M. K. Sons Fine Jewels IPO
M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limitedmkjewels.in
- Price band
- ₹153 – ₹162
- Issue size
- ₹275 Cr
- Lot size
- 91 sh
- Bidding
- 28 – 30 Oct
- Grey market
- ₹12
Face value ₹10.00
80% fresh capital
₹14,742 minimum
Lists 4 Nov 2026
Unofficial quote · 28 Oct
Market data to 31 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 23 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Profit more than doubled in FY26 to ₹51.80 Cr from five showrooms that have not grown in number, on margins the RHP attributes largely to higher gold prices and a richer mix - so the question this ₹275.40 Cr issue puts at ₹162, or 13.36 times FY26 earnings, is how much of that profit is a durable retail business and how much is a gold-price tailwind on a 193-day inventory.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Growing and reasonably priced
100% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for M. K. Sons Fine Jewels, giving high confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Grey market data is unofficial
GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2012 · Mumbai, Maharashtra · 148 employees
M. K. Sons Fine Jewels sells gold, diamond and cubic zirconia jewellery from five showrooms of its own, three in Mumbai (Bandra, Andheri and Zaveri Bazaar) and two in Ahmedabad (C.G. Road and Sindhu Bhavan Road), with a combined operational area of about 6,513 sq. ft at 30 June 2026. It is a retailer, not a manufacturer: it buys finished jewellery from a network of third-party manufacturers and wholesalers in western India - 380 of them in FY26 - and uses nine karigars for in-house designs and alterations. Gold supplied 87.44% of FY26 revenue from operations. The company was incorporated in January 2012 and has run its own showrooms since then; its promoter Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani had traded jewellery since 1999 through a sole proprietorship, M/s M. K. Sons Jewellers, whose running business the company took over under a Business Succession Agreement dated 29 March 2025. It had 148 permanent employees at 30 September 2026.
A pure physical-retail jeweller that earns the spread between what it pays suppliers for finished pieces and what it sells them for over the counter, and which funds a large inventory with short-term bank debt to do it. Revenue from operations rose from ₹217.32 Cr in FY24 to ₹351.28 Cr in FY25 and ₹538.74 Cr in FY26, and the RHP credits FY26's 53.36% growth predominantly to higher gold prices and a richer mix of colour-stone and diamond jewellery - not to new stores, since the count has been five throughout. Gross margin went from 9.19% in FY24 to 14.51% in FY25, 18.81% in FY26 and 28.48% in the June 2026 quarter, and the company reported a 15.39% EBITDA margin in FY26 against 5.92% in FY24. Inventory is the business: ₹256.43 Cr at 31 March 2026, 1.53 times total equity, with an inventory holding period that went from 122 days in FY24 to 193 days in FY26 and 333 days in the June 2026 quarter. Sales are heavily concentrated in Gujarat, which supplied 67.97% of FY26 revenue, and a single Ahmedabad showroom on C.G. Road supplied 57.16% of it on its own.
What makes it hard to copy
The company's own framing is a broad multi-collection portfolio - more than 19,442 SKUs across 11 collections at 30 June 2026, from about ₹11,000 upward - BIS-hallmarked jewellery, targeted marketing and a founder-led team. It owns no manufacturing and no design registrations, so the defensible asset is in practice its standing with customers in two cities, and above all the C.G. Road showroom in Ahmedabad.
Where the revenue comes from
Share of revenue by business line, latest full year
- Gold jewellery87.4%
- Colour stone jewellery6.7%
- Diamond jewellery5.8%
- Other (2)0.2%
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Where it operates
- Retail showrooms5
Bandra West, Mumbai · Andheri West, Mumbai · Zaveri Bazar, Mumbai · Sindhu Bhavan Road, Ahmedabad · C.G. Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
- Planned showrooms (from the net proceeds)1
Ulhasnagar, Thane, Maharashtra (new showroom) · C.G. Road, Ahmedabad (expansion of the existing showroom)
- Registered and corporate office1
A.N. Chambers, Turner Road, Bandra West, Mumbai
Markets served
Who runs it
- Ramchand Murlidhar RaimalaniChairman and Managing Director · since 2012Promoter and the selling shareholder. On the board since incorporation on 12 January 2012; designated Chairman and Managing Director on 2 February 2026. Over 27 years in the jewellery trade, through the proprietorship M/s M. K. Sons Jewellers from 1999.
- Neelam Ramchand RaimalaniWhole-time Director and Chief Marketing Officer · since 2012Promoter, and wife of Ramchand Raimalani. On the board since incorporation; responsible for marketing, brand positioning and customer engagement.
