- Price band
- ₹84 – ₹89
- Issue size
- ₹59.34 Cr
- Lot size
- 1600 sh
- Bidding
- 24 Sep – 1 Oct
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
88% fresh capital
Lists 7 Oct 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Green Asia Impex sources, processes and exports frozen shrimp and dried chillies from Andhra Pradesh, and the record puts shrimp at 87.76% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026. Revenue rose from Rs 317.39 crore in FY24 to Rs 383.80 crore in FY26, while profit after tax went from Rs 6.66 crore to Rs 15.61 crore, a multiple of 2.34 times, taking PAT margin from 2.10% to 4.07%. Against that, total borrowings reached Rs 99.47 crore in FY26 on net worth of Rs 41.43 crore, and the record puts trade receivables at Rs 97.35 crore. The Rs 59.34 crore issue was subscribed 1.04 times, listed at Rs 89 against a band top of Rs 89, and last traded at Rs 67.90 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Balance sheet is the open question
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Green Asia Impex, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Leveraged balance sheet
Debt-to-equity of 2.4× leaves limited headroom if demand softens or rates rise.
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2014 · Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh, India · 136 employees
Green Asia Impex sources, processes and exports frozen shrimp and dried chillies from Andhra Pradesh. Shrimp — Vannamei, Black Tiger and freshwater varieties — made up 87.76% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026; dried chillies (Teja, Guntur Sannam, Byadgi) are the remainder. It sells business-to-business, to importers, distributors and food processing companies, not to consumers. Domestic buyers took 61.82% of shrimp revenue in Fiscal 2026, while customers in China accounted for Rs 120.09 crore, or 31.29% of revenue from operations. The company used third-party processing facilities until it commissioned its own plant at Unguturu in January 2023. It had 136 permanent employees as of 31 August 2026 and is recognised as a Two Star Export House by the DGFT.
Revenue is the gross value of shrimp and chilli shipments, and the margin is the narrow spread between procurement and sale price. Cost of materials consumed was Rs 322.15 crore in Fiscal 2026 — 83.94% of revenue from operations, down from 86.72% in Fiscal 2025 — which is why EBITDA margin was 6.57% and PAT margin 4.07% on Rs 383.80 crore of revenue. The structural constraint is working capital: receivable days stretched from 26 in Fiscal 2024 to 77 in Fiscal 2026, trade receivables reached Rs 97.35 crore, and total borrowings rose to Rs 99.47 crore against net worth of Rs 41.43 crore. Concentration is high — the top ten customers in each segment were 77.85% of Fiscal 2026 revenue.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Green Asia Impex Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 5 Aug 2014
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U10209AP2014PLC094995
- Sector
- Consumer Staples · Frozen shrimp processing and dried chilli export
- Employees
- 136
- Registered office
- Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh, India
- Promoters
- Pasupuleti Venkata Ramarao, Pasupuleti Meenakshi
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 94.7%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 64.9%
- Website
- greenasiaimpex.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 10.0% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
88% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹52.46 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹6.88 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹59.34 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 3,36,000
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 29.7% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 6. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹89.00
- Listed at
- ₹89.00
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Since listing
- down 24.7%
- Against the issue price
- down 24.7%
Trading at ₹67.05 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 3,200
- At cut-off price
- ₹89.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,84,800
One lot is 1600 shares at ₹1,42,400. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,84,800. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~100%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 0.56×
- Applicants per share available
- 0.6× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹89.00
listed at, 0.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹89.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 1600 shares
- ₹0
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue was higher in each of the three years the record carries: Rs 317.39 crore in FY24, Rs 337.62 crore in FY25 and Rs 383.80 crore in FY26 — growth of 6.37% and then 13.68%.
- Margins were wider at both levels in each successive year on record. EBITDA margin was 5.47% in FY24 (Rs 17.35 crore on Rs 317.39 crore), 6.14% in FY25 (Rs 20.74 crore on Rs 337.62 crore) and 6.57% in FY26 (Rs 25.23 crore on Rs 383.80 crore); PAT margin was 2.10%, 3.07% and 4.07% over the same years.
- Borrowings measured against net worth were lower in each successive year on record: Rs 63.73 crore against Rs 15.46 crore in FY24 (4.12 times), Rs 74.92 crore against Rs 25.81 crore in FY25 (2.90 times), and Rs 99.47 crore against Rs 41.43 crore in FY26 (2.40 times).
- The record states that cost of materials consumed was Rs 322.15 crore in Fiscal 2026, or 83.94% of revenue from operations, against 86.72% in Fiscal 2025.
What to weigh against it
- Total borrowings were higher in each successive year on record — Rs 63.73 crore in FY24, Rs 74.92 crore in FY25 and Rs 99.47 crore in FY26. The FY26 figure is 2.40 times that year's net worth of Rs 41.43 crore and 6.37 times that year's profit after tax of Rs 15.61 crore.
- The record puts receivable days at 26 in Fiscal 2024 and 77 in Fiscal 2026, and trade receivables at Rs 97.35 crore. Set against FY26 revenue of Rs 383.80 crore, those receivables are 25.36% of it.
- The record describes concentration as high and gives the figures: the top ten customers in each segment were 77.85% of Fiscal 2026 revenue, shrimp was 87.76% of revenue from operations, and customers in China accounted for Rs 120.09 crore, or 31.29% of revenue from operations.
- The issue was subscribed 1.04 times overall on 1 October 2026, with QIB at 2.06 times, NII at 0.64 times and retail at 0.56 times. It listed at Rs 89, the top of the Rs 84-89 band, closed its first day at Rs 84.55 — 5.00% below Rs 89 — and last traded at Rs 67.90 on 23 October 2026, 23.71% below Rs 89.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- Receivables disclosure in later filings, against the record's 26 receivable days in Fiscal 2024, 77 in Fiscal 2026 and trade receivables of Rs 97.35 crore.
- Total borrowings against net worth, last Rs 99.47 crore against Rs 41.43 crore in FY26 (2.40 times).
- The record carries no objects-of-the-offer breakdown, no valuation section, no peer set and no category allocation, so the Rs 52.46 crore fresh issue within the Rs 59.34 crore total cannot be traced to a stated use within this record.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Indorient Financial Services Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Bigshare Services Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Built from 9 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.
- NSE - IPO detail API for symbol GREENASIA (series SME): ISIN, listing date, price range, lot, face value, BRLM, registrar, revised issue period, full category bid detail · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE - cash-market bhavcopy for 07-Oct-2026 (listing-day OHLC for GREENASIA, series ST, ISIN INE1WDS01018) · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Peshwa Wheat
Wheat flour milling and grain processing (atta, maida, suji, sortex wheat, bran)
Listed 1 Oct 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹95 – ₹101
- Listing gain
- down 0.9%
- Score
- 69/100
Papadmalji Agro Foods
Papad, khichiya and moongodi manufacturing, including white-label production
Listed 7 Oct 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹69 – ₹72
- Listing gain
- up 0.4%
- Score
- 68/100
Shellz India
Packaged foods & confectionery
Listed 23 Oct 2026 · SME
GMP ₹35up 19.6%18 Oct
- Price band
- ₹170 – ₹179
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Score
- 58/100