash Naraindas Motwani, whose weighted average cost of acquisition is certified at 10.00 rupees a share, and after the offer the promoters and promoter group will still hold a majority.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The prospectus is a draft red herring prospectus dated 22 September 2026, which SEBI listed among draft offer documents filed with it on 6 October 2026. The record uses the date printed on the document itself for the filing; the SEBI listing date is the later of the two.
  • The fresh issue may be smaller than 1,200.00 million rupees. The DRHP permits a pre-IPO placement of up to 150.00 million rupees, not exceeding 20% of the fresh issue, and anything raised that way is deducted from it.
  • Return on net worth is calculated by the issuer on AVERAGE net worth, as its own note states. The 19.99% for FY26 becomes 18.17% if profit is measured against closing net worth of 1,696.57 million rupees instead. The peer-comparison table on page 125 reports the same 19.99% for the issuer under a note that says the ratio there is computed on closing net worth, so the table and its own footnote do not agree.
  • The peer group is an approximation and the prospectus says so: it states there are no exact listed players in India in the same line of business, and selects Havells India, Orient Electric and V-Guard Industries on the basis of the broader fast-moving electrical goods sector. Their price-earnings ratios of 40.58, 37.42 and 55.08 are struck on the NSE close of 21 September 2026 against FY26 diluted earnings, and are frozen at that date.
  • Earnings per share of 8.52 rupees for FY26, and net asset value of 46.87 rupees a share, are struck on the pre-offer base of 36,200,000 shares. A fresh issue adds shares, so the same profit spread over post-offer capital is a smaller figure per share; the draft prospectus carries a placeholder for the post-offer share count, as a draft prospectus does.
  • The reservation split stored here is the Offer Structure's own wording on page 430 - not more than 50% of the offer for qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% for non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% for retail individual bidders - under Rule 19(2)(b) of the SCRR and Regulation 31 of the SEBI ICDR Regulations.
  • Unit 4 of the Mumbai facility belongs to Ratan Naraindas Motwani, one of the two relatives who declined to be named in the promoter group, and the DRHP records that it has been used by the company historically without any formal agreement.
  • The shareholding chart shows the three holders whose percentages the prospectus states. Four more holders - Bhavika Mohit Motwani and the PM Family Trust among the promoters, and the two minor children in the promoter group - hold 10 or 20 shares each and are disclosed only as 'Negligible', so no percentage is carried for them. Promoters and promoter group together hold 100.00% of the 36,200,000 pre-offer shares.
  • Exports are rounded to zero in the record because that is how the prospectus prints them: sales outside India were 0.12 million rupees in FY26 and 0.42 million in FY25, both to Nepal, and 0.00% of revenue from operations in the DRHP's own tier-wise table.
  • The industry context in the prospectus - market sizes, growth rates and the case for the modular segment - comes from a CareEdge report dated 22 September 2026 that the company commissioned and paid for in connection with this offer. No figure in this record is taken from it.
  • The statutory auditor changed during the period covered. Rangani & Co. resigned on 21 July 2025 citing other professional pre-occupations; SMMP & Company was appointed on 11 August 2025 and re-appointed on 30 September 2025, and signed the restated financial information. A Form ADT-1 for the appointment of Rangani & Co. as statutory auditor in financial year 2026 was among the forms the company filed with the RoC late.
  • The company has no subsidiaries, associates, joint ventures or group companies, so the three years of restated financial information are standalone throughout and directly comparable.
  • The restated financial information covers the three years to 31 March 2026 and the draft prospectus carries no stub period after it, so 31 March 2026 is the latest balance sheet date behind every financial figure in this record.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
KFin Technologies Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to PM CONA's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Aastha Spintex

Cotton yarn spinning and cotton ginning for textile manufacturers

Listed 6 Jul 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹125 – ₹136
Listing gain
down 4.4%
Score
66/100

AceVector

Value e-commerce marketplace, e-commerce enablement SaaS and consumer brands

Listed 5 Oct 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹30 – ₹32
Listing gain
down 11.5%
Score
50/100

Adroit Industries

Propeller shafts and torque-transmission driveline components for commercial vehicles and off-highway equipment

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹126 – ₹134
Listing gain
up 75.4%
Score
72/100