Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Paras Health IPO

Paras Healthcare Limitedparashospitals.com

ListedMainboardHealth CareBSE · NSE
Price band
₹660 – ₹693

Face value ₹1.00

Issue size
₹1,450 Cr

34% fresh capital

Lot size
21 sh

₹14,553 minimum

Bidding
21 – 23 Oct

Lists 28 Oct 2026

Grey market
₹11

Unofficial quote · 23 Oct

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 29 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

A north-Indian hospital chain that booked its first full-year profit in FY26 after two years of losses is asking roughly 152–160 times that profit, against a median of 60.7 times across the ten listed peers the prospectus names itself — while two-thirds of the ₹1,450 Cr raised goes to the promoter and a departing investor rather than into the business.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

52Mixed
IPOVista score 52 out of 100, graded Mixed.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

65% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Paras Health, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • Majority offer for sale

    Only 34.5% of the raise is fresh capital into the company; the rest goes to selling shareholders.

  • Leveraged balance sheet

    Debt-to-equity of 3.5× leaves limited headroom if demand softens or rates rise.

  • Grey market data is unofficial

    GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1987 · Gurugram, Haryana, India · 5,315 employees

Paras Healthcare runs eight hospitals under the "Paras Health" brand with 2,211 beds of planned capacity — of which only 1,502 are actually operational — across five states and one union territory: Gurugram and Panchkula (Haryana), Patna and Darbhanga (Bihar), Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh), Udaipur (Rajasthan), Ranchi (Jharkhand) and Srinagar (Jammu & Kashmir). All operating figures are as of 30 June 2026. The chain is deliberately tilted toward high-acuity work. Cardiac, oncology, neuro, gastro, orthopaedic and renal sciences — which the company bundles as "CONGOR" — produced 74.70% of FY26 revenue from operations. It ran 559 ICU beds with 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses, and performed 39,687 surgeries in FY26. The hospitals sit at three stages of maturity: Gurugram, Patna, Panchkula and Darbhanga (operational over seven years), Ranchi and Udaipur (four to seven years), and Srinagar and Kanpur (under four years). That mix drives the financial shape — revenue grew at a 19.26% CAGR from ₹1,129.04 Cr in FY24 to ₹1,605.95 Cr in FY26, while EBITDA grew at a 47.41% CAGR to ₹335.58 Cr as newer hospitals filled up. The company lost money in FY24 and FY25 and booked its first full-year profit, ₹43.83 Cr, in FY26. Despite the name, the entity was incorporated on 21 December 1987 as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited; it became a healthcare company in 2003 and opened its first hospital, in Gurugram, in 2006.

Fee-for-service hospital care, billed per admission and per outpatient visit, with pharmacy sales on top. In-patient work is the engine: it produced ₹1,256.75 Cr of FY26 revenue against ₹285.92 Cr outpatient, and the RHP flags in-patient dependence at 78.26% of FY26 revenue. The economics reduce to three levers the RHP discloses — bed occupancy (61.75% of operational beds in FY26), ARPOB (₹47,397.82 per occupied bed day) and average length of stay (2.93 days) — multiplied across 338,321 occupied bed days from 115,496 in-patient admissions and 778,707 outpatient visits. Who pays matters as much as what is billed: government schemes and PSUs funded 41.28% of FY26 revenue, insurance/TPA 24.84% and self-pay 33.88%. Capital intensity is managed by not owning most of the estate — six of the eight hospitals run on leases, revenue-share arrangements or, at Ranchi, a public-private partnership with Heavy Engineering Corporation — at ₹7.63 million of capex per bed in FY26. Tier-2 cities (everything except Gurugram) supplied 68.18% of FY26 revenue.

What makes it hard to copy

Defensibility here is positional rather than structural. The RHP's strongest claims are first-mover ones, each sourced to the CRISIL Report: first corporate hospital entrant among listed peers in Gurugram and in Patna; first hospital in Panchkula with a radiotherapy centre licensed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board; largest corporate super-specialty private hospital in Jammu & Kashmir by bed capacity (200 beds, March 2026); and one of the largest private tertiary hospitals in Kanpur (435 beds, March 2026). In the tier-2 cities that supply 68.18% of FY26 revenue, that head start carries weight — these catchments support only one or two credible tertiary centres, and the capital, AERB licensing and clinician recruitment needed to stand up a rival LINAC-equipped cancer programme in Darbhanga or Udaipur is a real deterrent. Quaternary programmes concentrated at a few sites (bone marrow transplant at three hospitals, kidney and liver transplant at two, deep brain stimulation at two) deepen that locally. What is explicitly NOT protected is the brand: the company holds no registered trademark for the word "Paras", 25 of its 29 new-logo trademark applications have been opposed, and there is no formal arrangement governing use of the "Paras" name by the promoter group. Nor is the estate owned — six of eight hospitals run on leases, revenue-share deals or a PPP, four of them on unregistered deeds.