- Kush Ramchand RaimalaniWhole-time Director · since 2023Promoter, and son of Ramchand and Neelam Raimalani. On the board since 18 May 2023; responsible for operations and business development. More than two years of experience.
- Luke Benedict FernandezNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Chartered accountant; formerly Executive Vice President at UTI Asset Management Company.
- Aakash T KeshariNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Company secretary; formerly company secretary of Bajaj Healthcare.
- Shrenik Suresh ShahNon-Executive, Independent Director · since 2026Partner, risk advisory and fraud investigation, at SN & Co, Chartered Accountants; Certified Fraud Examiner.
- Varsha Amish ShahChief Financial Officer · since 2026Joined 1 April 2026, the day after her predecessor, appointed only on 2 March 2026, resigned.
- Pratiksha Suresh ShahCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer · since 2026
The company on paper
- Legal name
- M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 12 Jan 2012
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U27310MH2012PLC225971
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Jewellery retail
- Employees
- 148
- Registered office
- 1 & 2, A.N. Chambers, Turner Road, Bandra West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400050
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani, Neelam Ramchand Raimalani, Kush Ramchand Raimalani
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 100.0%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 69.8%
- Website
- mkjewels.in
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 57.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
At the upper band this issue asks a 19.7% discount to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.
Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other
4 listed companies the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹12.13
- EPS, post-issueDiluted for the fresh issue
- ₹9.20
- Price / sales
- 1.60× – 1.69×
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹39.36
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 30.8%
- Return on capital employed
- 39.9%
- EBITDA margin
- 15.4%
- Net margin
- 9.6%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 0.41×
Valuation against listed peers
Asking P/E against operating margin. All marks are the same size — market capitalisation is not disclosed for every company here, and sizing only some of them would read as a measurement.
- M. K. Sons Fine Jewels
- Listed peers
Peer companies are those named in the issuer’s own prospectus. A higher position means better margins; further right means a more expensive multiple. Market capitalisation, where disclosed, is in the tooltip and the table. These figures are the prospectus’s, not today’s. A P/E is a price divided by earnings and the price half moves every day, so this comparison is as it stood on 9 Oct 2026 and is not refreshed. It is dated rather than chased on purpose: no reachable source publishes a current earnings figure per scrip, and putting a live price over a stale one would be a worse number than an openly old one.
The terms
How the issue is structured
80% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹220 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹55.08 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹275 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- 34,00,000
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 4,26,90,760
- Employee discount
- —
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Use of proceeds
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
- Invested in growth
- Repairs the balance sheet
- General corporate purposes, capped at 25% of the gross proceeds of the fresh issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
84% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 30.2% of the company.
- Promoters
- Bought in this offer
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. The 30.20% changing hands is the whole offer over the post-issue share count of 5,62,90,760, so it covers both the new shares and any sold by existing holders.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
What issues at this level of demand have done
This issue’s book stands at 5.09×, which puts it in the 3–10× band of 2026's 39 settled issues.
- Median listing day
- +2.6%
- Opened below issue
- 31%
- Median today
- +2.8%
That is what those 39 issues did, not a forecast of what this one will do — and the book is not final until bidding closes. How every band finished →
Anchor book
Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.
- Raised from anchors
- ₹82.62 Cr
- Anchor investors
- 9
- 50% lock-in ends
- 2 Dec 2026
- Remaining lock-in ends
- 31 Jan 2027
Lock-in dates are counted from the allotment date under SEBI’s 30- and 90-day anchor rule, not quoted from a filing.
Notable participants
Grey market premium
Premium quoted over the ₹162 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.
The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged ₹7 to ₹12, a spread of ₹5, across the period shown.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 91
- At cut-off price
- ₹162.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹14,742
One lot is 91 shares at ₹14,742. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~32%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 3.08×
- Applicants per share available
- 3.1× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
₹173.50
implied listing price, 7.1% over the cut-off
- Cut-off price
- ₹162.00
- Grey market premium
- ₹11.50
- If allotted 91 shares
- ₹1,047
Grey-market premiums have historically moved sharply in the days before listing and have been wrong in both directions. Treat this figure as a measure of current enthusiasm, nothing more.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Fast growth from a fixed store base: revenue from operations rose from ₹217.32 Cr in FY24 to ₹351.28 Cr in FY25 and ₹538.74 Cr in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹8.17 Cr to ₹23.26 Cr to ₹51.80 Cr, all from the same five showrooms.
- Profitability has stepped up every period: gross margin of 9.19% in FY24, 14.51% in FY25, 18.81% in FY26 and 28.48% in the June 2026 quarter, with the company reporting a 15.39% EBITDA margin in FY26.
