- Price band
- —
- Issue size
- ₹440 Cr
- Lot size
- —
- Bidding
- —
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
100% fresh capital
Listing date to be set
No quote recorded
Market data to 28 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 28 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Revenue from operations went from ₹112.46 Cr in FY24 to ₹537.95 Cr in FY26 on a disclosed CAGR of 118.7%, and the operating EBITDA margin widened from 12.27% to 17.60% while it happened - but the top five customers supplied 98.77% of that revenue, the company states it holds no firm long-term volume commitments from any of them, and operating cash flow has been negative for two years running. The question this ₹440 Cr all-fresh issue puts is whether a wheel maker that only began manufacturing in 2023 can broaden a six-customer book and fund the working capital its own growth consumes before the ₹361.81 Cr of borrowings it carried at 31 August 2026 does the deciding.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
64% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Arete 22, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Leveraged balance sheet
Debt-to-equity of 3.1× leaves limited headroom if demand softens or rates rise.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2021 · Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh · 270 employees
Arete 22 makes the aluminium alloy wheels that go on Indian motorcycles and scooters. It sells business-to-business to two-wheeler OEMs on a build-to-print model - the customer supplies the design, specification and technical requirements, and Arete 22 casts, machines, finishes and tests the wheel. At 31 March 2026 it ran two plants: Kolar, Karnataka, with an annualised installed capacity of 2.40 million wheels, and Bilaspur, Haryana, with 3.60 million, for 6.00 million in total across roughly 27,042 square metres. The whole production cycle is in-house - melting and degassing, cast iron ring fitment and sand core placement, gravity die casting, heat treatment, machining, painting and testing - with 180 machines deployed across the two facilities at 31 August 2026 on a chartered engineer's certificate. Alloy wheels supplied 98.77% of FY26 revenue from operations, traded consumables 0.52% and scrap 0.70%, and the restated accounts record no export sales in any of the three reported years. The company was incorporated at Visakhapatnam on 9 February 2021 as Arete 22 Private Limited, converted to a public limited company on 5 February 2025, and commenced manufacturing in 2023; it had 270 permanent employees at 31 August 2026 and 1,065 contractual workers at 1 September 2026. With effect from 1 April 2026 it acquired 100% of Unicast Autotech Private Limited, incorporated in 2012, which makes precision aluminium high-pressure die-cast components for engines, transmissions, powertrains and structural applications at Narasapura Industrial Area, Kolar.
One product, sold into a handful of OEM accounts, scaling very fast off a small base. Revenue from operations went from ₹112.46 Cr in FY24 to ₹212.39 Cr in FY25 to ₹537.95 Cr in FY26, a disclosed two-year CAGR of 118.7%, and wheels sold went from 7,45,461 to 13,45,515 to 31,78,981 over the same three years at a disclosed revenue per wheel of ₹1,457.58, ₹1,528.59 and ₹1,671.46. Unlike most volume ramps this one widened margins rather than giving them away: the disclosed operating EBITDA margin went 12.27%, 14.99%, 17.60% and the PAT margin 2.60%, 5.82%, 8.36%, with return on capital employed rising from 9.10% to 23.24%. The step up in FY26 came from a second plant - Bilaspur, Haryana commenced operations during the year and contributed ₹267.00 Cr, or 49.63% of revenue, against ₹270.95 Cr from Kolar. What the growth has cost is cash and balance sheet. Operating cash flow was positive ₹11.70 Cr in FY24 and then negative ₹17.18 Cr and negative ₹18.42 Cr, inventories went from ₹25.07 Cr to ₹111.19 Cr and trade receivables from effectively nil to ₹58.10 Cr, and borrowings went from ₹98.90 Cr to ₹263.06 Cr at 31 March 2026 and ₹361.81 Cr by 31 August 2026. Demand is extremely concentrated - the top five customers supplied 98.77% of FY26 revenue from operations, the largest alone 49.05% - and the company states it has no firm, long-term volume commitments with its OEM customers, only letters of intent. Supply is concentrated too, at 83.31% of FY26 purchases from the top five suppliers, and pricing on the principal input, aluminium alloy ingots, runs through periodic raw-material-linked revision mechanisms with customers.
What makes it hard to copy
Qualification and location rather than brand. Each OEM runs its own vendor qualification before a wheel can be supplied - supplier audits, dimensional and functional testing, trial lot approvals and periodic performance reviews - and the plants hold IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 9001:2015. New product development, from request for quotation through die development, trial production and customer validation, typically takes 18 to 24 months, after which supplies generally continue over the life of the vehicle platform. The plants are placed next to the customers: Kolar sits an average of about 110 km from four OEM plants in southern India and Bilaspur about 30 km from four and 290 km from two more in the north, which the company says supports just-in-time supply.
