Face value ₹10.00
88% fresh capital
₹14,985 minimum
Lists 1 Oct 2026
Unofficial quote
The question this issue poses
A south Indian integrated steel maker whose profit went from ₹7.71 Cr in FY25 to ₹127.41 Cr in FY26 asked ₹405 a share, 21.93 times that single year's earnings - the question is whether a margin that widened because raw material fell from 86.22% of revenue to 84.05% survives the next turn of the steel cycle, with ₹109.19 Cr of annual finance cost still standing after the ₹250 Cr of debt the issue repays.
IPOVista score
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
94% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for A-One Steels, giving high confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Grey market data is unofficial
GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
Founded 2012 · Bangalore, Karnataka · 1,377 employees
A-One Steels India is a backward-integrated steel maker in southern India. It starts at direct reduced iron - sponge iron - and carries the same material through MS billets into finished products: TMT bars, HR coils, CR coils, HR (MS) pipes, CR pipes and galvanised tubes and pipes. Sponge iron, billets and coils are mostly consumed captively in the next stage; only the surplus is sold. Alongside the steel line it makes industrial inputs used in steelmaking - met coke and ferro alloys such as silicon manganese and ferro silicon - which are sold in the open market. Operations began in 2013 with a single 20,000 MTPA billet line at Gauribidanur. By 31 March 2026 the company and its subsidiaries ran six manufacturing units across Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh - Gauribidanur, Hindupur, Chikkantapur, Bellary I, Bellary II and Koppal - on 401.75 acres, with aggregate installed capacity of 17,33,100 MTPA against 14,97,100 MTPA two years earlier. Crude steel capacity utilisation was 89.14% in FY26 against 79.56% in FY25. The company had 1,377 permanent employees and 1,082 contractual workers as of 30 June 2026. Its TMT bars are made on German Thermex technology and carry CII GreenPro ecolabel accreditation; 83.20% of FY26 electricity came from renewable and waste-heat sources, against roughly 0.00% to 26.2% for the peers CRISIL surveyed.
Volume steel sold into a regional market on thin, cyclical spreads. Revenue from operations was ₹4,148.57 Cr in FY26, up 17.13% on FY25, but raw materials - scrap, iron ore, pellets, coal and coking coal, pig iron, quartz - consumed 84.05% of it, down from 86.22% in FY25 and 88.53% in FY24. That 4-percentage-point swing in input intensity is the whole profit story: EBITDA margin moved from 4.49% in FY24 to 4.91% in FY25 to 7.29% in FY26, and profit after tax from ₹38.91 Cr to ₹7.71 Cr to ₹127.41 Cr. Three products - pipes and tubes, TMT bars and sponge iron - were 61.61% of FY26 revenue from operations, with the balance in billets, coils, met coke, ferro alloys and traded raw material. Selling is regional and fragmented: Karnataka alone was 54.86% of FY26 revenue and the five southern and western states nearest the plants 83.82%, across 1,715 customers of whom the largest took 5.33% and the top ten 27.90%. Distribution runs through 32 authorised distributors, 1,246 direct retail dealers and 57 institutional accounts including Sobha, NCC and Zetwerk. The structural constraint is the balance sheet rather than the plant: total borrowings were ₹1,010.94 Cr at 31 March 2026 against total equity of ₹863.36 Cr, a disclosed debt-equity ratio of 1.17 times, and ₹109.19 Cr of finance cost absorbed 35.96% of FY26 EBITDA before a rupee reached shareholders.
What makes it hard to copy
Six plants sitting on one continuous value chain - sponge iron to billet to TMT bar, coil and pipe - within reach of Bellary-Hospet iron ore and inside roughly 450 kilometres of Krishnapatnam, Ennore, New Mangalore and Goa-Mormugao ports, which is what let raw material fall from 88.53% of revenue in FY24 to 84.05% in FY26 while output rose. Long-term solar and wind purchase agreements of 15 to 25 years at base tariffs of about ₹3 to ₹5 per kWh carried 57.19% of FY26 power needs.
Share of revenue by reportable segment, latest full year
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Customers named in the prospectus or by the company. A short list is not automatically a risk, but concentration is — check the customer-concentration risk factor before assuming a marquee name means stability.
Gauribidanur, Chikkaballapur, Karnataka · Chikkantapur, Sandur Taluk, Bellary, Karnataka · Bellary I, Sidiginamola, Karnataka · Bellary II, Sidiginamola, Karnataka · Koppal, Hirebagnal, Karnataka · Hindupur, Sri Sathya Sai, Andhra Pradesh
Bellary I (20 MW) · Chikkantapur (12 MW) · Koppal (6 MW)
Markets served
The numbers
Revenue has compounded at 4.0% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
At the upper band this issue asks a 46.3% discount to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.
Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other
3 listed companies the prospectus names itself
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
Returns and margins. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
Asking P/E against operating margin. All marks are the same size — market capitalisation is not disclosed for every company here, and sizing only some of them would read as a measurement.
Peer companies are those named in the issuer's own prospectus. A higher position means better margins; further right means a more expensive multiple. Market capitalisation, where disclosed, is in the tooltip and the table.
The terms
88% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
Demand
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.
Notable participants
Premium quoted over the ₹405 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.
The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged ₹28 to ₹56, a spread of ₹28, across the period shown.
Outcome
As of 13 Oct 2026
Work it out
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
One lot is 37 shares at ₹14,985. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~11%
chance of one lot, per application
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹462.00
listed at, 14.1% against the issue price
The grey market called 11.6% and the stock did 14.1% — a miss of 2.5 percentage points.
Our read
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
Straight from the filing
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to A-One Steels's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 9 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Fire protection equipment & suppression systems
Open · Mainboard · closes in 2 days
GMP ₹86up 31.7%
Customer experience management & business process outsourcing
Opens tomorrow · Mainboard
GMP ₹19up 6.6%
Power transmission and industrial drive systems — gear motors, gearboxes and drives
Opens in 2 days · Mainboard
GMP ₹150up 25.6%