PES Installations IPO
PES Installations Limitedpesinstallations.com
- Price band
- —
- Issue size
- —
- Lot size
- —
- Bidding
- —
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
Split not disclosed
Listing date to be set
No quote recorded
Market data to 28 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 28 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Revenue from operations grew 37.65% in fiscal 2026 to ₹110.56 Cr, but that followed a 17.40% fall the year before, and the increase is concentrated in a way the DRHP's own tables make plain: modular operation theatres went from 43.35% of revenue to 65.70%, Maharashtra from 11.01% to 55.63%, and the single largest customer from 12.97% to 42.26%. The question this offer puts is whether the ₹221.64 Cr order book at 31 July 2026 broadens that base, and whether a business that turned ₹23.12 Cr of profit into ₹2.88 Cr of operating cash can fund it.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
60% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for PES Installations, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 1995 · New Delhi · 80 employees
PES Installations builds the engineered services inside a hospital. Its four product lines are medical gas pipeline systems, modular operation theatres, pneumatic tube systems and nurse call systems, and its scope of work runs from design and engineering through procurement, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, followed by maintenance and support contracts that generally run from 12 months to 10 years. It also takes on turnkey hospital projects that wrap other work around those four lines - CSSD solutions, building management systems, fire and life safety, integrated security, hospital furniture and medical equipment. The DRHP records an operational presence across 19 states and 1 union territory, a single manufacturing facility of approximately 1,908 square metres at Rai, Sonepat in Haryana that began production in 2016, and a registered and corporate office on leased premises at NSP Pitampura in north-west Delhi. The company was incorporated in November 1995 and converted to a public limited company by a special resolution of 28 October 2025, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on 2 December 2025. It had 80 permanent, full-time employees at 31 August 2026 and engages contractual personnel alongside them.
A tender-and-contract business rather than a product business. Projects are won through competitive bids from government and private hospitals or through negotiated contracts, mostly at a fixed price, and the DRHP states the company generally cannot revise that price after award. Private-sector customers supplied 85.17% of revenue from operations in fiscal 2026, at ₹94.17 Cr. Revenue from operations was ₹97.24 Cr in FY24, fell 17.40% to ₹80.32 Cr in FY25 and rose 37.65% to ₹110.56 Cr in FY26, while profit after tax went ₹13.44 Cr, ₹13.10 Cr, ₹23.12 Cr. Almost the whole FY26 increase sits in one line: modular operation theatres went from ₹34.82 Cr to ₹72.64 Cr, or from 43.35% to 65.70% of revenue, while medical gas pipeline systems fell from ₹27.94 Cr to ₹23.65 Cr. Cash conversion is the constraint. Trade receivables were ₹92.05 Cr at 31 March 2026 against ₹110.56 Cr of revenue, days sales outstanding ran 274, 286 then 304 days across the three years, net working capital days went from 118 in FY24 to 73 in FY25 to 183 in FY26, and operating cash flow was ₹0.73 Cr, ₹0.29 Cr and ₹2.88 Cr against profit after tax many times larger. The gap has been funded by bank working-capital lines and unsecured promoter loans rather than by equity: total borrowings were ₹15.89 Cr at 31 March 2026 for a disclosed debt-equity ratio of 0.21.
What makes it hard to copy
Longevity and qualification rather than scale, in the company's own framing: over 30 years of operational experience, certifications and regulatory approvals including ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14644-1:2015 for its medical products, CE certification for specified medical and surgical products, and a manufacturing licence from the Food and Drugs Administration, Haryana. In-house design and engineering alongside manufacturing since 2016 is what the DRHP credits for its control over product quality and its margins.
