Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Technocraft Ventures IPO

Technocraft Ventures Limitedtechnocraftventures.com

ListedMainboardIndustrialsNSE · BSE
Price band
₹200 – ₹212

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹252 Cr

80% fresh capital

Lot size
70 sh
Bidding
7 – 11 Aug

Lists 14 Aug 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Technocraft Ventures is a turnkey EPC contractor for Indian state governments; the record's business-model note puts Rs 3,449.39 million of Rs 3,449.96 million of FY26 revenue from operations — 99.98% — with government and government authorities. Revenue was Rs 226.10 Cr in FY24, Rs 279.56 Cr in FY25 (up 23.64%) and Rs 345.00 Cr in FY26 (up 23.41%), while profit after tax ran Rs 19.05 Cr, Rs 28.20 Cr and Rs 43.32 Cr over the same three years. The Rs 251.88 Cr issue was 80.00% fresh (Rs 201.51 Cr) and 20.00% offer for sale (Rs 50.37 Cr), and promoter holding goes from 100% before the issue to 70% after. On day three, 11 August 2026, the book stood at 38.69 times overall; the shares listed at Rs 284 against a band top of Rs 212 and last traded at Rs 482 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

76Strong
IPOVista score 76 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Technocraft Ventures, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1998 · New Delhi, India (registered office: S 553/54, Ground Floor, School Block, Shakarpur, New Delhi 110092); corporate office at B-137, Sector-2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh · 170 employees

Technocraft Ventures builds public infrastructure for Indian state governments under turnkey engineering, procurement and construction contracts. Its main line is water and wastewater work — water supply schemes, sewerage networks, sewage and wastewater treatment plants, transmission mains, reservoirs and trenchless micro-tunnelling — alongside roads and highways, electrical transmission, residential building projects, and operation and maintenance of the utilities it builds. Work is won by tender from state agencies, public works departments and urban local bodies, largely in Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan and Delhi, with recent entry into Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Odisha. Projects run under central schemes including AMRUT, Namami Gange, Jal Jeevan Mission and PMGSY. The company began in 1998 with road and housing work in Uttar Pradesh and moved into wastewater treatment from 2009. It had 170 full-time employees, including 78 engineers, at May 31, 2026.

Revenue is contract income billed against progress on tendered government projects. In FY26, ₹3,449.39 million of ₹3,449.96 million revenue from operations — 99.98% — came from government and government authorities. Cost of revenue from operations was ₹2,340.16 million in FY26, leaving EBITDA of ₹721.75 million, a 20.92% margin against 15.49% in FY24. The structural constraint is cash tied up in government payment cycles: trade receivable days ran 162 in FY24, 76 in FY25 and 125 in FY26, with payment dependent on fund allocation by the authorities. Order book stood at ₹13,207.32 million at July 15, 2026, of which ₹9,176.24 million sits in seven joint ventures.

The company on paper

Legal name
Technocraft Ventures Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
21 Oct 1998
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U70101DL1998PLC096763
Sector
Industrials · Turnkey EPC contracting for water, wastewater, road and power infrastructure for state governments
Employees
170
Registered office
New Delhi, India (registered office: S 553/54, Ground Floor, School Block, Shakarpur, New Delhi 110092); corporate office at B-137, Sector-2, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Promoters
Sanjay Tyagi, Rekha Tyagi, Kartikey Tyagi, Kartikey Constructions (Partnership Firm), Sanjay Tyagi HUF
Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.0%
Promoter holding, post-issue
70.0%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 23.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

80% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹202 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹50.37 Cr
Total issue size
₹252 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 30.0% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before100%After70%30%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB42.26×NII / HNI65.06×Retail25.35×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription38.69×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹212.00
Listed at
₹284.00
Listing gain
up 34.0%
Since listing
up 63.2%

Trading at ₹463.40 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 118.6%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 70 shares, ₹14,840 blocked
Shares applied for
70
At cut-off price
₹212.00
Amount blocked
₹14,840

One lot is 70 shares at ₹14,840. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~4%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
25.35×
Applicants per share available
25.4× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹284.00

listed at, 34.0% against the issue price

Issue price
₹212.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 70 shares
₹5,040

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • EBITDA margin was 15.49% in FY24 (Rs 35.03 Cr on Rs 226.10 Cr) and widened at each subsequent year-end: 17.75% in FY25 (Rs 49.63 Cr on Rs 279.56 Cr) and 20.92% in FY26 (Rs 72.18 Cr on Rs 345.00 Cr).
  • Profit after tax grew faster than revenue in both year-on-year comparisons the record carries: up 48.03% in FY25 (Rs 19.05 Cr to Rs 28.20 Cr) against revenue up 23.64%, and up 53.62% in FY26 (Rs 28.20 Cr to Rs 43.32 Cr) against revenue up 23.41%.
  • Borrowings against net worth was 0.87x in FY24 (Rs 80.11 Cr against Rs 91.78 Cr) and fell at each subsequent year-end: 0.73x in FY25 (Rs 87.43 Cr against Rs 119.98 Cr) and 0.55x in FY26 (Rs 89.76 Cr against Rs 163.38 Cr). Borrowings themselves rose in both steps, by 9.14% and then 2.66%, while net worth rose 30.73% and then 36.17%.
  • The order book was Rs 13,207.32 million (Rs 1,320.73 Cr) at 15 July 2026, 3.83 times FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 345.00 Cr.

What to weigh against it

  • Customer concentration is near-total: Rs 3,449.39 million of Rs 3,449.96 million of FY26 revenue from operations, or 99.98%, came from government and government authorities per the record's business-model note.
  • Rs 9,176.24 million of the Rs 13,207.32 million order book at 15 July 2026 — 69.48% — sits in seven joint ventures rather than in contracts held directly.
  • Trade receivable days do not run in one direction across the three years on record: 162 in FY24, 76 in FY25 and 125 in FY26. The record's business-model note states that payment depends on fund allocation by the authorities.
  • The record carries no valuation block, no peer set, no allocation split and no anchor book, so the Rs 200–212 band cannot be tested against earnings multiples or comparables from the record itself.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • Cash flow from operations and total assets are null for all three years on record, so the Rs 43.32 Cr FY26 profit after tax cannot be reconciled to cash from this record.
  • The subscription series holds a single observation — day three, 11 August 2026, at 42.26x QIB, 65.06x NII, 25.35x retail and 38.69x overall — with no day-one or day-two figures and no GMP series recorded.
  • The shares listed at Rs 284, closed day one at Rs 311.15 (9.56% above the listing price) and last traded at Rs 482 on 23 October 2026, 69.72% above the listing price and 127.36% above the Rs 212 band top.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Khambatta Securities Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Bigshare Services Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Built from 13 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

LEAP India

Pallet, container and forklift pooling (rental) for supply-chain logistics

Listed 14 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹151 – ₹159
Listing gain
up 4.3%
Score
67/100

Shiprocket

E-commerce enablement: courier aggregation, fulfilment and checkout software for online sellers

Listed 19 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹92 – ₹97
Listing gain
up 35.0%
Score
57/100

MV Electrosystems

Electrical and power-electronics equipment for railway rolling stock

Listed 6 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹400 – ₹425
Listing gain
up 22.4%
Score
36/100