Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Nityas Gems IPO

Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limitednityas.in

ListedMainboardConsumer DiscretionaryNSE · BSE
Price band
₹70 – ₹75

Face value ₹5.00

Issue size
₹108 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
200 sh
Bidding
30 Sep – 5 Oct

Lists 8 Oct 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Nityas Gems and Jewellery makes 18-carat and 14-carat gold jewellery set with lab-grown diamonds from a single plant in Surat, and the company describes its revenue as almost entirely business-to-business manufacturing for organised jewellery retailers, with a direct-to-consumer arm acquired in July 2025. Revenue was Rs 53.66 Cr in FY24, Rs 96.85 Cr in FY25 and Rs 202.89 Cr in FY26; profit after tax over the same three years was Rs 4.02 Cr, Rs 9.79 Cr and Rs 22.32 Cr. The Rs 108.35 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with an offer for sale of Rs 0 Cr, and the book closed 2.25 times subscribed overall. It listed at Rs 80 against a band top of Rs 75, closed its first day at Rs 83.99 and last traded at Rs 68.89 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

85Exceptional
IPOVista score 85 out of 100, graded Exceptional.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Nityas Gems, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2022 · Surat, Gujarat, India · 205 employees

Nityas Gems and Jewellery designs and manufactures 18-carat and 14-carat gold jewellery set with lab-grown diamonds — rings, earrings, pendants, bracelets, mangalsutras, necklaces and bangles — from a single factory in Surat, Gujarat. Most of what it makes is sold business-to-business, manufactured to the specifications of organised jewellery retailers including GIVA, Palmonas, ONYA and Ladia Diamonds, alongside standalone retailers and wholesalers across 18 states and two union territories, with order-driven exports to the UAE, Australia, Canada, Taiwan and Kenya. In July 2025 it acquired Ayaani Diamonds and Jewellery, a direct-to-consumer brand running an online storefront and nine physical stores across seven Indian cities. The company was incorporated in April 2022 and began manufacturing that July.

Revenue is almost entirely B2B manufacturing: ₹871.56 million of ₹885.45 million in H1 FY2026, with the newly acquired D2C arm adding ₹13.14 million. Materials dominate the cost base — cost of materials consumed was 90.53% of total expenses in FY2025 — and lab-grown diamonds plus gold bullion were 88.38% of FY2025 raw-material purchases, so margins track metal and stone prices. The binding constraints are concentration and working capital: the top 10 customers were 76.68% of FY2025 revenue, the top 10 suppliers 94.31% of purchases, the single Surat plant ran at 32.00% of its 360 kg annual capacity in FY2025, and working capital rose from ₹12.42 million in FY2023 to ₹461.77 million by September 2025 — which ₹700 million of the proceeds funds.

The company on paper

Legal name
Nityas Gems and Jewellery Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
26 Apr 2022
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U36996GJ2022PLC131404
Sector
Consumer Discretionary · Lab-grown diamond studded gold jewellery manufacturing, B2B supply with D2C retail
Employees
205
Registered office
Surat, Gujarat, India
Promoters
Rajnikant Lallubhai Chanchad, Sonalben Rajnikant Chanchad, Savaliya Dhruv Janakbhai
Promoter holding, pre-issue
58.1%
Promoter holding, post-issue
43.5%
Website
nityas.in

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 94.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹108 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹108 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 14.6% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before58%42%After44%56%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 4. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB1.06×NII / HNI2.05×Retail4.04×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription2.25×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹75.00
Listed at
₹80.00
Listing gain
up 6.7%
Since listing
down 18.2%

Trading at ₹65.45 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 12.7%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 200 shares, ₹15,000 blocked
Shares applied for
200
At cut-off price
₹75.00
Amount blocked
₹15,000

One lot is 200 shares at ₹15,000. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~25%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
4.04×
Applicants per share available
4.0× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹80.00

listed at, 6.7% against the issue price

Issue price
₹75.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 200 shares
₹1,000

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue rose from Rs 53.66 Cr in FY24 to Rs 96.85 Cr in FY25, a gain of 80.49%, and then to Rs 202.89 Cr in FY26, a further 109.49%.
  • EBITDA margin was 10.21% in FY24 (Rs 5.48 Cr on Rs 53.66 Cr), 13.32% in FY25 (Rs 12.90 Cr on Rs 96.85 Cr) and 15.26% in FY26 (Rs 30.97 Cr on Rs 202.89 Cr) — higher in each of the two years that follow the earliest period on record.
  • Total borrowings rose from Rs 3.68 Cr in FY24 to Rs 7.60 Cr in FY25 and Rs 9.08 Cr in FY26, while net worth rose from Rs 5.28 Cr to Rs 21.35 Cr and then Rs 79.43 Cr; borrowings as a multiple of net worth were 0.70x, 0.36x and 0.11x across those three years.
  • The offer was all primary money: Rs 108.35 Cr of fresh issue and Rs 0 Cr of offer for sale against a total size of Rs 108.35 Cr. Promoter holding is recorded at 58.1% before the issue and 43.51% after.

What to weigh against it

  • The company's own description puts its top 10 customers at 76.68% of FY2025 revenue and its top 10 suppliers at 94.31% of purchases.
  • The company reports cost of materials consumed at 90.53% of total expenses in FY2025, and says lab-grown diamonds plus gold bullion were 88.38% of that year's raw-material purchases, so the cost base sits largely in two bought-in inputs.
  • Manufacturing is described as coming from a single plant in Surat, which the company reports ran at 32.00% of its 360 kg annual capacity in FY2025.
  • The shares last traded at Rs 68.89 on 23 October 2026: 8.15% below the Rs 75 band top, 13.89% below the Rs 80 listing price and 17.98% below the Rs 83.99 first-day close.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record carries no valuation block, no peer set and no breakdown of the offer's objects, so the Rs 70-75 band cannot be set against earnings or against comparable companies from this record alone.
  • Subscription appears as a single row, dated 5 October 2026, the closing date: QIB 1.06 times, NII 2.05 times, retail 4.04 times and 2.25 times overall. No day-by-day book and no anchor allocation are on record.
  • The business description carries an H1 FY2026 split between business-to-business and direct-to-consumer revenue, and a working-capital position dated September 2025; the financials array holds annual periods only, so neither figure can be reconciled against the table on the same page.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Choice Capital Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Bigshare Services Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Nityas Gems's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 11 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

AceVector

Value e-commerce marketplace, e-commerce enablement SaaS and consumer brands

Listed 5 Oct 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹30 – ₹32
Listing gain
down 11.5%
Score
50/100

Adroit Industries

Propeller shafts and torque-transmission driveline components for commercial vehicles and off-highway equipment

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹126 – ₹134
Listing gain
up 75.4%
Score
72/100

Sonaselection India

Cotton and blended fabric manufacturing, dyeing and finishing

Listed 24 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹94 – ₹99
Listing gain
up 3.3%
Score
69/100