Bench Mark Infotech IPO
Bench Mark Infotech Services Limitedbenchmarkinfo.com
- Price band
- ₹104 – ₹110
- Issue size
- ₹42.44 Cr
- Lot size
- 1200 sh
- Bidding
- 25 – 29 Sep
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
88% fresh capital
Lists 5 Oct 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Bench Mark Infotech Services is a Kolkata integrator of networks, structured cabling, surveillance, audio-visual and fibre optic work; the record states most contracts are won on tender from government departments and state institutions, and that government buyers supplied 73.10% of FY26 revenue. Revenue was Rs 34.10 Cr in FY24, Rs 50.04 Cr in FY25 and Rs 60.53 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 1.48 Cr, Rs 5.83 Cr and Rs 10.22 Cr across the same three years. The Rs 42.44 Cr issue — Rs 37.40 Cr fresh and Rs 5.04 Cr offer for sale — was subscribed 103.12 times overall on its closing day. It listed on NSE Emerge at Rs 110 on 5 October 2026, level with the top of its Rs 104–110 band, and last traded at Rs 198.30 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Bench Mark Infotech, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2007 · Kolkata, West Bengal · 54 employees
Bench Mark Infotech Services, incorporated in Kolkata in January 2007, builds and maintains the physical technology layer that offices, campuses and public buildings run on. It designs, supplies, installs, commissions and maintains local and wide-area networks, structured cabling, wireless systems, CCTV and access control, audio-visual and smart-classroom setups, and equipment enclosures. More recently it added data storage and data-centre work, cloud services, cybersecurity products such as firewalls and endpoint security, and AI lab build-outs. It also lays and leases fibre optic lines, including trenching and ducting. Most work is won on tender from government departments, public sector undertakings and state institutions, mainly in Bihar, Odisha, West Bengal and Jharkhand. It is empanelled with BSNL as a national-level system integrator and with RailTel as a business partner, and employed 54 people on 30 June 2026.
Revenue comes from project contracts won through competitive tendering — 14 successful bids in FY26 — plus annual maintenance contracts and fibre leasing. Bench Mark buys hardware from OEMs and integrates it, so cost sits in bought-in goods: purchases of stock-in-trade were ₹2,231.97 lakhs and direct expenses ₹2,097.52 lakhs against ₹6,052.76 lakhs of operating revenue in FY26, with employee cost only ₹318.51 lakhs and an EBITDA margin of 23.23%. The constraint is cash, not margin: government buyers supplied 73.10% of FY26 revenue, the top ten customers 94.19%, and trade receivables of ₹5,497.96 lakhs equalled 90.83% of operating revenue, with ₹1,017.21 lakhs over a year old. The order book was about ₹1,217 lakhs on 15 September 2026.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Bench Mark Infotech Services Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 9 Jan 2007
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U72200WB2007PLC112476
- Sector
- Information Technology · Integrated IT and digital infrastructure — networking, surveillance, AV and fibre optic projects for government buyers
- Employees
- 54
- Registered office
- Kolkata, West Bengal
- Promoters
- Vineet Kumar Gupta, Juli Gupta
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 100.0%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 73.0%
- Website
- benchmarkinfo.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 33.2% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
88% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹37.40 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹5.04 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹42.44 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 1,93,200
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 27.0% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹110.00
- Listed at
- ₹110.00
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Since listing
- up 58.2%
- Against the issue price
- up 58.2%
Trading at ₹174.00 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 2,400
- At cut-off price
- ₹110.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,64,000
One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,32,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,64,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~1%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 96.90×
- Applicants per share available
- 96.9× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹110.00
listed at, 0.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹110.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 1200 shares
- ₹0
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue rose 46.74% in FY25 (Rs 34.10 Cr to Rs 50.04 Cr) and a further 20.96% in FY26 (to Rs 60.53 Cr), while profit after tax rose 293.92% and then 75.30% over the same two steps (Rs 1.48 Cr, Rs 5.83 Cr, Rs 10.22 Cr).
- EBITDA was Rs 2.28 Cr in FY24, Rs 8.28 Cr in FY25 and Rs 14.06 Cr in FY26 — a rise of 516.67% across the three years on record, against revenue 77.51% higher over the same span (Rs 34.10 Cr to Rs 60.53 Cr).
- Net worth rose at every step present, from Rs 10.50 Cr in FY24 to Rs 16.33 Cr in FY25 and Rs 26.55 Cr in FY26; total borrowings closed FY26 at Rs 2.71 Cr, equal to 10.21% of that year's net worth.
- On the closing day of 29 September 2026 the issue was subscribed 88.62 times by QIBs, 136.92 times by NIIs and 96.90 times by retail, 103.12 times overall.
What to weigh against it
- The record states concentration outright: government buyers supplied 73.10% of FY26 revenue and the top ten customers 94.19%.
- Trade receivables of Rs 54.98 Cr equalled 90.83% of FY26 operating revenue of Rs 60.53 Cr, and Rs 10.17 Cr of that book — 18.50% of it — was more than a year old.
- The order book was about Rs 12.17 Cr on 15 September 2026, equal to 20.11% of FY26 operating revenue of Rs 60.53 Cr.
- The record describes cost as sitting in bought-in goods: FY26 purchases of stock-in-trade of Rs 22.32 Cr plus direct expenses of Rs 20.98 Cr came to Rs 43.29 Cr, or 71.53% of operating revenue of Rs 60.53 Cr, against employee cost of Rs 3.19 Cr.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The record carries no operating cash flow figure for FY24, FY25 or FY26, and no stated objects of the offer, so neither cash conversion nor the application of the Rs 37.40 Cr fresh issue can be read from it.
- Promoter holding goes from 99.99% before the issue to 72.97% after it, a fall of 27.02 percentage points.
- Total borrowings did not move in one direction across the periods present: Rs 1.41 Cr in FY24, Rs 0.78 Cr in FY25, Rs 2.71 Cr in FY26.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- KFin Technologies Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Bench Mark Infotech's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 6 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Bench Mark Infotech Services Limited — Prospectus dated September 30, 2026 (company investor page) · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE Cash Market Bhavcopy, 05-Oct-2026 (BMISL row: ISIN, series ST, OHLC, board lot) · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE Cash Market Bhavcopy, 06-Oct-2026 (BMISL continuation) · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
EverestIMS
IT operations and service management software — ITSM, ITIM, AIOps, NCCM, ITAM and OSS
Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹80 – ₹85
- Listing gain
- up 48.2%
- Score
- 78/100
Dove Soft
Cloud communications platform (CPaaS) for enterprise SMS, WhatsApp, RCS, voice and email messaging
Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹104 – ₹111
- Listing gain
- down 0.6%
- Score
- 78/100
ENS Enterprises
Digital commerce enablement, custom software and cloud services
Listed 21 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹87 – ₹92
- Listing gain
- up 4.3%
- Score
- 90/100