Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Grace Renewable IPO

Grace Renewable Energy Limitedgracerenew.com

AnnouncedMainboardIndustrialsBSE · NSE
Price band
—

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
—

Split not disclosed

Lot size
—
Bidding
—

Listing date to be set

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 27 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 27 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Revenue from operations nearly tripled in two years, from Rs 77.91 Cr in FY24 to Rs 205.84 Cr in FY26, but 54.75% of FY26 revenue came from reselling solar modules and inverters under non-exclusive channel-partner agreements with Adani group entities, and 91.36% of it was earned inside Gujarat - so the question this draft poses is whether Grace Renewable is a solar engineering company with a distribution arm and a nine-month-old battery line, or a Gujarat distributor with an EPC business attached.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

85Exceptional
IPOVista score 85 out of 100, graded Exceptional.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

60% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Grace Renewable, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2013 · Ahmedabad, Gujarat · 87 employees

Grace Renewable Energy is an Ahmedabad solar company doing three things at once. It builds solar plants - rooftop, ground-mounted and off-site solar farms - on a turnkey EPC basis under the capital-expenditure model, so the finished plant belongs to the customer, with a small operation-and-maintenance vertical attached to it. It resells solar photovoltaic modules and inverters as a non-exclusive channel partner of Adani New Industries Limited, Mundra Solar PV Limited and Mundra Solar Energy Limited. And since July 2025 it has assembled battery energy storage systems at a plant at Sarkhej, Ahmedabad, with an installed annual capacity of 48 MWh. The mix is lopsided: in Fiscal 2026 trading supplied 54.75% of revenue from operations, commercial and industrial EPC contracts 39.51%, residential EPC 5.05%, operation and maintenance 0.32% and battery manufacturing 0.17%. The company served 11 Indian states and three countries in Fiscal 2026, completed 506 projects, commissioned 29,545 KW of capacity and had 87 permanent employees at 31 August 2026. It has signed a lease deed for an industrial plot at Sanand-II Industrial Estate, GIDC, Ahmedabad for a second battery plant of up to 1,000 MWh, proposed to commence production in February 2027.

Three verticals on one balance sheet, and they earn very differently. EPC is contracted project work: the company procures equipment and materials, mobilises the site and pays subcontractors before the customer pays, which is why the business is working-capital intensive and why the draft's first object for the fresh issue is incremental working capital of Rs 79.31 Cr. Trading is distribution - Adani-made modules and third-party inverters bought and resold under channel-partner agreements that are non-exclusive, set quarterly and annual volume targets, and restrict pricing, procurement, sales channels and dealings in competing products. BESS is the newest and smallest: battery pack assembly and system integration at Sarkhej since July 2025, which produced 0.80 MWh against 48 MWh of installed annual capacity in its first part-year and contributed Rs 0.35 Cr of revenue. Revenue from operations grew 102.10% in FY24, 54.66% in FY25 and 70.83% in FY26 to Rs 205.84 Cr, profit for the year reached Rs 18.67 Cr, and the disclosed EBITDA margin for FY26 was 12.53%. The capital structure is unusually light for a contractor: total borrowings were Rs 0.93 Cr at 31 March 2026, none of it long term, and cash generated from operating activities was positive in each of the three reported years.

What makes it hard to copy

The draft claims four strengths: a diversified customer base with relationships both within India and overseas, an experienced management team and qualified personnel, a track record of growth in financial performance supported by proven execution capability, and a robust order book. Its one formal distribution position is the channel-partner appointment for Adani-made solar modules - which the draft itself describes as non-exclusive and subject to quarterly and annual volume targets.

Where the revenue comes from

Share of revenue by business line, latest full year

  • Trading - Sale of solar panels53.9%
  • Solar EPC - Commercial and industrial39.5%
  • Solar EPC - Residential5.0%
  • Other (5)1.6%

Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.

Where it operates

  • Manufacturing plants1

    Sarkhej, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - BESS assembly, set up July 2025, 48 MWh installed annual capacity

  • Leased plot for a second BESS plant1

    Industrial Plot E-310, E-311 and E-312, Sanand-II Industrial Estate, GIDC, Ahmedabad, Gujarat - lease deed signed, manufacturing operations not commenced

  • Registered and corporate office1

    Sarthik Square, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad, Gujarat

7.5% of revenue is earned outside India.

