- Price band
- ₹404 – ₹425
- Issue size
- ₹1,101 Cr
- Lot size
- 35 sh
- Bidding
- 23 – 27 Jul
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹1.00
0% fresh capital
Lists 30 Jul 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Lohia Corp Limited makes tape extrusion lines, circular looms, winders and related machinery for polypropylene and HDPE woven fabric and sacks, and employed 2,010 permanent staff at 31 March 2026. The issue was open from 23 to 27 July 2026 at a band of Rs 404 to Rs 425 and was entirely an offer for sale: a fresh issue of Rs 0 Cr against an offer for sale of Rs 1,101.28 Cr, the whole of the Rs 1,101.28 Cr total issue size. Revenue from operations was Rs 1,165.81 Cr in FY24, Rs 1,376.87 Cr in FY25 and Rs 1,717.00 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 29.76 Cr, Rs 117.84 Cr and Rs 193.45 Cr over the same three years. The book closed 7.25 times subscribed on day three; the shares listed at Rs 461 against the Rs 425 band top, closed the first day at Rs 494.60 and last traded at Rs 597 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
49% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Lohia Corp, giving low confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Entirely an offer for sale
None of the money raised reaches the company. Existing shareholders are selling down; the balance sheet is unchanged by the listing.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 1981 · Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India (registered office: D-3/A, Panki Industrial Estate, Udyog Nagar, Ratan Lal Nagar, Kanpur 208022) · 2,010 employees
Lohia Corp makes the machines that turn polypropylene and HDPE into woven fabric and sacks, the material the trade calls raffia. The range runs from tape extrusion lines, circular looms and tape winders to coating and lamination lines, printing and conversion machines, multifilament yarn machines, monofilament extrusion lines and plastic recycling machines, plus the spare parts and commissioning services that go with them. Its customers are the converters whose output becomes cement, fertiliser, chemical, polymer, food-grain and mineral bags, shopping bags, FIBCs and container liners, and non-packaging goods such as tarpaulins, geotextiles, ground covers, carpet backing, ropes and twines. It runs six machine plants, four in India and one each in Burlington, North Carolina and Como, Italy, and employed 2,010 permanent staff at March 31, 2026.
Revenue is capital equipment sold against an order book, with a recurring spare-parts tail. In FY26 revenue from operations was Rs 1,717.00 Cr, of which spare parts for raffia machines were Rs 194.73 Cr, or 11.34%; sales outside India were 42.18% of revenue, down from 58.18% in FY25. Materials dominate cost: cost of materials consumed was Rs 914.01 Cr in FY26, leaving a material margin of 43.73%, against employee benefits of Rs 191.78 Cr. The structural constraint is throughput, not demand: installed capacity has been unchanged at 240 tape lines, 13,800 circular looms and 108,000 winders across FY24, FY25 and FY26, while the order book grew to Rs 1,358.52 Cr at March 31, 2026 from Rs 828.46 Cr a year earlier.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Lohia Corp Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 5 Jun 2023trading as Lohia Corp since 1981
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- L28261UP2023PLC183476
- Sector
- Industrials · Machinery for polypropylene and HDPE woven fabric and sack (raffia) production
- Employees
- 2,010
- Registered office
- Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India (registered office: D-3/A, Panki Industrial Estate, Udyog Nagar, Ratan Lal Nagar, Kanpur 208022)
- Promoters
- Raj Kumar Lohia, Gaurav Lohia, Amit Kumar Lohia
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 89.0%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 68.7%
- Website
- lohiagroup.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 21.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
This is entirely an offer for sale: none of the money raised reaches the company.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹0
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹1,101 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹1,101 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 20.4% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹425.00
- Listed at
- ₹461.00
- Listing gain
- up 8.5%
- Since listing
- up 11.3%
- Against the issue price
- up 20.7%
Trading at ₹512.90 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 35
- At cut-off price
- ₹425.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹14,875
One lot is 35 shares at ₹14,875. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~36%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 2.77×
- Applicants per share available
- 2.8× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹461.00
listed at, 8.5% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹425.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 35 shares
- ₹1,260
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Margins are higher at each of the three periods on record. EBITDA of Rs 105.96 Cr on revenue of Rs 1,165.81 Cr is a 9.09% margin in FY24, Rs 228.60 Cr on Rs 1,376.87 Cr is 16.60% in FY25, and Rs 339.45 Cr on Rs 1,717.00 Cr is 19.77% in FY26. On the same revenue figures, profit after tax of Rs 29.76 Cr, Rs 117.84 Cr and Rs 193.45 Cr works out at 2.55%, 8.56% and 11.27%.