Where the revenue comes from
Share of revenue by business line, latest full year
- Aluminium alloy wheels for two-wheelers98.8%
- Other (2)1.2%
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Where it operates
- Manufacturing plants2
Bilaspur, Haryana - 3.60 million wheels per annum installed, operations commenced in FY26 · Kolar, Karnataka - 2.40 million wheels per annum installed
- Material Subsidiary plant (Unicast Autotech)1
Narasapura Industrial Area, Kolar, Karnataka - 12,000 MT per annum of aluminium HPDC components
- Registered office1
D1, D2 B Block, Autonagar, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh - leased from Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited
0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.
Markets served
Who runs it
- Pawan Kumar GuptaChairman and Non-Executive Director · since 2025Promoter. Began in business in 1973 with the incorporation of Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited and has over five decades in manufacturing and business management. On the Board since 28 March 2025. Father of Abhishek Gupta and Naveen Gupta.
- Abhishek GuptaManaging Director · since 2024Promoter. Director since incorporation and Managing Director with effect from 1 October 2024, for a three-year term to 30 September 2027. Bachelor's degree from the Leonard N. Stern School of Business, New York; more than 23 years in business management.
- Konica GuptaWhole-time Director · since 2024Promoter, and the spouse of Abhishek Gupta. Director since incorporation and Whole-time Director from 1 October 2024. Heads the human resource function.
- Naveen GuptaPromoter (not a Director)Holds 18.73% of pre-issue capital but sits on no board committee and is not a Director. Over 30 years in industrial cylinders and flour milling; with Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited from 2009 to 2014.
- Lakshmi Kantha GhadiyakariIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed with effect from 17 July 2026. Chartered Accountant in practice, partner in Jaya & Lakshmi, with over 23 years in the profession. The DRHP carries its own risk factor that she has no experience of being a director of a listed company.
- Alla Veera Venkata Satya Surya Chandra Bhima Sekhar BabuIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed with effect from 17 July 2026. Fellow member of the ICSI in practice since 1995; chaired the ICSI Southern India Regional Council in 2022.
- Yalamati Srinivasa ChakravartiIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed with effect from 3 September 2026. Formerly managing director and chief executive of Shriram City Union Finance and Managing Director of Shriram Finance Limited until retiring on 5 December 2025.
- Botu Srinivasa RaoChief Financial Officer · since 2025With the company since 1 June 2021 as DGM - Finance and Accounts, promoted to Chief Financial Officer with effect from 28 March 2025.
- Deepika RathiCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer · since 2026With the company since 11 June 2026.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Arete 22 Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 9 Feb 2021
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U34300AP2021PLC117329
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Aluminium alloy wheels for two-wheeler OEMs
- Employees
- 270
- Registered office
- D1, D2 B Block, Autonagar, Visakhapatnam - 530012, Andhra Pradesh, India
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- O.P Bagla and Co LLP, Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Pawan Kumar Gupta, Abhishek Gupta, Konica Gupta, Naveen Gupta
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 86.7%
- Website
- arete22.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 118.7% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.
No price band has been fixed yet, so there is no multiple to quote
3 listed companies the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹6.92
- EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
- ₹6.51
- Price / sales
- —
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹13.06
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 53.0%
- Return on capital employed
- 23.2%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.6%
- Net margin
- 8.4%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 3.10×
Valuation against listed peers
Asking P/E against operating margin. All marks are the same size — market capitalisation is not disclosed for every company here, and sizing only some of them would read as a measurement.
- Arete 22
- Listed peers
Peer companies are those named in the issuer’s own prospectus. A higher position means better margins; further right means a more expensive multiple. Market capitalisation, where disclosed, is in the tooltip and the table. These figures are the prospectus’s, not today’s. A P/E is a price divided by earnings and the price half moves every day, so this comparison is as it stood on 9 Sep 2026 and is not refreshed. It is dated rather than chased on purpose: no reachable source publishes a current earnings figure per scrip, and putting a live price over a stale one would be a worse number than an openly old one.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹440 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- —
- Total issue size
- ₹440 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 6,90,97,925
- Employee discount
- —
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Use of proceeds
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
- Invested in growth
- Repairs the balance sheet
- General corporate purposes, capped at 25% of the gross proceeds — amount not quantified in the prospectus
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
61% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.
Who owns it before the issue
7 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.
Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples
No dates have been set yet, so bidding has not opened.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
The lot size and price band are not fixed yet, so there is nothing to calculate.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
Retail subscription figures are not available yet, so there is nothing to estimate from.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Three years of compounding from a standing start: revenue from operations ₹112.46 Cr in FY24, ₹212.39 Cr in FY25 and ₹537.95 Cr in FY26, a disclosed CAGR of 118.7%, with profit after tax up from ₹2.92 Cr to ₹44.97 Cr on a disclosed CAGR of 292.50% and EBITDA from ₹13.79 Cr to ₹94.68 Cr on 161.98%.
- The scaling widened margins rather than buying volume with them. Disclosed operating EBITDA margin went 12.27%, 14.99% then 17.60%, PAT margin 2.60%, 5.82% then 8.36%, and return on capital employed 9.10%, 10.67% then 23.24%.
- Capacity went in ahead of the raise. Installed capacity rose from 1.20 million wheels a year at 31 March 2024 to 6.00 million at 31 March 2026, and the new Bilaspur, Haryana plant contributed ₹267.00 Cr, or 49.63% of FY26 revenue, in its first year of operation against ₹270.95 Cr from Kolar.
- Operating discipline improved alongside the volume: order completion rate 78.46%, 82.82% then 90.94%, distinct SKUs sold 9, 15 then 49, and goods rejected or returned by customers 1.35%, 0.10% then 0.02% of volume sold, worth ₹171.43 lakhs, ₹21.82 lakhs and ₹9.25 lakhs.
- The whole ₹440 Cr is a fresh issue - the cover page records the offer for sale as not applicable - so the proceeds go to the company rather than to selling shareholders, with ₹150.00 Cr to working capital, ₹120.00 Cr to repaying debt and ₹34.82 Cr to plant and machinery.
- The legal page is close to empty: nil material civil litigation and nil criminal proceedings against the company, its Material Subsidiary and its Promoters, one direct-tax matter of ₹1.14 lakhs, and contingent liabilities of ₹265.93 lakhs of bank and corporate guarantees beside that same ₹1.14 lakh demand.
- The acquisition of Unicast Autotech, completed with effect from 1 April 2026, adds a 2012-vintage aluminium high-pressure die-casting business serving engine, transmission, powertrain and structural applications, on the same metal and in the same Kolar industrial area.
- Customers stay once qualified: six customers in FY26 against three in FY25 and one in FY24, with repeat customers supplying 91.79% of FY26 revenue, and supplies generally continuing over the life of a vehicle platform once a wheel design is approved.
What to weigh against it
- Customer concentration is close to total and the company has no contractual protection against it. The top five customers supplied 98.77%, 96.84% and 96.62% of revenue from operations in FY26, FY25 and FY24, the top three 98.58% in FY26 and the largest single customer 49.05%. The DRHP states there are no firm, long-term volume commitments, only letters of intent, and it does not name any customer because consent was not received.
- Operating cash flow has been negative for two consecutive years - minus ₹17.18 Cr in FY25 and minus ₹18.42 Cr in FY26 - after a positive ₹11.70 Cr in FY24, and the DRHP carries its own risk factor that cash flow from operating, investing and financing activities has all been negative at some point in the three years.
- Borrowings have nearly tripled in absolute terms — ₹98.90 Cr at FY24, ₹215.00 Cr at FY25, ₹263.06 Cr at FY26 and ₹361.81 Cr at 31 August 2026 — against net worth of ₹84.90 Cr at 31 March 2026, although the disclosed debt-to-equity ratio fell from 5.71 to 6.20 to 3.10 as equity grew faster than debt in FY26.
- ₹80.45 Cr of the 31 August 2026 borrowings are unsecured loans from the Promoters that are repayable on demand, with no agreed repayment schedule and a right of accelerated recall at any time. The remaining ₹281.35 Cr is secured fund-based borrowing against charges over current and fixed assets.
- Working capital is absorbing the growth. Inventories went from ₹25.07 Cr to ₹43.04 Cr to ₹111.19 Cr across the three years, of which ₹92.35 Cr was work in progress at 31 March 2026, and trade receivables went from effectively nil at FY24 to ₹10.75 Cr and then ₹58.10 Cr.
- A three-year-old manufacturing record. The company was established in 2021 and commenced manufacturing operations in 2023, and the DRHP states its experience in aluminium alloy wheels is more limited than that of competitors who have been in the industry longer.