Markets served

IndiaIndonesiaAfricaChina

Who runs it

  • Manish BagadiaChairman and Managing Director · since 2013Promoter, and a director since the company's incorporation on 5 September 2013. Chartered accountant with a bachelor's degree in commerce from the University of Rajasthan; previously President (Techno-Commercial) at Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited. Over 29 years in manufacturing, infrastructure and power systems.
  • Karuna BagadiaWhole-Time Director · since 2017Promoter. Director since 22 February 2017; over 9 years in marketing, branding, corporate communications and business development.
  • Harsh BagadiaWhole-Time Director · since 2026Promoter, aged 23, a director since 1 May 2026. Chartered accountant. Oversees the BESS manufacturing facility build-out, including vendor evaluation and assembly-line procurement. The abridged prospectus credits him with over six months of experience in finance, business strategy, sales and marketing.
  • Patel JigarWhole-Time Director · since 2024Director since 17 May 2024. Also one of the three non-promoter shareholders named in the capital structure.
  • Vivek GuptaNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2025
  • Nagaraj GiridharNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2025
  • Shah Hiral AnkitkumarNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2026Appointed 15 July 2026, eleven weeks before the date on the draft.
  • Bhavsar Utsav SumantkumarNon-Executive and Independent Director · since 2026Appointed 15 July 2026. Also a director of four other Indian companies.
  • Dipesh Mancharam PrajapatiChief Financial Officer
  • Vivekkumar BarlotaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

The company on paper

Legal name
Grace Renewable Energy Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
5 Sep 2013
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U35105GJ2013PLC076707
Sector
Industrials · Solar EPC, solar product distribution and battery energy storage
Employees
87
Registered office
404-406, Sarthik Square, Near Pakwan Cross Road, S.G Highway, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad 380054, Gujarat, India
Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
Tibrewal Bhagat & Associates, Chartered Accountants
Promoters
Manish Bagadia, Karuna Bagadia, Harsh Bagadia
Promoter holding, pre-issue
99.6%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 62.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

Profit against cash generated

Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.

  • Profit after tax
  • Operating cash flow

Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.

The price

Valuation

Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.

P/E at the band, post-issue
Not priced yet

No price band has been fixed yet, so there is no multiple to quote

Median P/E of its named peers
17.8×

3 listed companies the prospectus names itself

What you pay

Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.

EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
₹5.27
EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
₹5.27
Price / sales
—
Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
₹10.66

What it earns on what it has

Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.

Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
49.5%
Return on capital employed
80.5%
EBITDA margin
12.5%
Net margin
9.1%

What it owes

Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.

Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
0.13×

Valuation against listed peers

P/E against operating margin

The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.

The terms

How the issue is structured

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
—
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
—
Total issue size
—
Shares offered in the OFS
27,85,000
Pre-issue shares outstanding
3,54,11,999
Employee discount
—

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

50%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

Funding of incremental working capital requirement of the company, scheduled for deployment across Fiscal 2027 and Fiscal 2028

₹79 Cr
  • General corporate purposes, capped at 25% of the gross proceeds of the fresh issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

Who owns it before the issue

5 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.

69.40%Manish Bagadia

Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples

No dates have been set yet, so bidding has not opened.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

The lot size and price band are not fixed yet, so there is nothing to calculate.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

Retail subscription figures are not available yet, so there is nothing to estimate from.

What the grey market implies

Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.