Where it operates

Markets served

India

The company on paper

Legal name
Paras Healthcare Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
21 Dec 1987
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U85110HR1987PLC035823
Sector
Health Care · Hospitals and healthcare services (tertiary and quaternary care)
Employees
5,315
Registered office
1st Floor, Tower B, Paras Twin Towers, Golf Course Road, Sector 54, Gurugram – 122 002, Haryana, India
Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, Chartered Accountants
Promoters
Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar
Promoter holding, pre-issue
72.8%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 19.3% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax
−₹15 Cr−₹58 Cr

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

Profit against cash generated

Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.

  • Profit after tax
  • Operating cash flow

Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.

The price

Valuation

Ratios as disclosed in the prospectus, calculated at the upper end of the price band. P/E is always shown on post-issue earnings so issues stay comparable with each other.

P/E at the band, post-issue
Not disclosed

The filing does not disclose enough to build a multiple on

Median P/E of its named peers
60.7×

10 listed companies the prospectus names itself

What you pay

Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.

EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
₹4.34
EPS, post-issueDiluted for the fresh issue
—
Price / sales
—
Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
—

What it earns on what it has

Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.

Return on net worthComputed from the disclosed profit and average net worth.
13.0%
Return on capital employed
—
EBITDA margin
20.9%
Net margin
2.7%

What it owes

Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.

Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
3.53×

Valuation against listed peers

P/E against operating margin

The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.

The terms

How the issue is structured

34% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹500 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹950 Cr
Total issue size
₹1,450 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

Who the shares are reserved for

Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category

75%QIB

Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.

Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.

Use of proceeds

Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first

Prepayment or scheduled re-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company

₹321 Cr

Investment in wholly owned subsidiary Plus Medicare Hospitals Private Limited (PMHPL, which also operates the Srinagar hospital) for repayment/prepayment of PMHPL's borrowings, in full or part

₹54 Cr
  • General corporate purposes — amount left as [●] in the RHP, capped at 25% of gross proceeds of the fresh issue — amount not quantified in the prospectus

Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.

0% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB3.25×NII / HNI0.69×Retail2.10×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription2.34×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Anchor book

Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.

Raised from anchors
₹653 Cr
Anchor investors
—
50% lock-in ends
—
Remaining lock-in ends
—

Notable participants

SBI Mutual FundHDFC Mutual FundICICI Prudential Mutual FundKotak Mutual FundWhiteOak Capital Mutual FundAbu Dhabi Investment AuthorityBlackRockEastspring Investments

Grey market premium

Premium quoted over the ₹693 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.

Unofficial
₹11.00

The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged ₹11 to ₹100, a spread of ₹89, across the period shown.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹693.00
Listed at
₹720.00
Listing gain
up 3.9%
Since listing
up 2.9%

Trading at ₹740.60 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 6.9%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 21 shares, ₹14,553 blocked
Shares applied for
21
At cut-off price
₹693.00
Amount blocked
₹14,553

One lot is 21 shares at ₹14,553. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~48%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
2.10×
Applicants per share available
2.1× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹720.00

