- Price band
- ₹59
- Issue size
- ₹32.00 Cr
- Lot size
- 2000 sh
- Bidding
- 1 – 3 Sep
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
100% fresh capital
Lists 8 Sep 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Farm Peace Limited, incorporated on 20 October 2021 and based in Ahmedabad, describes itself as running a contract-farming operation in north Gujarat that supplies seed and agronomy guidance to enrolled farmers, buys back the harvest at a pre-agreed price and resells processing-grade potatoes to processors and seed potatoes to other growers. Revenue rose in each of the three years on record, from Rs 62.55 Cr in FY24 to Rs 79.24 Cr in FY25 and Rs 90.83 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 6.16 Cr, Rs 6.66 Cr and Rs 7.53 Cr over the same years. The Rs 32 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with no offer-for-sale component, at a fixed price of Rs 59, and the record's single subscription reading — the closing day, 3 September 2026 — shows 1.16 times overall. It listed on BSE SME on 8 September 2026 at Rs 112.10 and last traded at Rs 40.33 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Farm Peace, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2021 · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India · 14 employees
Farm Peace Limited runs a contract farming operation in north Gujarat built around processing-grade potato varieties — Santana, Frysona, Innovator, Lady Rosetta and Chipsona — the types that French-fry, chip and dehydrated-flake plants buy. It enrolls farmers in the Sabarkantha, Aravalli, Mehsana and Banaskantha districts, supplies certified seed and agronomy guidance, sends field officers to the plots, and commits to buy back the entire harvest at a pre-agreed price and quality standard. It then resells the potatoes to processors, and separately sells seed potatoes to other growers. In FY26 it worked with 853 farmers across 5,660 acres and sold 61,680 metric tonnes, against 498 farmers and 32,500 tonnes in FY24. It had 13,000 tonnes of cold storage capacity and 14 employees as of 31 July 2026.
Two revenue lines: potatoes bought back from contract farmers and resold to processors, and seed potatoes sold to growers. It is a trading-margin business rather than a manufacturing one — of ₹90.83 crore revenue from operations in FY26, ₹65.24 crore was purchases of stock-in-trade, while employee cost was ₹0.57 crore across 14 staff. FY26 EBITDA was ₹12.48 crore (13.74% margin) and PAT ₹7.53 crore. The structural constraint is working capital: trade receivable days stretched from 99 in FY25 to 172 in FY26, the working-capital cycle from 85 to 139 days, and total borrowings rose from ₹2.46 crore to ₹11.28 crore. ₹23.00 crore of the ₹27.80 crore net proceeds was earmarked for incremental working capital.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Farm Peace Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 20 Oct 2021
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U01100GJ2021PLC126500
- Sector
- Consumer Staples · Contract farming and trading of processing-grade potatoes and seed potatoes
- Employees
- 14
- Registered office
- Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
- Promoters
- Sandipkumar Narsinhbhai Patel, Sudhir Haribhai Patel, Girishbhai Faljibhai Patel, Kulin Kiran Patel
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 74.0%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 54.5%
- Website
- farmpeace.in
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 20.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹32.00 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹0
- Total issue size
- ₹32.00 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 2,72,000
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 19.5% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹59.00
- Listed at
- ₹112.10
- Listing gain
- up 90.0%
- Since listing
- down 66.0%
- Against the issue price
- down 35.3%
Trading at ₹38.15 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 4,000
- At cut-off price
- ₹59.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,36,000
One lot is 2000 shares at ₹1,18,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,36,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~100%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 0.59×
- Applicants per share available
- 0.6× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹112.10
listed at, 90.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹59.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 2000 shares
- ₹1,06,200
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue rose in each of the three years the record carries: Rs 62.55 Cr in FY24, Rs 79.24 Cr in FY25 (26.68% higher) and Rs 90.83 Cr in FY26 (14.63% higher).
- Profit after tax also rose in each year — Rs 6.16 Cr in FY24, Rs 6.66 Cr in FY25 (up 8.12%) and Rs 7.53 Cr in FY26 (up 13.06%). FY26 EBITDA of Rs 12.48 Cr on revenue of Rs 90.83 Cr was a 13.74% margin, against Rs 9.26 Cr on Rs 79.24 Cr in FY25, an 11.69% margin.
- Net worth rose in each year on record, from Rs 9.04 Cr in FY24 to Rs 35.95 Cr in FY25 and Rs 43.48 Cr in FY26. FY26 total borrowings of Rs 11.28 Cr were 0.26 times that Rs 43.48 Cr net worth.
- The company states it worked with 853 farmers across 5,660 acres and sold 61,680 metric tonnes in FY26, against 498 farmers and 32,500 tonnes in FY24 — a volume 89.78% higher, over which revenue rose 45.21% from Rs 62.55 Cr to Rs 90.83 Cr. The whole Rs 32 Cr issue was fresh capital, with the offer-for-sale component at nil.
What to weigh against it
- The record's business-model summary states trade receivable days stretched from 99 in FY25 to 172 in FY26 and the working-capital cycle from 85 to 139 days. Over those same two years total borrowings went from Rs 2.46 Cr to Rs 11.28 Cr, and Rs 23.00 Cr of the Rs 27.80 Cr net proceeds — 82.73% — was earmarked for incremental working capital.
- The record describes the company as a trading-margin business rather than a manufacturing one: of Rs 90.83 Cr revenue from operations in FY26, Rs 65.24 Cr, or 71.83%, was purchases of stock-in-trade, while employee cost was Rs 0.57 Cr across 14 staff.
- Profit-after-tax margin was lower in each successive year on record: 9.85% in FY24 (Rs 6.16 Cr on Rs 62.55 Cr), 8.40% in FY25 (Rs 6.66 Cr on Rs 79.24 Cr) and 8.29% in FY26 (Rs 7.53 Cr on Rs 90.83 Cr). EBITDA did not move in one direction over the same span — Rs 9.30 Cr in FY24, Rs 9.26 Cr in FY25 (down 0.43%) and Rs 12.48 Cr in FY26 (up 34.77%) — nor did borrowings, at Rs 7.12 Cr, Rs 2.46 Cr and Rs 11.28 Cr.
- On the closing day, 3 September 2026, the retail portion stood at 0.59 times, the non-institutional portion at 1.73 times and the issue at 1.16 times overall. That single day is the only subscription reading the record holds, and it carries no qualified-institutional figure.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The issue price was a fixed Rs 59. It listed at Rs 112.10 on 8 September 2026, a 90% listing gain, and was at Rs 40.33 on 23 October 2026 — 31.64% below the issue price, and 64.02% below the Rs 112.10 listing price.
- Promoter holding is recorded at 73.96% before the issue and 54.46% after, a fall of 19.50 percentage points.
- The record carries no valuation, peer, allocation, anchor, grey-market or offer-objects data, no listed documents, and no total-assets or cash-flow-from-operations figure for any of FY24, FY25 or FY26, so borrowings, net worth and the receivable-day figures quoted in the business-model summary are the only leverage and working-capital measures available in it.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Socradamus Capital Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Bigshare Services Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Built from 9 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Dhanwel Hybrid Seeds
Field-crop and vegetable seed multiplication, processing and supply
Listed 26 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹95 – ₹99
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Score
- 76/100
Q&T Foods
Packaged bread and savoury bakery products sold through a dealer network
Listed 19 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹115
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Score
- 66/100
Green Asia Impex
Frozen shrimp processing and dried chilli export
Listed 7 Oct 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹84 – ₹89
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Score
- 51/100