- The issue is priced well below the listed peers the RHP chose: 12.61 to 13.36 times FY26 diluted EPS of ₹12.13, against a peer range of 9.55 times (Senco Gold) to 27.78 times (Motisons Jewellers) and a stated peer average of 20.29 times.
- Disclosed return on net worth was 30.83% in FY26 and return on capital employed 39.88%, both higher than any of the four named peers for that year.
- Leverage came down as equity grew: the disclosed debt to equity ratio fell from 1.73 times in FY24 to 0.59 in FY25 and 0.41 in FY26, and operating cash flow turned positive in FY26 at ₹15.40 Cr after two negative years.
- Most of the fresh issue stays in the business as stock: ₹152.84 Cr funds inventory for a new showroom at Ulhasnagar, Thane and an expanded C.G. Road showroom, and ₹30 Cr repays borrowings.
What to weigh against it
- Extreme concentration in one store: the C.G. Road showroom in Ahmedabad supplied ₹307.95 Cr, or 57.16% of FY26 revenue from operations, and 54.97% in the June 2026 quarter. Gujarat as a whole was 67.97% of FY26 revenue.
- The RHP attributes FY26's 53.36% revenue growth predominantly to higher gold prices and a better product mix. A business carrying 193 days of inventory in FY26 and 333 days in the June 2026 quarter gains from rising gold prices and is exposed to the reverse; risk factor 5 says a decline in prices may cause inventory valuation losses.
- Inventory is the balance sheet: ₹275.23 Cr at 30 June 2026 against total equity of ₹183.04 Cr, and the inventory holding period has risen every year, from 122 days in FY24 to 178, 193 and then 333 days.
- Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 (minus ₹23.56 Cr), FY25 (minus ₹9.53 Cr) and the June 2026 quarter (minus ₹2.84 Cr); only FY26 was positive, at ₹15.40 Cr.
- All revenue comes from walk-in sales at five leased showrooms, with no online channel. Several premises, including the registered office, corporate office and some showrooms, are taken on leave and licence from the promoters and promoter group, and some of those agreements are not adequately stamped and registered.
- Nothing is made in-house. The company relies on third-party manufacturers, wholesalers and karigars, none of them exclusive, and does not generally sign long-term agreements with suppliers; its jewellery designs are not registered under the Designs Act.
- One fifth of the offer is a promoter exit: Ramchand Murlidhar Raimalani sells 3,400,000 shares, worth ₹55.08 Cr at the cap, at a weighted average acquisition cost of ₹18.31 a share. The company receives none of it.
- Promoter Neelam Ramchand Raimalani was found by SEBI in a July 2009 order to have engaged in fraudulent and unfair trade practices in the shares of Karuna Cables Limited in 2005, and was fined ₹1,00,000; her appeal was dismissed by the Securities Appellate Tribunal in January 2010 and the penalty has been paid.
- Statutory dues have been paid late in every period under review - GST of ₹36.69 million across five instances in FY24, and TDS in every year including the June 2026 quarter - and advance tax instalments were delayed, attracting interest. Contingent liabilities at 30 June 2026 were ₹49.95 million of disputed income tax demands.
- The former auditors, Parmar & Co., qualified the FY24 Indian GAAP accounts for not providing for employee retirement benefits, then resigned on 30 September 2024 citing pre-occupation; the restated accounts carry a provision for it. The chief financial officer appointed on 2 March 2026 resigned on 31 March 2026.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- FY25 and FY26 are not like-for-like. On 29 March 2025 the company took over the running business of the promoter's proprietorship, M/s M. K. Sons Jewellers, for ₹71.07 Cr, paid by allotting him 40,38,152 shares at ₹176 each - ₹35.20 after the 2:1 and 2:3 bonus issues of May and December 2025, so the ₹162 cap is 4.60 times it. The business was valued on a NAV basis by Paresh Rakesh & Associates LLP, the firm that has been the company's statutory auditor since 30 September 2024. The RHP lists the acquisition as one driver of FY25 growth but does not separate its contribution.
- Post-issue promoter holding is recorded as 69.80%: the 39,290,360 shares the price band advertisement says promoters will hold after the offer, divided by its own post-offer capital of 56,290,760. The same advertisement prints 92.03% beside that figure, but its column heading says '% of pre-Offer Equity Share capital' - 39,290,360 over the 42,690,760 pre-offer shares - and that number will circulate as if it were the post-issue stake. Pre-issue, promoters hold 42,690,360 shares, which the advertisement rounds to 100%.
- The P/E of 12.61 to 13.36 times is the issuer's, struck on pre-issue diluted EPS of ₹12.13. On the 56,290,760 post-offer shares the same FY26 profit is ₹9.20 a share, which puts ₹162 at about 17.6 times. Market capitalisation of ₹911.91 Cr at the cap is from the price band advertisement and assumes the full 13,600,000-share fresh issue is allotted.