- Production at the Kolar plant previously exceeded the quantity permitted under its consent to operate. An enhanced permitted capacity of 2.40 million wheels a year was granted by a consent dated 22 September 2026 and valid to 30 September 2027, and the DRHP states that the earlier non-compliance is not cured by that enhancement and that the KSPCB may still act on it.
- The business is entangled with a promoter-group company. Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited, a Group Company and Promoter Group entity that also holds 5.91% of pre-issue capital, bought ₹43.37 Cr of goods in FY26, or 8.06% of revenue from operations; one customer's letter of intent is still issued in Sahuwala's name and another customer's invoices are still raised by Sahuwala. Related-party transactions totalled ₹86.47 Cr in FY26, a disclosed 16.07% of revenue from operations.
- No orders have been placed for any of the equipment the issue is meant to buy: the DRHP states the company is yet to place orders for ₹3,481.93 lakhs of plant and machinery, 100.00% of the estimated cost of that object.
- Supply is as concentrated as demand - the top five suppliers accounted for 83.31% of FY26 purchases and the top ten 91.94% - and power and fuel cost went from ₹4.01 Cr to ₹27.44 Cr over three years, from 3.57% to 5.10% of revenue.
- The Kolar plot used by Unicast sits on land allotted by the Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board under a lease-cum-sale agreement dated 29 May 2012 whose stipulated ten-year lease period expired on 29 May 2022, and Unicast's application to renew its combined consent for operation, made on 17 September 2025, was still pending at the date of the DRHP.
- Unicast ran at 13.67% of its 12,000 MT installed capacity in Fiscal 2026, producing 1,640 MT, so the acquired business comes with a great deal of idle capacity to fill.
- The brand is unregistered. Both trademark applications - numbers 7011155 and 7011156 in class 12, each filed on 16 May 2025 - were objected on procedural grounds and remained so at the date of the DRHP.
- The Promoters and Promoter Group hold 100.00% of pre-issue capital and will continue to exercise significant control after the issue, and the Promoters have given personal guarantees for certain of the company's loan facilities.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- Every financial figure in this record is STANDALONE and excludes Unicast Autotech entirely. The restated information covers Arete 22 Limited alone for the years ended 31 March 2024, 2025 and 2026, and Unicast became a wholly owned subsidiary with effect from 1 April 2026 - the day after the last reported balance sheet date. Comparing FY26 to anything the combined group reports later will not be like for like.
- Promoter holding here is the DRHP's own printed total for the four named Promoters, 5,98,81,926 shares or 86.66%. The statutory shareholding pattern puts category (A), Promoters and Promoter Group together, at 100.00% of pre-issue capital: Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited holds 5.91%, Abhishek Gupta HUF 5.55% and Pawan Kumar Gupta MHUF 1.88%.
- EPS and NAV are bonus-adjusted. 5,31,52,250 bonus shares were allotted ten for every three held as on 8 September 2026, taking pre-issue capital to 6,90,97,925 shares. The FY26 basic EPS of ₹6.92 is struck on the bonus-adjusted weighted average count.
- The KPI table reports net asset value per equity share of ₹5.33 for both Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024, although the restated balance sheet shows total equity doubling from ₹17.33 Cr to ₹34.68 Cr between those two years. Per the DRHP's own note, net asset value is net worth divided by the shares outstanding at the END of the relevant year, so the ₹13.06 is struck on the bonus-adjusted count at 31 March 2026 and not on the 6,90,97,925 shares outstanding at the date of the filing.
- Return on net worth is computed on CLOSING net worth, as the DRHP's own note states - restated profit attributable to the owners divided by total equity at the end of the year. FY26's 52.97% is ₹44.97 Cr over ₹84.90 Cr. The separately disclosed Return on Equity of 75.22% is the same profit over AVERAGE equity, which is why the two figures differ by so much.
- The chartered engineer's notes to the capacity table state that the Company's facilities are operating at optimum capacity, in the same table that reports capacity utilisation of 68.34% at Kolar and 43.06% at Bilaspur for Fiscal 2026. Kolar's own utilisation went 61.67%, 56.25% then 68.34% across the three years.
- The peer set is only three companies, and one of them is not on the same calendar: Enkei Wheels (India) Limited's column is for the year ended 31 December 2025 and is standalone, while Wheels India and Steel Strips Wheels are to 31 March 2026. The industry P/E range of 30.74 to 139.86 times and its 69.39 times average are struck on NSE closing prices of 9 September 2026, and the average is only meaningful if the Enkei outlier is understood.
- A pre-IPO placement of up to ₹50.00 Cr may be undertaken before the Red Herring Prospectus is filed with the RoC. Anything raised that way is deducted from the fresh issue, so the ₹440 Cr recorded here is an upper bound on what is offered to the public.