- Revenue rose 18.10% in FY25, from Rs 1,165.81 Cr to Rs 1,376.87 Cr, and 24.70% in FY26, from Rs 1,376.87 Cr to Rs 1,717.00 Cr. Of the two year-on-year steps the record carries, the later one is the larger. Profit after tax over the same two steps went from Rs 29.76 Cr to Rs 117.84 Cr, a rise of 295.97%, and then to Rs 193.45 Cr, a further 64.16%.
- The order book was Rs 1,358.52 Cr at 31 March 2026 against Rs 828.46 Cr a year earlier, a rise of 63.98%. Set against FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 1,717.00 Cr, the closing order book equals 79.12% of that year's revenue.
- Total borrowings were Rs 152.78 Cr at FY26 against Rs 212.16 Cr at FY25, a fall of 27.99%, over a year in which EBITDA was Rs 339.45 Cr against Rs 228.60 Cr. The FY24 borrowings figure is not in the record, so this covers only the two years that carry one.
What to weigh against it
- No money from the issue went to the balance sheet as a fresh issue: the fresh issue component was Rs 0 Cr and the offer for sale Rs 1,101.28 Cr, the entire Rs 1,101.28 Cr. Promoter holding was 89.04% before the issue and 68.66% after, a fall of 20.38 percentage points.
- Sales outside India were 42.18% of FY26 revenue of Rs 1,717.00 Cr, or Rs 724.23 Cr, against 58.18% of FY25 revenue of Rs 1,376.87 Cr, or Rs 801.06 Cr. On those figures the overseas book is 9.59% smaller in FY26 than in FY25, in a year when total revenue was 24.70% higher.
- Installed capacity is recorded as unchanged across FY24, FY25 and FY26 at 240 tape lines, 13,800 circular looms and 108,000 winders. Over those same three years revenue from operations went from Rs 1,165.81 Cr to Rs 1,717.00 Cr, a rise of 47.28%.
- Materials are far the largest cost line disclosed. Cost of materials consumed was Rs 914.01 Cr in FY26, or 53.23% of revenue from operations of Rs 1,717.00 Cr, against employee benefits of Rs 191.78 Cr. (The business description also quotes a 43.73% material margin, which does not reconcile with its own Rs 914.01 Cr and Rs 1,717.00 Cr.)
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The financials carry revenue, EBITDA and profit after tax for all three years but net worth, total assets and cash flow from operations are null for FY24, FY25 and FY26, and total borrowings are null for FY24.
- There is no valuation block, no peer set and no pre- or post-issue share count, so the Rs 404 to Rs 425 band is not placed against earnings or against any comparator anywhere in the record.
- Subscription is a single day-three snapshot — QIB 9.11 times, NII 6.82 times, retail 2.77 times, total 7.25 times — with no anchor allocation, no day-by-day series and no grey-market entries recorded.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Equirus Capital Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Lohia Corp's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- NSE archives - Lohia Corp Limited Prospectus dated July 27, 2026 (final, filed with RoC) · read 15 Oct 2026
- NSE - final category-wise bid details for LCL (updated 27-Jul-2026 19:00) · read 15 Oct 2026
- NSE - issue information for LCL (company name, ISIN, listing date, industry) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Lohia Corp Limited - corporate website (CIN in footer) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Lohia Corp Limited - About us (1981 origin, Leesona and J.J. Jenkins acquisitions) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Lohia Corp Limited - Investor Relations (offer documents and material-contract list) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Lohia Corp Limited - Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated August 12, 2025 · read 15 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Indo-MIM
Precision engineered components made by metal injection molding
Listed 30 Jul 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹461 – ₹485
- Listing gain
- up 44.3%
- Score
- 73/100
Caliber Mining
Contract open-cast coal mining and coal logistics services
Listed 24 Jul 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹402 – ₹424
- Listing gain
- up 18.0%
- Score
- 69/100
MV Electrosystems
Electrical and power-electronics equipment for railway rolling stock
Listed 6 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹400 – ₹425
- Listing gain
- up 22.4%
- Score
- 36/100