Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Laser Power & Infra IPO

Laser Power & Infra Limitedlaserpowerinfra.com

ListedMainboardIndustrialsNSE · BSE
Price band
₹203 – ₹214

Face value ₹5.00

Issue size
₹742 Cr

73% fresh capital

Lot size
70 sh
Bidding
9 – 13 Jul

Lists 16 Jul 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Laser Power and Infra makes power cables and conductors and takes turnkey power-distribution EPC work; of Rs 2,326.10 crore of FY26 revenue from operations, the record's business description places Rs 1,670.81 crore in manufacturing and Rs 635.07 crore in EPC. Revenue fell 9.50% in FY26, from Rs 2,570.40 crore to Rs 2,326.10 crore, after rising 47.08% from Rs 1,747.58 crore in FY24; over the same FY25-to-FY26 step EBITDA rose from Rs 250.39 crore to Rs 301.44 crore and profit after tax from Rs 106.75 crore to Rs 151.59 crore. Total borrowings were higher in each of the three years on record, at Rs 393.75 crore, Rs 502.95 crore and Rs 828.23 crore, and the business description states that Rs 490 crore of net proceeds was earmarked to repay debt. The Rs 742 crore issue was subscribed 41.05 times on day three, listed at Rs 250 against a band top of Rs 214, and last traded at Rs 206.25 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

60Balanced
IPOVista score 60 out of 100, graded Balanced.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Laser Power & Infra, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1988 · Kolkata, West Bengal, India · 699 employees

Laser Power & Infra makes power cables and conductors and builds the distribution networks they go into. Incorporated at Kolkata in January 1988 as Laser Cables Private Limited, it runs three manufacturing units in West Bengal with a combined installed capacity of 85,448 MT as of March 31, 2026, producing HT and LT power cables, control and railway signalling cables, aluminium wire rods and conductors. A second arm takes turnkey EPC contracts, covering rural and urban electrification, substations, and overhead and underground lines, largely for state and central government bodies, DISCOMs and electricity boards. It supplies the TP Odisha distribution companies and is an RDSO-accredited supplier to Indian Railways. As of March 31, 2026 it operated across 26 states, four union territories and 10 countries, with 699 permanent and 1,002 contract employees.

Revenue is three-quarters product sales and one-quarter project execution: of the Rs 2,326.10 crore revenue from operations in FY26, manufacturing contributed Rs 1,670.81 crore and EPC Rs 635.07 crore. Most work is won through government-utility tenders, so price is bid-determined; the top 10 customers were 72.14% of FY26 revenue. Metal dominates the cost base, with cost of materials consumed at Rs 1,385.54 crore, 63.35% of total expenses in FY26, holding the EBITDA margin to 12.96%. The constraint is working capital against government payment cycles: net working capital days stretched to 138 in FY26 from 88 in FY25, total borrowings rose to Rs 828.23 crore, and Rs 490 crore of net proceeds was earmarked to repay debt.

The company on paper

Legal name
Laser Power & Infra Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
7 Jan 1988
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
L14220WB1988PLC043591
Sector
Industrials · Power cables and conductors manufacturing, plus turnkey power-distribution EPC
Employees
699
Registered office
Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Promoters
Deepak Goel, Devesh Goel, Akshat Goel, Rakhi Goel
Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.0%
Promoter holding, post-issue
75.3%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 15.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

73% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹542 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹200 Cr
Total issue size
₹742 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 24.7% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before100%After75%25%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB97.25×NII / HNI45.69×Retail6.95×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription41.05×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹214.00
Listed at
₹250.00
Listing gain
up 16.8%
Since listing
down 19.6%

Trading at ₹201.10 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 6.0%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 70 shares, ₹14,980 blocked
Shares applied for
70
At cut-off price
₹214.00
Amount blocked
₹14,980

One lot is 70 shares at ₹14,980. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~14%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
6.95×
Applicants per share available
7.0× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹250.00

listed at, 16.8% against the issue price

Issue price
₹214.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 70 shares
₹2,520

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • The EBITDA margin was higher in each successive year on record: Rs 156.10 crore on Rs 1,747.58 crore in FY24 is 8.93%, Rs 250.39 crore on Rs 2,570.40 crore in FY25 is 9.74%, and Rs 301.44 crore on Rs 2,326.10 crore in FY26 is 12.96%.
  • Profit after tax was Rs 40.41 crore in FY24, Rs 106.75 crore in FY25 and Rs 151.59 crore in FY26, rises of 164.17% and then 42.00%. On the same revenues the net margin was 2.31%, 4.15% and 6.52%, higher at each step.
  • Net worth was Rs 473.44 crore in FY24, Rs 574.58 crore in FY25 and Rs 725.41 crore in FY26, up 21.36% and then 26.25%.
  • The record's company description states three West Bengal manufacturing units with a combined installed capacity of 85,448 MT as of 31 March 2026, operations across 26 states, four union territories and 10 countries, 699 permanent and 1,002 contract employees, supply to the TP Odisha distribution companies, and RDSO accreditation as a supplier to Indian Railways.

What to weigh against it

  • Total borrowings were Rs 393.75 crore in FY24, Rs 502.95 crore in FY25 and Rs 828.23 crore in FY26, up 27.73% and then 64.67%. Set against net worth of Rs 473.44 crore, Rs 574.58 crore and Rs 725.41 crore, that is 0.83x, 0.88x and 1.14x, higher in each successive year on record.
  • FY26 revenue of Rs 2,326.10 crore was 9.50% below FY25 revenue of Rs 2,570.40 crore, the only year-on-year decline among the three annual periods the record carries.
  • The business description states that net working capital days stretched to 138 in FY26 from 88 in FY25, and describes the constraint as working capital against government payment cycles.
  • The business description puts the top 10 customers at 72.14% of FY26 revenue, states that most work is won through government-utility tenders so price is bid-determined, and puts cost of materials consumed at Rs 1,385.54 crore, 63.35% of FY26 total expenses.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record's price marks, side by side: listed at Rs 250, closed day one at Rs 262.42, and last traded at Rs 206.25 on 23 October 2026, which is 17.50% below the listing price, 21.40% below the day-one close and 3.62% below the Rs 214 band top.
  • The Rs 742 crore issue was Rs 542 crore fresh and Rs 200 crore offer for sale, and the business description earmarks Rs 490 crore of net proceeds to repay debt, equal to 59.16% of FY26 total borrowings of Rs 828.23 crore. The financials on record end at FY26 (31 March 2026) and so cover no period after the July 2026 issue.
  • Promoter holding is recorded at 100% pre-issue and 75.29% post-issue. The record carries no allocation split, no anchor book, no valuation block, no peer set and no GMP series, and subscription is a single day-three row: QIB 97.25x, NII 45.69x, retail 6.95x, total 41.05x.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
IIFL Capital Services Limited, ICICI Securities Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
MUFG Intime India Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Laser Power & Infra's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 7 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Caliber Mining

Contract open-cast coal mining and coal logistics services

Listed 24 Jul 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹402 – ₹424
Listing gain
up 18.0%
Score
69/100

Indo-MIM

Precision engineered components made by metal injection molding

Listed 30 Jul 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹461 – ₹485
Listing gain
up 44.3%
Score
73/100

Lohia Corp

Machinery for polypropylene and HDPE woven fabric and sack (raffia) production

Listed 30 Jul 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹404 – ₹425
Listing gain
up 8.5%
Score
66/100