- The Promoters' disclosed weighted average cost of acquisition per equity share is ₹0.85 for Pawan Kumar Gupta, ₹1.54 for Abhishek Gupta, ₹1.54 for Konica Gupta and ₹1.87 for Naveen Gupta. The only primary issuance in the eighteen months before the DRHP was 9,41,177 shares to Sahuwala Cylinders Private Limited on 1 April 2026 at ₹85 a share, for consideration other than cash, in the swap that bought Unicast - ₹19.62 a share once adjusted for the bonus.
- The statutory auditor changed twice during the period reported. A A A J & Associates were appointed on 22 August 2024 to fill a casual vacancy and resigned on 18 February 2026 citing pre-occupation in other assignments; O.P Bagla and Co. LLP were appointed on 26 February 2026, also to fill a casual vacancy, and it is they who certified the restated FY24 to FY26 information.
- Working capital turnover ratio reads 16.80 times in FY26 against negative 3.96 and negative 8.66 in the two prior years because the DRHP defines it as turnover divided by the CHANGE in average working capital during the period, not by working capital itself. It is not comparable with the ratio most issuers publish under that name.
- The restated revenue note states there are no export sales in any of the three years, and every rupee of FY26 revenue is attributed to an Indian state - Karnataka 26.82%, Tamil Nadu 22.21%, Haryana 20.61% and Uttarakhand 17.03% being the largest.
- Note 39 to the restated financial statements reports a single reportable segment under Ind AS 108, the company being considered a manufacturer of alloy wheels. The three-way split shown on this page is the DRHP's own revenue-by-product table, not segment reporting.
- The industry material - the two-wheeler production figures, the premiumisation trend and the peer benchmarking commentary - comes from a report titled 'Analysis of Alloy Wheel Industry in India' dated September 2026 that CRISIL Intelligence prepared under an engagement letter of 29 May 2026, exclusively commissioned and paid for by the company for this offer. The DRHP makes no claim about the company's own market share.
- All four Promoters are one family: Pawan Kumar Gupta is the father of Abhishek Gupta and Naveen Gupta, and Konica Gupta, his daughter-in-law, is Abhishek Gupta's spouse. Naveen Gupta holds 18.73% but is not a Director.
- A criminal complaint relating to vehicle-financing transactions with Shri Ram Transport Finance is pending before the Court of the Chief Judicial Magistrate, Jammu, against independent director Yalamati Srinivasa Chakravarti, with the court having directed the accused to appear by an order of 8 May 2025.
- The DRHP carries its own risk factor that one independent director, named in that factor as Laxmi Kantha Ghadiyakari and in the board table as Lakshmi Kantha Ghadiyakari, has no experience of being a director of a listed company.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
- Arete 22 - Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 25 September 2026 (379 pp, filed with SEBI on 5 October 2026)25 Sep 2026The first draft, filed for review. No price band and no dates.Opens on sebi.gov.in · about 9.7 MB
- Arete 22 - Draft Abridged Prospectus (9 pp), the statutory summary that accompanies the application formThe statutory summary that goes out with the application form — a dozen pages, not the full filing.Opens on sebi.gov.in · about 0.8 MB
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Unistone Capital Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Bigshare Services Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Arete 22's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Arete 22 Limited - Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 25 September 2026 (cover page and The Issue, capital structure and shareholding pattern, objects of the issue, basis for issue price including KPIs and peer comparison, our business, our management, our promoters and promoter group, restated financial information, risk factors, outstanding litigation, group companies, issue structure) · read 28 Oct 2026
- SEBI - Draft Offer Documents filed with SEBI: Arete 22 Limited - DRHP, listed 5 October 2026 · read 28 Oct 2026
- Arete 22 Limited - Draft Abridged Prospectus hosted by SEBI (issue type, face value, fresh issue size, promoters, listing venues) · read 28 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Aastha Spintex
Cotton yarn spinning and cotton ginning for textile manufacturers
Listed 6 Jul 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹125 – ₹136
- Listing gain
- down 4.4%
- Score
- 66/100
AceVector
Value e-commerce marketplace, e-commerce enablement SaaS and consumer brands
Listed 5 Oct 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹30 – ₹32
- Listing gain
- down 11.5%
- Score
- 50/100
Adroit Industries
Propeller shafts and torque-transmission driveline components for commercial vehicles and off-highway equipment
Listed 30 Sep 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹126 – ₹134
- Listing gain
- up 75.4%
- Score
- 72/100