- Price band
- —
- Issue size
- ₹1,000 Cr
- Lot size
- —
- Bidding
- —
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
80% fresh capital
Listing date to be set
No quote recorded
Market data to 29 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 28 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
B.S. Sponge has put a ₹1,000 Cr offer in front of SEBI after compounding revenue from operations at a disclosed 31.71% a year from FY24 to FY26, but the growth was bought rather than earned on price: operating EBITDA margin 19.08% in FY24, 15.38% in FY25, 14.39% in FY26, and profit after tax compounding at a disclosed 9.03% against revenue compounding at 31.71%. Of the ₹800 Cr fresh issue, ₹650 Cr repays borrowings that had reached ₹859.51 Cr by 31 July 2026, so the question is whether a single-site integrated plant in Raigarh can hold what is left of its margin while it funds a brownfield expansion and a greenfield facility out of the business.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
64% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for B.S. Sponge, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2000 · Kolkata, West Bengal · 2,020 employees
B.S. Sponge converts iron ore into steel and then keeps going down the chain. Everything is made at one plant of roughly 47.19 hectares at Taraimal, post office Gerwani, Tamnar, Raigarh, Chhattisgarh: sponge iron from twelve rotary kilns (six of 100 TPD and six of 250 TPD), which feeds induction furnaces making billets and slabs, which in turn feed a TMT rolling mill, a wire rod mill and a hot strip mill, with hot rolled coils going on to an ERW pipe and tube line. A separate line makes ferro alloys, mostly silico manganese. Installed capacity at 31 March 2026 was 675,000 TPA of sponge iron inside an aggregate 1,627,500 TPA across all seven products, up from 735,000 TPA in Fiscal 2023 — a disclosed increase of 121.43%. The plant runs largely on its own electricity: a 67 MW captive power plant as at the date of the draft prospectus, comprising a 48 MW waste heat recovery unit, a 15 MW circulating fluidised bed unit and a 4 MW atmospheric fluidised bed unit, which met 96.01% of the plant's power needs in Fiscal 2026. The company commenced manufacturing in 2005 with a single 30,000 TPA kiln. It employed 2,020 permanent and 407 contractual staff at 31 March 2026, and served over 1,000 customers across 20 states and three union territories in Fiscal 2026, with no single customer above 4.12% of revenue. It does not export.
A spread business on bought-in ore and coal, sold tonne by tonne into a mostly regional market. Revenue from operations went from ₹1,494.39 Cr in FY24 to ₹2,187.82 Cr in FY25 and ₹2,592.52 Cr in FY26, a disclosed two-year CAGR of 31.71%, while profit after tax compounded at a disclosed 9.03% over the same two years, from ₹143.95 Cr to ₹171.11 Cr. The gap is in the input cost: raw materials consumed were 68.41% of revenue from operations in FY24, 74.03% in FY25 and 73.67% in FY26, and the four inputs that matter — coal, iron ore, iron ore pellets and manganese ore — are all purchased, with the top ten suppliers accounting for 68.91% of raw material purchases in FY26. Against that, the company owns its power and its position: a fuel supply agreement with subsidiaries of a Maharatna coal PSU for 404,500 MT a year plus letters of intent for a further 466,000 MT, a long-term iron ore agreement with a Navratna PSU in Chhattisgarh, and externally bought power costing only 0.73% of FY26 revenue. Sales are concentrated in the central region — Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh supplied 74.87% of FY26 revenue — and are made on purchase orders rather than long-term contracts. Growth has been funded by retained profit and debt: total borrowings rose from ₹513.71 Cr at FY24 to ₹770.99 Cr at FY26 and ₹859.51 Cr by 31 July 2026, against capital expenditure on capacity of ₹234.61 Cr, ₹272.04 Cr and ₹203.91 Cr in FY24, FY25 and FY26 respectively. No dividend has been paid in any of the three years.
What makes it hard to copy
Integration on one site, and electricity the company makes itself. The draft prospectus, citing a CRISIL report it commissioned, presents the business as having one of the most diversified and integrated manufacturing chains among mid-size Indian steel producers, running from iron ore conversion through to finished pipe at a single facility. Around that sit the practical advantages the filing claims: a plant in Raigarh within roughly 300 kilometres of its iron ore sources, a 67 MW captive plant that met 96.01% of Fiscal 2026 power needs so that bought-in power cost only 0.73% of revenue, and long-term PSU supply arrangements covering 870,500 MT of coal a year, which the filing says is more than 75% of annual requirement.
