Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

FX Multitech IPO

FX Multitech Limitedfxmultitech.com

ListedSMEIndustrialsBSE SME
Price band
₹110 – ₹116

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹45.24 Cr

91% fresh capital

Lot size
1200 sh
Bidding
21 – 23 Sep

Lists 28 Sep 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

FX Multitech distributes air-conditioning and industrial refrigeration components rather than making them, and the record puts purchase of stock-in-trade at Rs 98.80 Cr against FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 111.57 Cr, or 88.55% of it. Revenue was Rs 68.52 Cr in FY24, Rs 101.77 Cr in FY25 and Rs 111.57 Cr in FY26 — growth of 48.53% and then 9.63% — with profit after tax of Rs 4.18 Cr, Rs 9.64 Cr and Rs 11.54 Cr over the same three years. The Rs 45.24 Cr issue, of which Rs 41.20 Cr was fresh and Rs 4.04 Cr an offer for sale, was priced in a Rs 110–116 band and was subscribed 17.72 times on the day-three snapshot the record carries. It listed on BSE SME at Rs 123.05 against the band top of Rs 116 and last traded at Rs 124.95 as of 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

73Strong
IPOVista score 73 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for FX Multitech, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2008 · Ahmedabad, Gujarat · 48 employees

FX Multitech Limited distributes components for air-conditioning and industrial refrigeration systems in India. It does not manufacture them: it buys from Indian and overseas makers — the RHP names Danfoss Industries, Transfer Oil S.P.A., Honeywell Automation India, Testo India, Refco Manufacturing and Quang Thang Mechanics among its suppliers — and resells to industrial and commercial buyers who build and maintain cooling plant. The catalogue covers compressors, refrigeration and air-conditioning controls, industrial refrigeration controls, variable frequency drives and automation, heat exchangers, cold room evaporators, specialised components and tools, and refrigerants. Compressors alone were 36.35% of product sales in FY26. The company was incorporated in Ahmedabad in March 2008, runs warehouses in Hyderabad, Thane, Kolkata and Bangalore, and had 48 people on its rolls as of 31 July 2026. It also holds 51% of Everestt Chillers Private Limited, acquired in January 2025, which makes industrial and glycol chillers.

FX Multitech earns a reseller's spread: it buys finished components and sells them on, so purchase cost dominates the P&L. On restated standalone FY26 revenue from operations of ₹111.57 crore, purchase of stock-in-trade was the largest expense line at ₹98.80 crore; EBITDA was ₹17.26 crore and PAT ₹11.54 crore. Two constraints shape it. Supply is concentrated — a single supplier accounted for 74.11% of FY26 purchases, bought on a requirement basis with no long-term supply agreement. And the model is working-capital hungry: at 31 March 2026 inventories stood at ₹30.40 crore and trade receivables at ₹31.28 crore, against ₹18.42 crore of borrowings. Exports fell from 9.03% of revenue in FY24 to 0.83% in FY26.

The company on paper

Legal name
FX Multitech Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
27 Mar 2008
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U52100GJ2008PLC053391
Sector
Industrials · Distribution of HVAC and industrial refrigeration components
Employees
48
Registered office
Ahmedabad, Gujarat
Promoters
Subhash Agarwal, Selvaraj Rangaswamy, Anita Agarwal, Kanagalakshmi Selvaraj
Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.0%
Promoter holding, post-issue
72.8%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 27.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

91% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹41.20 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹4.04 Cr
Total issue size
₹45.24 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
1,96,800

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 27.2% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before100%After73%27%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB20.95×NII / HNI25.98×Retail12.31×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription17.72×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹116.00
Listed at
₹123.05
Listing gain
up 6.1%
Since listing
up 1.6%

Trading at ₹125.00 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 7.8%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,78,400 blocked
Shares applied for
2,400
At cut-off price
₹116.00
Amount blocked
₹2,78,400

One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,39,200. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,78,400. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~8%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
12.31×
Applicants per share available
12.3× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹123.05

listed at, 6.1% against the issue price

Issue price
₹116.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1200 shares
₹8,460

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Profitability widened at every level the record carries. EBITDA margin was 10.14% in FY24 (Rs 6.95 Cr on Rs 68.52 Cr), 13.84% in FY25 (Rs 14.09 Cr on Rs 101.77 Cr) and 15.47% in FY26 (Rs 17.26 Cr on Rs 111.57 Cr); the PAT margin was 6.10%, 9.47% and 10.34% across the same three years.
  • Profit after tax rose in both years following FY24: from Rs 4.18 Cr to Rs 9.64 Cr, a rise of 130.62%, and then to Rs 11.54 Cr, a further 19.71%.
  • Gearing fell in each of the two years after FY24. Borrowings against net worth were 0.67x in FY24 (Rs 11.24 Cr against Rs 16.71 Cr), 0.66x in FY25 (Rs 17.32 Cr against Rs 26.35 Cr) and 0.49x in FY26 (Rs 18.42 Cr against Rs 37.89 Cr), with net worth 2.27 times its FY24 level.

What to weigh against it

  • Supply is concentrated. The record states that a single supplier accounted for 74.11% of FY26 purchases, bought on a requirement basis with no long-term supply agreement.
  • The balance sheet carries large working-capital balances. At 31 March 2026 inventories were Rs 30.40 Cr and trade receivables Rs 31.28 Cr, together Rs 61.68 Cr, or 55.28% of FY26 revenue of Rs 111.57 Cr. Borrowings stood at Rs 11.24 Cr in FY24 and rose in each of the next two years, to Rs 17.32 Cr and then Rs 18.42 Cr.
  • Revenue growth was 48.53% in FY25 (Rs 68.52 Cr to Rs 101.77 Cr) and 9.63% in FY26 (Rs 101.77 Cr to Rs 111.57 Cr). EBITDA growth over the same two steps was 102.73% and then 22.50%.
  • The record states that exports were 9.03% of revenue in FY24 and 0.83% in FY26, and that compressors alone were 36.35% of product sales in FY26.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • Price history on record: listed at Rs 123.05 against the Rs 116 band top (+6.08%), closed day one at Rs 129.20, and last traded at Rs 124.95 on 23 October 2026 — 7.72% above the band top and 3.29% below the day-one close.
  • The record holds no valuation, no peer set and no category allocation, so no multiple or category-wise sizing can be computed from it. Subscription is a single day-three reading: QIB 20.95x, NII 25.98x, retail 12.31x, total 17.72x.
  • The record states the company holds 51% of Everestt Chillers Private Limited, acquired in January 2025, and describes the FY26 figures as restated standalone; no consolidated figures appear anywhere in the record.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Oneview Corporate Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
MUFG Intime India Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to FX Multitech's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Coreintegra Consulting

Staffing, payroll outsourcing and labour-law compliance services for Indian employers

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹74 – ₹78
Listing gain
up 0.1%
Score
61/100

Pooja Logistics

Temperature-controlled (reefer) road transport for perishable goods

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹109 – ₹115
Listing gain
up 2.6%
Score
64/100

S.K. Offset

Commercial offset printing, mono cartons and labels

Listed 30 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹119 – ₹125
Listing gain
up 0.8%
Score
72/100