Where the revenue comes from
Share of revenue by business line, latest full year
- Modular Operation Theatres65.7%
- Medical Gas Pipeline Systems21.4%
- Sale of Services (Maintenance and After Sales Services)6.2%
- Nurse Call Systems3.4%
- Pneumatic Tube Systems3.3%
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Where it operates
- Manufacturing facilities1
Plot No. 2025, Sector 38, Phase-II, HSIIDC Industrial Estate, Rai, Sonepat, Haryana — approximately 1,908 square metres, producing since 2016
- Registered and corporate office1
NSP Pitampura, Northwest Delhi (leased)
Markets served
Who runs it
- Raghunandan Paul ChadhaManaging Director · since 2025Promoter, aged 80. A director since 1 April 1996 and Managing Director with effect from 1 April 2025. Over 30 years in hospital infrastructure and medical engineering; bachelor's degree in arts from the University of Delhi. Holds 43.93% of pre-offer capital.
- Gaurav ChadhaWhole Time Director · since 2026Promoter, aged 47. A director since 29 April 2005 and Whole Time Director from 12 September 2026. Over 21 years in the industry.
- Pankaj ChadhaWhole Time Director · since 2026Promoter, aged 51. A director since the company's incorporation on 23 November 1995 and Whole Time Director from 12 September 2026. He was also the company's Chief Financial Officer until he resigned that post on 12 September 2026.
- Shelly GuptaIndependent Director · since 2025Appointed 3 December 2025. A Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India with over 11 years of experience, and a partner at Vinay I Agrwal & Associates.
- Vikas SabharwalIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 17 April 2026. Over 20 years of experience, previously with ICICI Bank.
- Aditya SharmaIndependent Director · since 2026Appointed 15 July 2026.
- Rahul KapoorwanChief Financial Officer · since 2026Appointed 12 September 2026 on the resignation of Pankaj Chadha from the post. Over 6 years of experience, previously Manager - Finance & Accounts at MaxxGro Agrology Private Limited. The DRHP records that he was paid no remuneration by the company in fiscal 2026.
- Sanchit AgarwalCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer · since 2025With the company since 6 September 2025. An associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with an overall 3 years of experience in secretarial matters.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- PES Installations Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 23 Nov 1995
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U33200DL1995PLC074079
- Sector
- Health Care · Hospital infrastructure — medical gas pipeline systems and modular operation theatres
- Employees
- 80
- Registered office
- Unit no. 501 & 502, Fifth Floor, Best Business Park, Plot No. P-2, NSP Pitampura, Northwest Delhi, Delhi 110034, India
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- M/s SSR & Co., Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Raghunandan Paul Chadha, Gaurav Chadha, Pankaj Chadha
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 98.2%
- Website
- pesinstallations.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 6.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.
No price band has been fixed yet, so there is no multiple to quote
1 listed company the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹8.46
- EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
- ₹8.46
- Price / sales
- —
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹54.75
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 36.5%
- Return on capital employed
- 36.8%
- EBITDA margin
- 29.9%
- Net margin
- 20.9%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 0.21×
Valuation against listed peers
P/E against operating margin
The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.
The terms
How the issue is structured
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- —
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- —
- Total issue size
- —
- Shares offered in the OFS
- 24,83,360
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 2,73,16,656
- Employee discount
- —
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Use of proceeds
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
- General corporate purposes, which the DRHP caps at 25% of the gross proceeds of the fresh issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
Who owns it before the issue
4 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.
Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples
No dates have been set yet, so bidding has not opened.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
The lot size and price band are not fixed yet, so there is nothing to calculate.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
Retail subscription figures are not available yet, so there is nothing to estimate from.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Fiscal 2026 was the best year in the three disclosed: revenue from operations of ₹110.56 Cr, EBITDA of ₹33.07 Cr at a 29.91% margin, and profit after tax of ₹23.12 Cr at a 20.91% margin, against 24.49% and 20.57% EBITDA margins in FY25 and FY24.
- Return measures are high on the issuer's own disclosed basis: return on net worth of 36.50% and return on capital employed of 36.77% in FY26, against 28.88% and 29.61% in FY25.