Where the revenue comes from
Share of revenue by business line, latest full year
- Sponge iron41.5%
- HR Coils17.2%
- TMT Bars12.4%
- Ferro Alloys9.1%
- Billets and Slabs9.0%
- ERW Pipes and Tubes7.0%
- Other (2)3.7%
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Where it operates
- Manufacturing plants1
Taraimal, post office Gerwani, Tamnar, Raigarh, Chhattisgarh — approximately 47.19 hectares, of which about 45.98 hectares is freehold and about 1.21 hectares leasehold from the Chhattisgarh State Industrial Development Corporation for 99 years from 15 September 2023
- Captive power units3
48 MW waste heat recovery boiler unit, Raigarh · 15 MW circulating fluidised bed combustion unit, Raigarh — commercial production from July 2026 · 4 MW atmospheric fluidised bed combustion unit, Raigarh
- Registered office1
Metcalfe Street, Kolkata, West Bengal
- Corporate office1
Crystal Arcade, Lodhipara Chowk, Raipur, Chhattisgarh — leased, not owned
- Land acquired for the proposed Nawapara greenfield facility1
Nawapara, Gharghoda, Raigarh, Chhattisgarh — 44.78 hectares of freehold land; environmental clearance and other approvals not yet obtained
0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.
Markets served
Who runs it
- Parmanand AgarwalChairman, Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director · since 2000Promoter, aged 80, and on the board since the company was incorporated on 12 June 2000. Over 49 years across mining, civil construction, steel and power. Took his current term with effect from 12 September 2026.
- Ashish AgarwalManaging Director · since 2004Promoter, aged 44, director since 9 February 2004 and the largest single shareholder at 35.81% pre-Offer. Over 22 years in steel and power; responsible for overall management, operations and finance.
- Richhi AgarwalWhole-time Director · since 2026Promoter, appointed to the board on 12 September 2026. Oversees administration, CSR, marketing and HR.
- Bijay Kumar AgarwalWhole-time Director · since 2021Promoter, holding no equity shares. The board table gives his period of directorship as since 30 April 2021; his own profile in the same document says he was originally appointed to the board in 2011. Handles government relations and liaison.
- Mazhar Hussain ArifIndependent Director · since 2026Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, over 36 years in finance and accountancy. Appointed 12 September 2026.
- Prem Sagar MishraIndependent Director · since 2026Formerly chairman cum managing director of South Eastern Coalfields and of Eastern Coalfields. Over 37 years in mining. Appointed 12 September 2026.
- Deepali SoniIndependent Director · since 2026Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. Appointed 12 September 2026.
- Pooja SadhwaniIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 15 September 2026, two weeks before the draft prospectus was dated.
- Pradip Kumar RathoreChief Executive Officer · since 2026With the company since 1 June 2016; appointed chief executive officer with effect from 12 September 2026. Over 23 years of experience.
- Chandan Kumar SinhaChief Financial Officer · since 2026A consultant to the company from 22 November 2022, appointed chief financial officer with effect from 12 September 2026. An associate of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India with over three years of experience.
- Himanshu PandeyCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer · since 2026With the company since 26 December 2023, appointed to the role with effect from 12 September 2026.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- B.S. Sponge Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 12 Jun 2000
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U27102WB2000PLC091975
- Sector
- Materials · Integrated steel — sponge iron, billets and slabs, TMT bars, wire rods, HR coils, ERW pipes and tubes and ferro alloys
- Employees
- 2,020
- Registered office
- 34A, Metcalfe Street, 2nd Floor, Room No. 2C/3, Kolkata 700013, West Bengal, India
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- ARSK & Associates, Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Parmanand Agarwal, Ashish Agarwal, Nachiketa Gift-Ads Private Limited, Bijay Kumar Agarwal, Richhi Agarwal
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 88.5%
- Website
- bsstmx.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 31.7% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.
No price band has been fixed yet, so there is no multiple to quote
4 listed companies the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹8.10
- EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
- ₹8.10
- Price / sales
- —
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹33.84
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 27.2%
- Return on capital employed
- 22.9%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.4%
- Net margin
- 6.6%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 0.97×
Valuation against listed peers
P/E against operating margin
The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.
The terms
How the issue is structured
80% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹800 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹200 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹1,000 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 21,12,39,450
- Employee discount
- —
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Use of proceeds
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
- General corporate purposes, which shall not exceed 25% of the gross proceeds of the Fresh Issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
Who owns it before the issue
8 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.
Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples
No dates have been set yet, so bidding has not opened.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
The lot size and price band are not fixed yet, so there is nothing to calculate.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
Retail subscription figures are not available yet, so there is nothing to estimate from.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Two years of compounding at scale: revenue from operations went from ₹1,494.39 Cr in FY24 to ₹2,187.82 Cr in FY25 to ₹2,592.52 Cr in FY26, a disclosed CAGR of 31.71%, with profit after tax rising from ₹143.95 Cr to ₹158.43 Cr to ₹171.11 Cr and net worth compounding at a disclosed 36.12%.
- Genuine integration on one site: iron ore becomes sponge iron, sponge iron becomes billets and slabs, and those feed a TMT mill, a wire rod mill and a hot strip mill whose coils feed an ERW pipe line, with ferro alloys alongside. Total installed capacity reached 1,627,500 TPA at 31 March 2026 against 735,000 TPA in FY23, a disclosed increase of 121.43%.
- The company owns its electricity. A 67 MW captive plant met 96.01%, 98.14% and 95.86% of the facility's operational power needs in FY26, FY25 and FY24, and externally bought power cost 0.73% of FY26 revenue from operations — in an industry where power is a leading operating cost.
- Customer concentration is low and falling, which is unusual for a mid-size manufacturer: the largest customer was 4.12% of FY26 revenue, the top five 10.88% (down from 15.08% in FY25) and the top ten 17.32% (down from 24.39%), across over 1,000 customers in 20 states and three union territories.
- The core lines run hot. Capacity utilisation in FY26 was 108.14% for sponge iron and 111.88% for ferro alloys on available capacity, with HR coils at 89.95% and billets and slabs at 89.52%.
- Input supply is contracted rather than spot: a fuel supply agreement with subsidiaries of a Maharatna coal PSU for 404,500 MT a year and letters of intent for a further 466,000 MT, which the filing says together cover more than 75% of annual coal requirement, plus a long-term iron ore agreement with a Navratna PSU in Chhattisgarh.
- Operating cash flow has been positive in all three reported years — ₹182.53 Cr in FY24, ₹300.91 Cr in FY25 and ₹144.07 Cr in FY26 — while the company spent ₹234.61 Cr, ₹272.04 Cr and ₹203.91 Cr on capacity over the same years.
- Lenders have moved the right way: CRISIL Ratings upgraded the long-term bank facilities to CRISIL A+ / Stable and Acuité assigned ACUITE A+ (Stable) in Fiscal 2026.
- Against the CRISIL-sourced peer-set averages the filing prints, the company was ahead on both measures in FY26 — operating EBITDA margin 14.39% against a peer average of 11.57%, and ROCE 22.90% against 15.68%.
What to weigh against it
- Every disclosed margin and return has fallen for two straight years: operating EBITDA margin 19.08% in FY24, 15.38% in FY25 and 14.39% in FY26; PAT margin 9.63%, 7.24% then 6.60%; return on net worth 45.88%, 34.07% then 27.18%; and ROCE 29.68%, 25.51% then 22.90%.
- Growth itself is decelerating sharply. Disclosed year-on-year revenue growth was 83.93% in FY24, 46.40% in FY25 and 18.50% in FY26.
- Everything is made in one place. All manufacturing is at the single facility at Taraimal, Tamnar, Raigarh, and the filing states outright that there is limited flexibility to shift production elsewhere if it is disrupted.
- The business is a cost pass-through it cannot control. Raw materials consumed were 73.67% of FY26 revenue from operations (74.03% in FY25, 68.41% in FY24), coal, iron ore, iron ore pellets and manganese ore are all bought in, and the top ten suppliers accounted for 68.91% of raw material purchases in FY26.
- Borrowings keep rising: ₹513.71 Cr at FY24, ₹624.48 Cr at FY25, ₹770.99 Cr at FY26, and ₹859.51 Cr including accrued interest at 31 July 2026 — while operating cash flow more than halved from ₹300.91 Cr in FY25 to ₹144.07 Cr in FY26.
- The newest lines are not loaded. ERW pipes and tubes ran at 35.11% of available capacity in FY26, wire rods at 62.15% and TMT bars at 70.97%, against installed capacities of 120,000, 165,000 and 105,000 TPA.