- Fresh-issue size is recorded at the cap price. The fresh issue is fixed in shares, 13,600,000, not rupees, so it raises ₹208.08 Cr at ₹153 and ₹220.32 Cr at ₹162; the offer for sale and total offer figures in this record are those printed in the issuer's price band advertisement.
- Return on net worth is disclosed on CLOSING net worth, as the RHP's own note says, not on the average net worth SEBI's format uses: FY26's 30.83% would be 36.45% on average net worth. The RHP also prints two figures for the earlier years - 36.56% and 19.98% for FY24 and FY25 in the Basis for Offer Price table, against 36.63% and 20.01% in the KPI table.
- The disclosed FY26 debt to equity of 0.41 is gross borrowings of ₹68.44 Cr, non-current and current, over total equity; lease liabilities of ₹6.02 Cr are excluded. Most of the borrowing is short-term working capital - ₹43.00 Cr of the ₹68.44 Cr.
- The EBITDA margin of 23.09% the RHP reports for the June 2026 quarter, and the 28.48% gross margin behind it, are for a single quarter and not annualised. Purchases in the quarter were ₹91.35 Cr against revenue of ₹101.44 Cr, with ₹18.80 Cr added to inventory.
- The MD&A contradicts itself on store openings: it credits FY25 growth partly to 'full year contribution of showrooms opened in Fiscal 2024', while also stating that the company operated five showrooms in FY24 and every period since. Its store-wise table shows the Zaveri Bazaar showroom at ₹1.08 Cr of revenue in FY24 against ₹15.91 Cr in FY25, and it has since declined to ₹11.51 Cr in FY26.
- Two of the five stores carry the growth. In FY26 Bandra rose 144.05% and Andheri 161.87% while Sindhu Bhavan was flat and Zaveri Bazaar fell; C.G. Road grew 46.31%.
- The group company Spicy Sangria Hotels Private Limited, promoted by Ramchand and Neelam Raimalani and engaged in hospitality, has sold gold bars to the company and retains jewellery and bullion objects in its memorandum. Trade payables to it at 31 March and 30 June 2026 include ₹0.56 Cr that belonged to the former proprietorship.
- Unsecured, on-demand loans from the promoter have been run down - ₹12.35 Cr at FY24, ₹3.07 Cr at FY25, ₹0.17 Cr at FY26 and ₹0.02 Cr at 30 June 2026 - but the company still depends on bank working-capital lines: ₹40.07 Cr utilised of ₹61.50 Cr sanctioned at 30 June 2026, and the promoters and directors have personally guaranteed loan facilities.
- The industry figures in the RHP come from a CareEdge report that the company commissioned and paid for exclusively for this offer. The book running lead manager, Aryaman Financial Services, has handled 12 issues in three years, one of which (an SME issue) closed below its issue price on listing day.
- Anchor lock-in expiry dates are left blank: they depend on the allotment date in the final prospectus and are not printed in the RHP or the price band advertisement.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Aryaman Financial Services Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Bigshare Services Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to M. K. Sons Fine Jewels's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 1 other independently published compilation of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- M. K. Sons Fine Jewels Limited — Red Herring Prospectus dated 22 October 2026, from the NSE issue page (cover, The Offer, summary and restated financial statements, capital structure, objects of the offer, basis for offer price and KPIs, our business, our management, MD&A, risk factors, offer structure). Byte-identical to the copy on the BRLM's site. · read 23 Oct 2026
- M. K. Sons Fine Jewels — price band advertisement dated 22 October 2026 (Financial Express, 23 October 2026), filed with NSE as 'Ratios / Basis of Issue Price': P/E at the band, bid lot, offer for sale, total offer and post-offer market capitalisation at the floor and cap, post-offer share count, pre- and post-offer promoter shareholding, indicative post-issue timetable · read 23 Oct 2026
- NSE — public issue information for MKSONS: issue period, price range, face value, bid lot of 91 shares, BRLM and registrar · read 23 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Nityas Gems
Lab-grown diamond studded gold jewellery manufacturing, B2B supply with D2C retail
Listed 8 Oct 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹70 – ₹75
- Listing gain
- up 6.7%
- Score
- 85/100
AceVector
Value e-commerce marketplace, e-commerce enablement SaaS and consumer brands
Listed 5 Oct 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹30 – ₹32
- Listing gain
- down 11.5%
- Score
- 50/100
Adroit Industries
Propeller shafts and torque-transmission driveline components for commercial vehicles and off-highway equipment
Listed 30 Sep 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹126 – ₹134
- Listing gain
- up 75.4%
- Score
- 72/100