Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

LEAP India IPO

LEAP India Limitedleapindia.net

ListedMainboardIndustrialsNSE · BSE
Price band
₹151 – ₹159

Face value ₹1.00

Issue size
₹2,480 Cr

19% fresh capital

Lot size
94 sh
Bidding
7 – 11 Aug

Lists 14 Aug 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

LEAP India rents pallets, foldable containers and material-handling equipment from a pool it owns, repairs and redeploys; the prospectus calls this a share-and-reuse model, or pooling. Revenue from operations was Rs 364.97 Cr in FY24, Rs 466.47 Cr in FY25 and Rs 729.53 Cr in FY26, while profit after tax was Rs 37.17 Cr, Rs 37.56 Cr and Rs 62.34 Cr, and total borrowings were Rs 513.07 Cr, Rs 801.66 Cr and Rs 1,017.73 Cr. The Rs 2,480 Cr issue, of which Rs 2,000 Cr was an offer for sale and Rs 480 Cr fresh, was subscribed 8.82 times overall on its closing day, 11 August 2026, with QIB at 17.73 times, NII at 13.31 times and retail at 1.80 times. It listed at Rs 165.90 against a band top of Rs 159, closed its first day at Rs 144.93 and last traded at Rs 122.77 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

67Balanced
IPOVista score 67 out of 100, graded Balanced.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for LEAP India, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • Majority offer for sale

    Only 19.4% of the raise is fresh capital into the company; the rest goes to selling shareholders.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2013 · 14th Floor, Commerz, International Business Park, Oberoi Garden City, Off Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai 400 063, Maharashtra, India · 419 employees

LEAP India rents out the physical kit that moves goods through a supply chain rather than selling it. Customers draw pallets, foldable containers and material-handling equipment such as forklifts from a pool LEAP owns, use them, and return them; LEAP then repairs, stores and redeploys the same units. The prospectus calls this a share-and-reuse model, or pooling. As of 31 March 2026 it had 14.70 million such assets, 29 fulfilment centres, over 10,100 customer touchpoints and more than 1,000 customers across FMCG, food and beverage, third-party logistics, e-commerce and quick commerce, automotive and industrial sectors. Most pallets are imported FSC-certified softwood; plastic pallets are also offered. LEAP acquired rival CHEP India in January 2025.

Revenue is recurring rental under long-term customer contracts, so earnings track how much of the pool is on hire. Pallets alone generated 62.17% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, when utilisation ran at 89.34% for pallets, 71.68% for containers and 79.79% for MHE. The structural constraint is that LEAP owns every asset outright, so growth is bought with capital expenditure and debt. Revenue from operations reached ₹729.53 crore in Fiscal 2026 against ₹466.47 crore in Fiscal 2025, and EBITDA margin was 50.69% — but profit after tax was ₹62.34 crore. The gap between ₹378.83 crore of EBITDA and that figure is depreciation and finance costs on ₹1,017.73 crore of borrowings. Return on equity was 6.48%.

The company on paper

Legal name
LEAP India Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
3 Jul 2013
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U74900MH2013PLC245166
Sector
Industrials · Pallet, container and forklift pooling (rental) for supply-chain logistics
Employees
419
Registered office
14th Floor, Commerz, International Business Park, Oberoi Garden City, Off Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai 400 063, Maharashtra, India
Promoters
Sunu Mathew, Vertical Holdings II Pte. Ltd.
Promoter holding, pre-issue
89.1%
Promoter holding, post-issue
54.6%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 41.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

19% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹480 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹2,000 Cr
Total issue size
₹2,480 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 34.5% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before89%11%After55%45%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB17.73×NII / HNI13.31×Retail1.80×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription8.82×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹159.00
Listed at
₹165.90
Listing gain
up 4.3%
Since listing
down 29.7%

Trading at ₹116.59 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 26.7%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 94 shares, ₹14,946 blocked
Shares applied for
94
At cut-off price
₹159.00
Amount blocked
₹14,946

One lot is 94 shares at ₹14,946. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~56%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
1.80×
Applicants per share available
1.8× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹165.90

listed at, 4.3% against the issue price

Issue price
₹159.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 94 shares
₹649

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue from operations rose in each of the three years on record: Rs 364.97 Cr in FY24, Rs 466.47 Cr in FY25 (27.81% higher) and Rs 729.53 Cr in FY26 (56.39% higher).
  • EBITDA also rose in each of the three years on record, from Rs 209.92 Cr in FY24 to Rs 273.80 Cr in FY25 and Rs 378.83 Cr in FY26.
  • Profit after tax was Rs 62.34 Cr in FY26 against Rs 37.56 Cr in FY25, a rise of 65.97%, on revenue from operations 56.39% higher at Rs 729.53 Cr against Rs 466.47 Cr.
  • The business description reports 14.70 million pooled assets, 29 fulfilment centres, over 10,100 customer touchpoints and more than 1,000 customers as of 31 March 2026, and states that the company acquired CHEP India in January 2025.

What to weigh against it

  • Total borrowings rose in each of the three years on record — Rs 513.07 Cr in FY24, Rs 801.66 Cr in FY25 and Rs 1,017.73 Cr in FY26 — and against net worth of Rs 714.18 Cr, Rs 917.35 Cr and Rs 1,006.33 Cr respectively that is 0.72x, 0.87x and 1.01x.
  • EBITDA was 51.93% of revenue from operations in FY26 (Rs 378.83 Cr on Rs 729.53 Cr), against 58.70% in FY25 (Rs 273.80 Cr on Rs 466.47 Cr) and 57.52% in FY24 (Rs 209.92 Cr on Rs 364.97 Cr).
  • The business description attributes the gap between Rs 378.83 Cr of EBITDA and Rs 62.34 Cr of profit after tax in FY26 to depreciation and finance costs on Rs 1,017.73 Cr of borrowings, and states that the company owns every asset outright so that growth is bought with capital expenditure and debt.
  • Rs 2,000 Cr of the Rs 2,480 Cr issue, or 80.65%, was an offer for sale and Rs 480 Cr, or 19.35%, fresh issue; promoter holding is given as 89.12% pre-issue and 54.60% post-issue.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The business description reports that pallets alone generated 62.17% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026, at 89.34% utilisation, against 71.68% for containers and 79.79% for material-handling equipment.
  • The financials carry no expenses, total assets or cash flow from operations for any of the three years, and the record holds no valuation, peer, anchor or category allocation data; the subscription table carries only the third and final day.
  • The listing figures — Rs 165.90 listing price, Rs 144.93 first-day close and Rs 122.77 last traded, 22.79% below the Rs 159 band top — are stated as of 23 October 2026, the same date the record was last updated.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
JM Financial Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited, UBS Securities India Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to LEAP India's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 10 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Technocraft Ventures

Turnkey EPC contracting for water, wastewater, road and power infrastructure for state governments

Listed 14 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹200 – ₹212
Listing gain
up 34.0%
Score
76/100

Shiprocket

E-commerce enablement: courier aggregation, fulfilment and checkout software for online sellers

Listed 19 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹92 – ₹97
Listing gain
up 35.0%
Score
57/100

MV Electrosystems

Electrical and power-electronics equipment for railway rolling stock

Listed 6 Aug 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹400 – ₹425
Listing gain
up 22.4%
Score
36/100