- Only ₹800 Cr of the ₹1,000 Cr reaches the company. ₹200 Cr goes to three selling shareholders — Parmanand Agarwal ₹70 Cr, Ashish Agarwal ₹60 Cr and Sulochana Agarwal ₹70 Cr — whose disclosed weighted average cost of acquisition is ₹0.15, ₹0.17 and nil per equity share respectively.
- The expansion is not what the money is for. ₹650 Cr of the ₹800 Cr fresh issue repays debt and the rest is general corporate purposes; the brownfield expansion at Raigarh and the Nawapara greenfield facility are to be funded from elsewhere, and the filing states that the estimated cost and means of finance for Nawapara are yet to be finalised.
- Both expansions are still waiting on regulators. The brownfield additions need consents to operate, and Nawapara — 44.78 hectares already bought — has no environmental clearance and none of the other approvals required to build or run it.
- The auditors' CARO annexures were modified in all three years: for FY26 because the title deed of a freehold land parcel is not held in the company's name, and for FY25 and FY24 because quarterly returns filed with the bank did not agree with the books of account.
- There are live compliance loose ends. A voluntary adjudication application dated 26 September 2026 is pending before the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata-I for failing to appoint a whole-time company secretary between 9 June 2014 and 16 March 2019, and certain Form 32 filings and a Form CRA-2 for FY2022 cannot be traced at the MCA, at the RoC or in the company's own records.
- No dividend has been declared or paid in FY24, FY25 or FY26, and the dividend distribution policy was only adopted by the board on 26 September 2026.
- The corporate office in Raipur is leased rather than owned, and about 1.21 hectares of the plant's land is held on a 99-year lease from the Chhattisgarh State Industrial Development Corporation running from 15 September 2023.
- Revenue is regionally concentrated: the central region — Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh — supplied 74.87% of FY26 revenue from operations, 83.10% in FY25 and 81.16% in FY24. There are no exports and no long-term customer contracts; sales are on purchase orders.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- Every rupee figure in the offer is an "up to" ceiling in the draft, not a fixed amount: ₹1,000 Cr in total, ₹800 Cr fresh and ₹200 Cr offered for sale, with the share counts left as placeholders. A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹160 Cr may also be done before the red herring prospectus is filed, and if it happens that amount is deducted from the fresh issue — so what the company actually raises in the offer can be smaller than the cover figure.
- The restated tables in the draft prospectus run newest-first. The mapping used here was checked against net asset value per share, which rises monotonically — ₹18.26 for FY24, ₹25.76 for FY25 and ₹33.84 for FY26 — so FY26 is the leftmost column.
- Net worth and total equity are not the same number in this filing. netWorthCr carries the prospectus' own net worth (₹385.81 Cr, ₹544.17 Cr, ₹714.82 Cr), which excludes the revaluation reserve on freehold land; total equity on the balance sheet is higher at ₹452.21 Cr, ₹617.96 Cr and ₹797.48 Cr. Return on net worth and NAV per share are struck on the narrower figure, while return on equity (24.18% in FY26) and the Debt/Equity ratio of 0.97 times are struck on total equity.
- Return on net worth is calculated by the issuer on AVERAGE net worth, as its own note states, and the arithmetic reproduces the disclosed figure: ₹171.11 Cr over the average of ₹714.82 Cr and ₹544.17 Cr gives 27.18%. On closing net worth the same profit would give 23.94%.
- Earnings and NAV per share are restated for a bonus issue that happened after the balance sheet date. On 17 September 2026 the company allotted 206,545,240 bonus shares in a 44:1 ratio, taking the count from 4,694,210 to 211,239,450; the balance sheet's equity share capital of ₹4.69 Cr is the pre-bonus figure, and every per-share number in the filing uses the post-bonus count.
- ebitdaCr carries the prospectus' Operating EBITDA, which deducts other income — ₹373.01 Cr in FY26, a margin of 14.39% on revenue from operations. The same filing also discloses EBITDA including other income of ₹386.55 Cr for FY26, a margin of 14.83% measured on total income instead. The two are not interchangeable, and FY25 and FY24 carry the same pair.
- totalBorrowingsCr carries the capitalisation statement's total borrowings, current plus non-current. The KPI table's 'Debt' is a slightly wider measure that adds lease liabilities — ₹773.22 Cr for FY26 against ₹770.99 Cr here — and both round to the same 0.97 ratio against total equity.