- The balance sheet carries little debt. Total borrowings were ₹15.89 Cr at 31 March 2026 against net worth of ₹74.77 Cr, a disclosed debt-equity ratio of 0.21, down from 0.33 and 0.39 in the two prior years.
- An order book of ₹221.64 Cr at 31 July 2026 - unexecuted contracts, work orders and letters of intent - stands against FY26 revenue from operations of ₹110.56 Cr.
- Thirty years in the business, with manufacturing in-house since 2016, and certifications the DRHP names: ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14644-1:2015, EN 13501-1:2018, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018, CE marking for specified medical and surgical products, and an FDA Haryana manufacturing licence.
- The fresh issue goes entirely to the operating business. The one quantified object is ₹63.00 Cr of working capital, and the selling shareholders are the three promoters rather than an exiting financial investor.
- Operating cash flow, while small, has been positive in each of the three disclosed years - ₹0.73 Cr, ₹0.29 Cr and ₹2.88 Cr - and the FY26 figure is the largest of them.
What to weigh against it
- Cash is not following profit. Profit after tax across the three disclosed years was ₹13.44 Cr, ₹13.10 Cr and ₹23.12 Cr, while net cash from operating activities over the same years was ₹0.73 Cr, ₹0.29 Cr and ₹2.88 Cr.
- The receivables book is the business. Trade receivables were ₹92.05 Cr at 31 March 2026 against ₹110.56 Cr of revenue from operations, and days sales outstanding have lengthened every year - 274, then 286, then 304 days.
- Net working capital days went from 118 in FY24 to 73 in FY25 and then to 183 in FY26, and inventories more than doubled over the FY26 year, from ₹8.19 Cr to ₹19.26 Cr.
- Customer concentration jumped sharply in the year being used to price the offer. The largest customer supplied 42.26% of revenue from operations in FY26 against 12.97% in FY25, the top five 64.46% against 31.69%, and the top ten 78.33% against 45.33%. The DRHP names none of them.
- Geographic concentration moved the same way: Maharashtra was 55.63% of FY26 revenue against 11.01% in FY25 and 13.37% in FY24, and Delhi a further 11.56%.
- Revenue is not on a steady path. Revenue from operations fell 17.40% in FY25, from ₹97.24 Cr to ₹80.32 Cr, before the FY26 recovery - so FY26's ₹110.56 Cr is measured against a year that had itself gone backwards.
- A single manufacturing facility, at Rai in Sonepat, carries the whole of production, and it ran at 55.05% of installed capacity in FY26 - 20,699 units of an installed 37,600 - after 40.06% in FY25 and 50.16% in FY24.
- Most contracts are fixed-price and won on tender, and the DRHP states the company generally cannot revise the price after award, so any escalation in copper, stainless steel or labour between bid and delivery is absorbed rather than passed on. The top five suppliers accounted for 59.29% of raw-material purchases in FY26 and there are no long-term supply agreements.
- Three material licences and registrations are recorded as 'Not Applied': the factory licence for the Rai premises, registration as a principal employer under contract labour laws, and Consent to Establish and Consent to Operate under the Air and Water Acts - and for the last, the DRHP states that the records evidencing grant, rejection or current status could not be traced. The existing factory licence also still stands in the former name, PES Installations Private Limited.
- Three adjudication or compounding applications were filed with the Registrar of Companies in the week before the DRHP was dated and were all still pending: an authorised-capital filing from fiscal 2006-07 made late in 2008-09, a 1999 bonus issue not made in proportion to existing shareholdings, and CSR expenditure not incurred for fiscal 2020-21 and 2021-22 with the unspent amount not transferred in time.
- Corporate records are missing. Form-2 filings for four allotments between 1995 and 2006, and balance sheets and annual returns before fiscal 2005-06, could not be traced; the DRHP relies on an RoC search report dated 28 September 2026 by a practising company secretary for the relevant disclosures.