No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Growth has compounded off a small base for three years: revenue from operations rose 102.10% in FY24, 54.66% in FY25 and 70.83% in FY26, taking the company from Rs 77.91 Cr to Rs 205.84 Cr.
  • Profit kept pace with revenue rather than lagging it. Profit for the year went from Rs 5.79 Cr in FY24 to Rs 9.77 Cr in FY25 to Rs 18.67 Cr in FY26, and the disclosed PAT margin rose in each of those years - 7.40%, 8.05% and 9.05%.
  • Operating leverage showed up in the margin: a 10.63% EBITDA margin in FY25 against 11.39% in FY24, then 12.53% in FY26 as total expenses grew 67.43% on revenue 70.83% higher.
  • The balance sheet carries almost no debt. Total borrowings were Rs 0.93 Cr at 31 March 2026, down from Rs 3.24 Cr at FY24, with no non-current borrowings in any of the three years against total equity of Rs 37.73 Cr.
  • Cash generated from operating activities was positive in all three reported years - Rs 5.43 Cr in FY24, Rs 7.48 Cr in FY25 and Rs 11.19 Cr in FY26 - which is not the usual pattern for a project contractor growing this fast.
  • Disclosed returns are high and have stayed high: return on capital employed of 91.56%, 81.03% and 80.45% across FY24 to FY26, and return on equity of 90.47%, 68.91% and 65.73% on average total equity.
  • Forward work grew faster than delivered work. Contracted capacity rose from 15,679 KW in FY25 to 44,933 KW in FY26, capacity under execution at year end from 1,018 KW to 15,388 KW, and the order book from Rs 3.77 Cr to Rs 47.89 Cr.
  • The fresh issue is pointed at the constraint the business actually has: Rs 79.31 Cr of incremental working capital, with general corporate purposes capped at 25% of gross proceeds.

