Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Jivial Industries IPO

Jivial Industries Limitedjivialrailings.com

ListedSMEMaterialsBSE SME
Price band
₹196

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹31.99 Cr

83% fresh capital

Lot size
600 sh
Bidding
23 – 25 Jun

Lists 1 Jul 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 28 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Jivial Industries makes finished aluminium railings and the fixtures that hold glass balustrades together, from a single 6,500 square foot plant in the Aji GIDC estate at Rajkot, Gujarat, with 19 employees. Revenue from operations was Rs 8.40 crore in FY23, Rs 11.06 crore in FY24 and Rs 12.01 crore in FY25, with profit after tax of Rs 1.17 crore, Rs 2.41 crore and Rs 2.97 crore over the same three years. The issue was priced at Rs 196 (band low and high both Rs 196) and sized at Rs 31.99 crore, being Rs 26.65 crore fresh and Rs 5.34 crore offer for sale; the only subscription snapshot the record carries, dated 25 June 2026, shows 0.98 times overall, with the non-institutional portion at 1.75 times and retail at 0.22 times. It listed on BSE SME on 1 July 2026 at Rs 156.80, closed day one at Rs 161.70, and last traded at Rs 78 on 21 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

78Strong
IPOVista score 78 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Jivial Industries, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2018 · Rajkot, Gujarat · 19 employees

Jivial Industries manufactures finished aluminium railings and the fixtures that hold them together, from a single 6,500 square foot plant in the Aji GIDC estate at Rajkot, Gujarat. It buys unfinished extruded aluminium profiles and aluminium castings and cuts, drills, anodises, buff-polishes and powder-coats them to each customer's specification. The output is two railing types — continuous profiles that grip glass at the bottom, and handrails that hold it at the top — plus the supporting hardware: spigots, conceals, bends, brackets, jointers, locks and endcaps. These go into glass partitions, balconies, viewing windows, staircases and building facades. Buyers are small and mid-sized construction companies, architects, interior designers, glass providers and fabricators. The company holds three Indian patents on its spigot designs. Gujarat, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh together produced 72.87% of FY25 revenue.

Revenue is per-unit product sales — handrails sold in running feet, fixtures by piece — from one Rajkot unit. The dominant cost is metal: materials consumed were 60.14% of revenue from operations in FY25, 64.95% in FY24 and 68.60% in FY23, so margin tracks aluminium prices and finishing yield. Restated FY25 revenue from operations was Rs 12.01 crore with EBITDA of Rs 3.75 crore, a 31.23% margin. The structural constraint is capacity and the missing first step: at 31 December 2025 the plant ran at 66.75% utilisation on railings and 58.50% on fixtures, and it buys its extrusions in. Fresh-issue proceeds fund a second Rajkot unit with its own extrusion line.

The company on paper

Legal name
Jivial Industries Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
23 Jun 2021trading as Jivial Industries since 2018
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U28999GJ2021PLC123516
Sector
Materials · Aluminium railings and architectural fixtures for glass balustrades
Employees
19
Registered office
Rajkot, Gujarat
Promoters
Anand Jitendrabhai Chovatiya, Sheetalben Anand Chovatiya
Promoter holding, pre-issue
94.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
61.2%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 19.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

83% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹26.65 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹5.34 Cr
Total issue size
₹31.99 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
81,600

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 33.4% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before95%After61%39%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIBnot reportedNII / HNI1.75×Retail0.22×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription0.98×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹196.00
Listed at
₹156.80
Listing gain
down 20.0%
Since listing
down 50.3%

Trading at ₹78.00 on 28 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 60.2%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 1200 shares, ₹2,35,200 blocked
Shares applied for
1,200
At cut-off price
₹196.00
Amount blocked
₹2,35,200

One lot is 600 shares at ₹1,17,600. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,35,200. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~100%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
0.22×
Applicants per share available
0.2× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹156.80

listed at, −20.0% against the issue price

Issue price
₹196.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 600 shares
−₹23,520

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • EBITDA margin was higher in each later year the record carries: Rs 1.42 crore on revenue of Rs 8.40 crore in FY23 (16.90%), Rs 3.08 crore on Rs 11.06 crore in FY24 (27.85%) and Rs 3.75 crore on Rs 12.01 crore in FY25 (31.22%).
  • Materials consumed were a smaller share of revenue from operations in each later year on record: 68.60% in FY23, 64.95% in FY24 and 60.14% in FY25.
  • Total borrowings were small beside net worth in every year the record carries: Rs 0.18 crore against Rs 1.53 crore in FY23 (0.12x), Rs 0.44 crore against Rs 5.75 crore in FY24 (0.08x) and Rs 0.38 crore against Rs 8.72 crore in FY25 (0.04x).
  • The record states the company holds three Indian patents on its spigot designs.

What to weigh against it

  • Revenue rose 31.67% in FY24 (Rs 8.40 crore to Rs 11.06 crore) and 8.59% in FY25 (Rs 11.06 crore to Rs 12.01 crore); profit after tax rose 105.98% in FY24 (Rs 1.17 crore to Rs 2.41 crore) and 23.24% in FY25 (Rs 2.41 crore to Rs 2.97 crore).
  • The record states that Gujarat, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh together produced 72.87% of FY25 revenue.
  • FY25 revenue from operations was Rs 12.01 crore, generated from one 6,500 square foot plant at Rajkot with 19 employees.
  • The shares last traded at Rs 78 on 21 October 2026, against the Rs 196 issue price (-60.2%) and against the Rs 156.80 listing price (-50.26%); the listing price itself was 20% below the issue price.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record carries one subscription row only, dated 25 June 2026 (total 0.98 times, non-institutional 1.75 times, retail 0.22 times), with the QIB and employee figures null and no day-1 or day-2 rows.
  • No financial period later than 31 March 2025 appears in the record, although the capacity utilisation it quotes - 66.75% on railings and 58.50% on fixtures - is dated 31 December 2025.
  • The record holds no valuation, no allocation split, no anchor book, no peer set and no itemised offer objects; the only use of proceeds it states in prose is a second Rajkot unit with its own extrusion line.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Corporate Makers Capital Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Bigshare Services Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Jivial Industries's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Sri Priyanka Geo Commex

Trading of industrial minerals (barite, fluorspar, copper cathode) and rice bran oil extraction and refining

SME · lists —

Price band
₹207 – ₹212
One application
—
Score
54/100

Anubhav Plast

ERW steel pipes and swaged steel tubular poles for power distribution and infrastructure

Listed 29 Jun 2026 · SME

Price band
₹77 – ₹80
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
56/100

Diksha Polymers

PET bottles, containers and preforms for food, beverage and industrial packaging

Listed 24 Jun 2026 · SME

Price band
₹112
Listing gain
up 2.2%
Score
68/100