- Contingent liabilities and commitments totalled ₹20.26 Cr at 31 March 2026 - ₹12.43 Cr of bank guarantees, ₹3.83 Cr of disputed goods-and-services-tax and income-tax demands, and ₹4.00 Cr of disputed civil litigation - against net worth of ₹74.77 Cr. Separately, eight tax proceedings and one material civil litigation are pending against the company, which the DRHP's litigation summary puts at a combined quantifiable ₹5.81 Cr.
- The company depends on related-party funding it may have to replace. Unsecured loans from the three promoters stood at ₹5.61 Cr at 31 March 2026 and are repayable on demand, and the promoters had furnished personal guarantees of ₹22.50 Cr against the company's borrowings.
- The three promoters held 98.17% of pre-offer capital between them and no other shareholder holds as much as 2%, so control stays with one family after the offer. Their average cost of acquisition is disclosed at ₹1.80 a share for Raghunandan Paul Chadha, ₹2.43 for Gaurav Chadha and ₹2.60 for Pankaj Chadha, against a ₹10 face value.
- The board is thin outside the family. All three independent directors were appointed within eleven months of the DRHP - December 2025, April 2026 and July 2026 - and the DRHP's own risk factor states that none of them has experience in the industry the company operates in.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- Risk factor 41 states that the three years of revenue and profit represent 'a CAGR of 76.46% and (2.49)%' respectively. Neither figure is a compound annual growth rate of either series. Both are year-on-year movements in profit after tax: ₹13.10 Cr to ₹23.12 Cr is +76.46%, and ₹13.44 Cr to ₹13.10 Cr is −2.49%. The revenue series in the same sentence compounds at a materially lower rate than the number printed beside it.
- The trade-receivables table in risk factor 7 prints 'Trade Receivables as a % of revenue from operations' as 75.06%, 78.22% and 83.25% under Fiscal 2026, 2025 and 2024, but the filing's own receivables and revenue divide the other way round - 83.25% for FY26 and 75.06% for FY24. The prose above the table says 83.25% for fiscal 2026, which agrees with the arithmetic, so the percentage row appears to be reversed relative to its own column headings. The days-sales-outstanding row beside it, 304/286/274, is in the stated newest-first order.
- Column order is not consistent across the DRHP. The KPI, segment, geography and receivables tables run newest-first; the capacity-utilisation table, the capacity sentence in risk factor 18 and the working-capital estimation table in the Objects chapter all run oldest-first. Each table in this record was mapped against a monotonic row before any year was assigned.
- The earnings per share of ₹8.46 and the net asset value of ₹54.75 are struck on different share counts. EPS is restated for the bonus issue of 3 September 2026 onto 2,73,16,656 shares, as the DRHP's own EPS note records under Ind AS 33.64; NAV divides the same year's net worth of ₹74.77 Cr by the 1,36,58,328 shares actually outstanding at 31 March 2026. The restated statement of profit and loss prints both an EPS of ₹16.93 and an 'after bonus' EPS of ₹8.46 for FY26; this record uses the after-bonus figure, which is the one the Basis for Offer Price chapter uses.
- Return on net worth of 36.50% is computed by the issuer on AVERAGE net worth, as its own note states, and reproduces exactly on that basis. On closing net worth the same FY26 profit gives 30.92%.
- The disclosed debt-equity ratio of 0.21 is total borrowings over net worth and excludes lease liabilities. Including the ₹0.96 Cr of lease liabilities at 31 March 2026 the ratio would be 0.23.
- The peer table has one company in it. Aparmeya Engineering Limited is the sole comparable, so the DRHP's 'industry P/E' prints 44.78 as highest, lowest and average alike, and the DRHP itself notes that, considering the nature and turnover of the business, the peers are not strictly comparable. Its closing price was taken on 25 September 2026.
- Contingent liabilities are presented two ways in the same filing. The Summary of Restated Financial Information splits them into ₹7.83 Cr of contingent liabilities and ₹12.43 Cr of commitments, then labels their ₹20.26 Cr sum 'Total commitments'; risk factor 58 prints the same ₹20.26 Cr as the total of contingent liabilities with the bank guarantees folded in.