listed at, 3.9% against the issue price

Issue price
₹693.00
Premium said
₹11.00 · 1.6%
If allotted 21 shares
₹567

The grey market called 1.6% and the stock did 3.9% — a miss of 2.3 percentage points.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Scale and first-mover position: one of the largest healthcare providers in North India, Bihar and Jharkhand by bed capacity, with 2,211 beds across eight hospitals as of 30 June 2026 (RHP, citing CRISIL Report p.228). It was the first corporate hospital entrant among listed peers in both Gurugram and Patna.
  • High-acuity revenue mix: CONGOR specialties (cardiac, oncology, neuro, gastro, orthopaedics, renal) contributed ₹1,199.64 Cr, or 74.70%, of FY26 revenue from operations, up from 72.34% in FY24. Oncology alone was 21.63% of FY26 revenue.
  • Operating leverage is real and visible: EBITDA compounded at 47.41% a year from ₹154.41 Cr in FY24 to ₹335.58 Cr in FY26, against revenue CAGR of 19.26%. EBITDA margin on total income widened from 13.42% (FY24) to 20.60% (FY26) and 23.70% in Q1 FY27.
  • Occupancy is filling: bed occupancy on operational beds rose from 50.78% in FY25 to 61.75% in FY26 and 69.72% in Q1 FY27. The two newest hospitals drove it — Srinagar from 13.44% to 36.08% and Kanpur from 8.59% to 30.96% between FY25 and FY26.
  • Capital-light estate: six of eight hospitals operate on leases, revenue-share arrangements or a PPP rather than owned freehold, holding FY26 capex to ₹7.63 million per bed. Committed pipeline adds a 300-bed Gurugram hospital by FY27 and a 500-bed Ludhiana hospital by FY28, taking capacity to 3,011 beds by 31 March 2028.
  • Clinical depth and accreditation: 559 ICU beds, 1,084 doctors and 1,937 nurses as of 30 June 2026; seven of eight hospitals are NABH-accredited; patient satisfaction score 90.60 and net promoter score 93.31 as of 31 March 2026.