What to weigh against it

  • Gujarat supplied 91.36% of revenue from operations in FY26, up from 84.47% in FY25 and 76.27% in FY24. The concentration is tightening, not loosening, and it is the draft's own first risk factor.
  • More than half the business is resale, not engineering. The trading vertical contributed Rs 112.69 Cr, or 54.75% of revenue from operations, in FY26, against 60.40% in FY25 and 30.59% in FY24.
  • That trading vertical runs on channel-partner agreements with Adani New Industries Limited, Mundra Solar PV Limited and Mundra Solar Energy Limited which are non-exclusive, set quarterly and annual volume targets, restrict pricing, procurement, sales channels and dealing in competing products, and may be terminated in specified circumstances.
  • Purchases are as concentrated as sales are regional: the top ten suppliers accounted for 88.97% of purchases in FY26, 88.07% in FY25 and 85.81% in FY24.
  • The BESS business the expansion plan rests on is barely operating. The Sarkhej plant was set up in July 2025 with 48 MWh of installed annual capacity, produced 0.80 MWh in FY26 - a utilisation of 1.67% on annual installed capacity, which the draft attributes to trial runs and process stabilisation - and contributed Rs 0.35 Cr, or 0.17% of revenue from operations.
  • The proposed 1,000 MWh second BESS plant at Sanand-II Industrial Estate, GIDC is scheduled to commence production in February 2027; as at the date of the draft the lease deed is signed and manufacturing operations at that facility have not commenced.
  • The draft's own tenth risk factor is the promoters' limited prior experience in BESS manufacturing, and that Harsh Bagadia - the promoter and whole-time director responsible for the BESS facility build-out - joined the board on 1 May 2026, aged 23, with no prior experience of the company's business.
  • Projects completed fell every year while capacity rose: 857 in FY24, 769 in FY25, 506 in FY26, against commissioned capacity of 12,310 KW, 14,661 KW and 29,545 KW. The growth has come from fewer and larger jobs.
  • Customers are not locked in. The draft states that the company generally does not enter into long-term contracts with its customers, and the top five customers supplied 30.29% of revenue from operations in FY26 against 17.38% in FY25.
  • Overseas revenue was Rs 15.49 Cr, or 7.52% of revenue from operations, in FY26, all of it from Indonesia - the Africa and China revenue of FY25 did not recur. BESS critical components are sourced from suppliers in China, which the draft flags for supply chain, geopolitical, logistics and foreign exchange risk.
  • Bank guarantees and letters of credit issued on the company's behalf stood at Rs 2.14 Cr at 31 March 2026, up from Rs 1.94 Cr a year earlier and Rs 0.20 Cr at FY24, against net worth of Rs 37.73 Cr.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The offer sizes in the draft are caps, not fixed counts: up to 84,15,000 fresh Equity Shares, and up to 27,85,000 shares in the offer for sale - 19,01,000 by Manish Bagadia and 8,84,000 by Karuna Bagadia. Harsh Bagadia, the third promoter, is not selling.
  • Every three-year table in the prospectus runs newest first - Fiscal 2026, then 2025, then 2024. Net asset value per Equity Share, which rises monotonically at Rs 10.66, Rs 5.38 and Rs 2.62, is the row that settles the column order.
  • Pre-issue share capital is post-bonus and does not match the balance sheet. A bonus issue of 1,98,11,999 shares on 27 August 2026 took paid-up capital from 1,56,00,000 shares to 3,54,11,999, so the Rs 15.60 Cr of equity share capital shown at 31 March 2026 sits against a materially larger share count in the capital structure. Basic and diluted EPS are restated for the bonus under AS 20.
  • The promoters paid almost nothing for their stock. The weighted average cost of acquisition for shares transacted in the three years preceding the draft is Rs 0.02 a share; all shares the three promoters acquired in the last year came by bonus issue at nil cost; and the two selling shareholders' disclosed weighted average cost is Rs 0.04 for Manish Bagadia and Rs 0.01 for Karuna Bagadia.
  • The draft states the company's own return on net worth two ways. The Basis for Offer Price table gives 49.51% for FY26 on year-end net worth, the peer-comparison table gives 49.47% under a note saying the denominator is average net worth, and the KPI table separately discloses a 65.73% return on equity for FY26 computed on average total equity. The 49.51% is the figure recorded here.
  • The financial indebtedness table does not add up. It shows Rs 0.93 Cr of borrowings less Rs 2.46 Cr of cash and bank balances, then states a Total debt of Rs 4.96 Cr and a net debt to equity ratio of 0.13 for FY26. The 0.13 is the disclosed ratio and is what this record carries; gross borrowings over total equity at 31 March 2026 give 0.02. Borrowings had risen again to Rs 6.35 Cr by 31 August 2026.
  • The industry overview and several business-section claims rest on a Dun & Bradstreet report dated 29 September 2026, titled 'Solar Power EPC and BESS Segment, Globally and in India', which D&B was appointed to prepare on 2 August 2026 and which the draft states was exclusively commissioned and paid for by the company.
  • The peer set is three companies and the draft's own arithmetic average P/E of 16.70 spans a narrow range: Solarium Green Energy at 12.81, SPML Infra at 17.79 and Waaree Energies at 19.50, all struck on closing prices of 23 September 2026 and FY26 diluted EPS. Waaree is roughly 129 times the issuer's revenue.
  • Allocation here is the draft's statutory maximum and minimums - not more than 50% of the offer to qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% to non-institutional bidders and not less than 35% to retail. The offer also carries an employee reservation portion capped at 5% of post-offer paid-up equity share capital.
  • The statutory auditor, Tibrewal Bhagat & Associates, signed the restated financial statements on 25 September 2026, five days before the date on the draft, and reports no qualifications that have not been given effect to in those statements.
  • The company was incorporated on 5 September 2013 as Winwin Building Materials Private Limited, renamed Grace Renewable Energy Private Limited on 22 February 2017, and converted to a public limited company on 3 September 2024. The CIN was U74110GJ2013PLC076707 under the older filing and is U35105GJ2013PLC076707 now.
  • This is the issuer's second draft. Its own website also carries a draft red herring prospectus dated 25 March 2025 for a 55,00,000-share SME book filed under Regulations 229(2) and 253(1), with two promoters rather than three. This record covers the mainboard draft dated 30 September 2026, filed under Regulation 6(1).
  • Outstanding litigation is small but not nil: three tax proceedings against the company aggregating Rs 0.11 Cr, and two against directors other than promoters aggregating Rs 0.11 Cr. No criminal, statutory or regulatory proceedings are disclosed against the company or the promoters.
  • Employee headcount is 87 permanent staff at 31 August 2026 - 23 in Technical, 17 in Battery, 17 in Sales and Marketing - with contract labour engaged separately for project sites and varying with the work in hand.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
KFin Technologies Limited

Other issues worth reading next

Annu Projects

EPC contracting for telecom fibre, sewerage and gas pipeline utility networks

Listed 2 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹94 – ₹99
Listing gain
down 27.3%
Score
76/100

Bonfiglioli

Power transmission and industrial drive systems — gear motors, gearboxes and drives

Listed 23 Oct 2026 · Mainboard

GMP ₹130up 22.2%18 Oct

Price band
₹558 – ₹586
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
65/100

Caliber Mining

Contract open-cast coal mining and coal logistics services

Listed 24 Jul 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹402 – ₹424
Listing gain
up 18.0%
Score
69/100