- The company's Chief Financial Officer until 12 September 2026 was Pankaj Chadha, a promoter and now a Whole Time Director. His successor, appointed the same day and eighteen days before the DRHP was dated, has over six years of experience and was paid no remuneration by the company in fiscal 2026.
- The working-capital object is underwritten by projections, not by history. The Objects chapter estimates trade receivables rising from ₹92.05 Cr at FY26 to ₹127.12 Cr in FY27 and ₹178.00 Cr in FY28, and internal accruals funding the gap rising from ₹71.02 Cr to ₹183.22 Cr over the same period - against operating cash flow that has never exceeded ₹2.88 Cr in a year. The ₹63.00 Cr of IPO proceeds is scheduled as ₹29.50 Cr in FY27 and ₹33.50 Cr in FY28.
- Risk factor 22 carries an unresolved drafting placeholder: the FY26 financing outflow is attributed to '[repayment of borrowings / payment of interest and finance costs / payment of dividends / others]'.
- Two tables disagree on which brother holds which block. The capital structure, the 1%-plus shareholder tables and the Promoters chapter all put 74,09,534 shares with Gaurav Chadha and 74,09,182 with Pankaj Chadha; the weighted-average-cost table in risk factor 61 reverses the two counts while keeping the costs attached as the abridged prospectus states them. Both blocks round to 27.12%, and this record follows the capital structure.
- The promoter total of 98.17% is the filing's own printed figure and reconciles to 2,68,18,876 of 2,73,16,656 shares. The shareholding here lists the four holders the DRHP quantifies; three promoter-group members hold 400 shares each, which the filing describes only as 'Negligible' rather than as a percentage.
- Every operational figure in the DRHP - segment revenue, geography split, customer concentration, capacity, statutory dues - is certified by the statutory auditors or an independent chartered engineer by certificate rather than drawn from the restated financial statements, and the industry framing comes from a CARE Analytics report the company commissioned and paid for exclusively for this offer.
- SEBI has published only the draft abridged prospectus on its own site; the full Draft Red Herring Prospectus linked here is served by the issuer. The DRHP contemplates a pre-IPO placement of up to 20% of the offer, which would reduce the offer size if it happens.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
- PES Installations — Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 2026-09-3030 Sep 2026The first draft, filed for review. No price band and no dates.Opens on pesinstallations.com · about 8.1 MB
- PES Installations — Draft Abridged Prospectus (SEBI)The statutory summary that goes out with the application form — a dozen pages, not the full filing.Opens on sebi.gov.in · about 0.5 MB
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Turnaround Corporate Advisors Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- KFin Technologies Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to PES Installations's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- PES Installations Limited — Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 30 September 2026 (capital structure, objects of the offer, basis for offer price and KPIs, peer comparison, restated financial information, risk factors, our business, our management, offer structure) · read 28 Oct 2026
- SEBI — public issues filing entry for PES Installations Limited, DRHP, posted 5 October 2026 · read 28 Oct 2026
- SEBI — PES Installations Limited, Draft Abridged Prospectus (offer details, selling shareholders and weighted average cost of acquisition, segment revenue, customer concentration, objects) · read 28 Oct 2026
- PES Installations Limited — Investors, Offer Documents (where the full DRHP is published by the issuer) · read 28 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Gaudium IVF
IVF and fertility treatment centres run on a hub-and-spoke network
Listed 27 Feb 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹75 – ₹79
- Listing gain
- up 5.1%
- Score
- 63/100
Manipal Health
Multi-specialty hospitals
Listed 5 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
GMP ₹1up 0.2%31 Jul
- Price band
- ₹560 – ₹590
- Listing gain
- up 11.0%
- Score
- 57/100
Molbio Diagnostics
Point-of-care molecular diagnostics — portable PCR devices and single-use test kits
Listed 17 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹768 – ₹807
- Listing gain
- up 21.4%
- Score
- 72/100