- The 50 / 15 / 35 split recorded here is Regulation 6(1)'s statutory ceiling and floors for the NET offer — not more than 50% to qualified institutional buyers, not less than 15% to non-institutional and not less than 35% to retail. The employee reservation portion, capped at 5% of post-Offer capital, and every share count in the offer are left as placeholders in the draft.
- The peer comparison column is TOTAL INCOME, not revenue from operations, and the peer P/E figures are the peers' NSE closing prices on 29 September 2026 over their FY26 diluted earnings per share. The company's own row in that table shows total income of ₹2,606.06 Cr against revenue from operations of ₹2,592.52 Cr. The filing puts the peer-set P/E range at 26.86 to 44.61 times with an arithmetic average of 32.97.
- The litigation summary is printed in ₹ million, and the three rows mean different things. ₹4.13 million (₹0.41 Cr) is claimed against the company in one tax proceeding and ₹0.17 million against one director. The largest figure in the table, ₹147.55 million (₹14.76 Cr), is for two tax matters and one material civil litigation brought BY the promoters — claims they have made, not claims against them. Nothing is recorded against the promoters, the key managerial personnel or the senior management.
- Contingent liabilities not provided for at 31 March 2026 total ₹10.99 Cr as the filing's own total states: ₹6.08 Cr of bank guarantees to South Eastern Coalfields and Mahanadi Coalfields under fuel supply agreements, a ₹4.34 Cr recovery suit pending at Indore, ₹0.41 Cr of disputed GST interest and two smaller claims.
- Capacity utilisation above 100% is not a misprint. The filing computes it on AVAILABLE capacity, pro-rated for the days a line was actually available in the year, which is how sponge iron reads 108.14% and ferro alloys 111.88% in FY26 while the total plant sits well below its 1,627,500 TPA of installed capacity.
- The CARO observation about the untitled land is specific: a freehold parcel with a gross carrying value of ₹14.27 Cr, held since March 2010, for which an administrative order sanctioning a land exchange with the Government of Chhattisgarh is on record but no registered title deed exists.
- The company became a public limited company only on 9 September 2026 — it was B.S. Sponge Private Limited until then — and five of its eight directors, its chief executive, its chief financial officer and its company secretary were all appointed to their current roles in September 2026.
- The 'leading manufacturer' framing, the integration claim and the peer-set averages all come from a CRISIL Intelligence report dated September 2026 that the company commissioned and paid for in connection with this offer.
- Two things changed after the balance sheet date and before the filing: the 15 MW circulating fluidised bed power unit received its consent to operate and began commercial production in July 2026, taking captive power to 67 MW, and the bonus issue above was allotted.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
- B.S. Sponge — Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 30 September 2026 (507 pages, as hosted by SEBI)30 Sep 2026The first draft, filed for review. No price band and no dates.Opens on sebi.gov.in · about 9.08 MB
- B.S. Sponge — Draft Abridged Prospectus (SEBI)30 Sep 2026The statutory summary that goes out with the application form — a dozen pages, not the full filing.Opens on sebi.gov.in · about 0.5 MB
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- ICICI Securities Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to B.S. Sponge's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- SEBI — Draft Offer Documents filed with SEBI: "B S Sponge Limited- DRHP", listed Oct 05, 2026 · read 28 Oct 2026
- B.S. Sponge Limited — Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 30 September 2026 (cover and The Offer, capital structure, objects of the offer, basis for offer price including KPIs and peer comparison, our business, our management, our promoters and promoter group, risk factors, restated financial information, other financial information, dividend policy, capitalisation statement) · read 28 Oct 2026
- B.S. Sponge Limited — Draft Abridged Prospectus (SEBI) · read 28 Oct 2026
- B.S. Sponge Limited — company website (confirms the corporate site at bsstmx.com; the draft prospectus is not hosted there) · read 28 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
A-One Steels
Integrated long and flat steel products
Listed 1 Oct 2026 · Mainboard
GMP ₹47up 11.6%30 Sep
- Price band
- ₹385 – ₹405
- Listing gain
- up 14.1%
- Score
- 61/100
Ardee Industries
Secondary lead recycling — refined lead and lead alloys made from used lead-acid batteries and non-ferrous scrap
Listed 12 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹50 – ₹53
- Listing gain
- up 35.9%
- Score
- 76/100
Augmont
Gold and silver refining, bullion trading and digital gold distribution
Listed 31 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹750 – ₹788
- Listing gain
- up 21.9%
- Score
- 79/100