What to weigh against it

  • Only one profitable year in three. PAT was ₹(15.33) Cr in FY24 and ₹(57.98) Cr in FY25 before the first full-year profit of ₹43.83 Cr in FY26. The RHP's own weighted-average Return on Net Worth across FY24-FY26 is NEGATIVE at (1.14)%, against a peer set earning 9.70%-21.95%.
  • Both subsidiaries lose money and have negative net worth. Paras Healthcare (Ranchi) and Plus Medicare Hospitals lost ₹52.09 Cr together in FY26 (₹82.24 Cr in FY25, ₹87.27 Cr in FY24). As of 31 March 2026 PHRPL's net worth was ₹(173.02) Cr and PMHPL's ₹(89.33) Cr — and ₹54.10 Cr of the fresh issue goes into PMHPL to repay its borrowings.
  • Workforce churn is extreme: attrition of 60.38% in FY26, 66.74% in FY25 and 65.27% in FY24 among doctors, nurses, healthcare professionals and support staff.
  • Government payors are stretching the cash cycle. Government schemes and PSUs grew from 29.76% of revenue in FY24 to 41.28% in FY26 and 43.63% in Q1 FY27, and they take 153.23 average receivable days versus 55.64 for insurance and 4.73 for self-pay. Overall trade receivable days went from 46.38 (FY24) to 66.36 (FY26) to 76.28 (Q1 FY27), with receivables of ₹447.60 Cr at 30 June 2026.
  • Leverage and a modest credit rating. Total borrowings rose from ₹547.53 Cr (FY24) to ₹854.10 Cr (FY26) to ₹888.89 Cr at 30 June 2026; debt-to-equity was 3.53x at FY26. CRISIL rates it BBB+/Stable (reaffirmed 12 May 2026); CARE downgraded the long-term rating from BBB+ (Stable) to BBB (Negative) in FY25, and that rating was withdrawn at the Company's own request with effect from 1 October 2026 — two weeks before the RHP.
  • Tenure and title risk across most of the estate. Six of eight hospitals sit on leased premises contributing 60.53% of FY26 revenue, and the lease deeds for Panchkula, Darbhanga and Srinagar — plus the Ranchi PPP concession — are all unregistered. Separately, promoter group member Harbaksh Singh Khangura appears in the CIBIL wilful defaulter database.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The price band of ₹660–693 and the lot of 21 shares are NOT in the RHP, which prints [●] for both. They come from the pre-issue advertisement as reported in the press. Everything else here is from the filing.
  • The P/E shown on this page is "not disclosed" because the RHP leaves the post-issue share count at [●], so no post-issue multiple can be built. On the FY26 diluted EPS of ₹4.34 that the RHP does state, the ₹660–693 band works out at about 152–160 times — a computation, not a disclosure.
  • The headline bed count overstates the working business. "2,211 beds" is planned civil capacity; only 1,502 beds (67.93%) are operational. The much-quoted 61.75% FY26 occupancy is measured against operational beds — against total capacity it is roughly 42%. Growth in capacity has not translated into operational beds: the ratio was 68.62% in FY25 and is 67.93% now.
  • ARPOB went DOWN, not up. Average revenue per occupied bed fell from ₹48,088.57/day in FY25 to ₹47,397.82/day in FY26. All of FY26's revenue growth came from volume and occupancy, not pricing. The sharpest fall was Srinagar, from ₹62,401.30 to ₹36,532.56, as the hospital filled with lower-realisation cases — the same hospital whose occupancy jump is sold as a strength.
  • FY24 showed a positive PBT of ₹6.63 Cr but a negative PAT of ₹(15.33) Cr. India has no group taxation, so the profitable parent paid ₹20.18 Cr of current tax while the subsidiaries' losses could not offset it. The same arithmetic put FY26's effective tax rate at 42.3% on PBT of ₹76.03 Cr. Until the subsidiaries turn, consolidated PAT will keep lagging consolidated PBT.
  • Do not annualise Q1 FY27. PAT of ₹49.68 Cr for the quarter already exceeds all of FY26 (₹43.83 Cr) and exceeds the quarter's own PBT of ₹48.12 Cr — because of a ₹16.22 Cr deferred tax credit. Strip it out and quarterly PAT is closer to ₹33.5 Cr.
  • The scary contingent-liability number is mostly already gone. Contingent liabilities of ₹398.44 Cr equal 89.55% of net worth, but ₹298.62 Cr of that is a guarantee PMHPL gave for the Company's OWN HDFC Bank facilities, and HDFC waived both it and the ₹31.94 Cr reciprocal guarantee after 30 June 2026 (revised sanction letters dated 25 July and 7 August 2026). Genuine third-party exposure is nearer ₹67.89 Cr. The FY25 figure of 135.33% of net worth has the same character.
  • Valuation looks demanding against the RHP's own peer table. COMPUTED, not printed in the RHP: at the ₹660-693 band (from the pre-issue advertisement) against FY26 diluted EPS of ₹4.34 (RHP), the P/E is about 152x-160x. The RHP's own peer group averages 67.81x, with the highest at 116.41x (KIMS) and lowest at 42.92x (Jupiter). The RHP leaves its own P/E as [●].
  • An unresolved revenue-integrity allegation is disclosed weeks before the issue. On 25 August and 4 September 2026 the company received anonymous complaints alleging that employees were inflating revenue at the Paras Labs central reference laboratory in Gurugram by registering tests billed at the Gurugram Hospital a second time at the lab, producing duplicate revenue entries — plus allegations about reports issued without physical samples. An independent third-party investigation was still ONGOING at the date of the RHP.
  • Two-thirds of the money does not reach the company. Of the ₹1,450 Cr issue, ₹950 Cr is an offer for sale going to the promoter (₹300 Cr) and Commelina Ltd (₹650 Cr). Of the ₹500 Cr fresh issue, only ₹375.00 Cr is earmarked — ₹320.90 Cr to repay company borrowings and ₹54.10 Cr into PMHPL — with general corporate purposes left at [●]. No new hospital capex is funded by this issue.
  • Cost of acquisition is wildly asymmetric. The promoter's weighted average cost is ₹2.35 per share against Commelina's ₹114.15; the all-shareholder WACA over the last three years is ₹43.15. At the top of the band the promoter is selling at roughly 295x his own average cost.
  • Reg 6(2) route means thin retail allocation and a hard QIB floor. The company does not meet Regulation 6(1)(a) because more than half its net tangible assets ARE held in monetary assets, which Regulation 6(1)(a) caps at 50%, so at least 75% must be allotted to QIBs, no more than 10% is reserved for retail — and if 75% cannot be allotted to QIBs the entire application money is refunded.
  • The brand is not actually owned. There is no registered trademark for the word "Paras", no formal arrangement governing the promoter group's use of the name, and 25 of the 29 trademark applications filed for the new logos have been opposed.
  • Corporate history is patchy. The entity was incorporated in 1987 as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited and only entered healthcare in 2003; board and shareholder resolutions and RoC filings from 1988, 1993, 1997, 2003 and 2006 are untraceable, and the RHP flags factual inaccuracies in some corporate records.
  • The Ranchi hospital is a PPP with Heavy Engineering Corporation carrying a live ₹2.75 Cr liquidated-damages notice for delay in opening a 50-bed facility, backed by a ₹7.50 Cr bank guarantee — and its concession lease deed is unregistered.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
JM Financial Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Paras Health's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 3 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

SMT

Medical devices — cardiovascular implants

Listed 23 Oct 2026 · Mainboard

GMP ₹24up 7.0%18 Oct

Price band
₹327 – ₹344
Listing gain
up 7.9%
Score
52/100

Rays of Belief

Centre-based therapy and intervention services for children with neurodevelopmental disorders

Listed 8 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹227 – ₹239
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
86/100

Symbiotec Pharmalab

Corticosteroid and steroidal-hormone active pharmaceutical ingredients

Listed 1 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹938 – ₹988
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
61/100