Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Digilogic Systems IPO

Digilogic Systems Limiteddigilogicsystems.com

ListedSMEIndustrialsBSE SME
Price band
₹98 – ₹104

Face value ₹2.00

Issue size
₹81.00 Cr

86% fresh capital

Lot size
1200 sh
Bidding
20 – 22 Jan

Lists 28 Jan 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

73Strong
IPOVista score 73 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Digilogic Systems, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2007 · Hyderabad, Telangana · 102 employees

Digilogic Systems designs, builds and supports test and simulation hardware for India's defence and aerospace programmes. Its main product line is Automated Test Equipment (ATE) and test jigs that check whether electronic components and subsystems work correctly, checkout systems that validate units such as control electronics and actuators by simulating real operating conditions, and radar and electronic-warfare simulators that recreate threat signals so defence systems can be tested in a controlled environment. Alongside the hardware it sells data-acquisition software and IP cores, plus services covering system integration, upgrades and lifecycle support. Orders come from government entities, either directly through tenders or indirectly through third-party vendors supplying them. The company works from a 10,688 sq ft Hyderabad headquarters and manufacturing site and a Bangalore marketing office, and had 102 permanent employees on 31 December 2025.

Revenue comes from purchase orders for custom-built test rigs, won directly from government entities through tenders or indirectly via vendors supplying them. Test Systems generated ₹6,386.56 lakhs of FY25's ₹7,205.98 lakhs revenue from operations (88.63%). EBITDA margin, as reported in the prospectus, rose from 10.56% in FY24 to 18.60% in FY25. Two structural constraints shape the model. Customers are concentrated: the largest contributed 30.85% of FY25 revenue and the top ten 88.25%. And the cash cycle is long, because extended development and production cycles demand high working capital — ₹3,074.70 lakhs of FY25 revenue was booked in March 2025 alone and remained outstanding as receivables at year-end. Borrowings reached ₹2,203.92 lakhs by 30 September 2025.

The company on paper

Legal name
Digilogic Systems Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
9 Dec 2011trading as Digilogic Systems since 2007
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U62099TG2011PLC077933
Sector
Industrials · Automated test equipment and radar/electronic-warfare simulators for defence and aerospace
Employees
102
Registered office
Hyderabad, Telangana
Promoters
Madhusudhan Varma Jetty, Radhika Varma Jetty, Jetty Shashank Varma, Hitesh Varma Jetty
Promoter holding, pre-issue
88.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
64.3%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 13.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

86% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹69.66 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹11.33 Cr
Total issue size
₹81.00 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
3,90,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 24.3% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before89%12%After64%36%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB1.60×NII / HNI0.75×Retail1.08×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.17×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹104.00
Listed at
₹83.20
Listing gain
down 20.0%
Since listing
up 133.5%

Trading at ₹194.30 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 86.8%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,49,600 blocked
Shares applied for
2,400
At cut-off price
₹104.00
Amount blocked
₹2,49,600

One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,24,800. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,49,600. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~93%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
1.08×
Applicants per share available
1.1× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹83.20

listed at, −20.0% against the issue price

Issue price
₹104.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1200 shares
−₹24,960

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

Easy to misread

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • FY25 net worth more than doubled (₹13.48 Cr to ₹33.46 Cr), but only ₹8.11 Cr of the ₹19.98 Cr increase was profit: the restated cash flow shows ₹11.86 Cr raised from a pre-IPO private placement of equity in FY25, and nil in FY24 and FY23.
  • Revenue is heavily back-ended to the fiscal year-end. The prospectus states that ₹3,074.70 lakhs of FY25's ₹7,205.98 lakhs revenue from operations was booked in March 2025 alone and was still outstanding as receivables on 31 March 2025. The latest period in the prospectus is a six-month stub to 30 September 2025 (revenue ₹1,817.73 lakhs, PAT ₹1.61 Cr), which should not be read against a full prior year as a decline.
  • FY24 revenue fell against FY23 (₹51.56 Cr vs ₹55.96 Cr) while PAT rose slightly, so the three-year series is not a straight growth line.
  • Equity shares were sub-divided from ₹10 to ₹2 face value on 25 July 2025, and bonus issues preceded that, so per-share figures are only comparable because the prospectus restates them on the ₹2 face value.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Indorient Financial Services Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
KFin Technologies Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Digilogic Systems's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Shayona Engineering

Precision machined components, castings and turnkey project machinery, plus a new PVC/HDPE pipe and fittings line

Listed 30 Jan 2026 · SME

Price band
₹140 – ₹144
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
73/100

Armour Security

Private security manpower and integrated facility management services

Listed 22 Jan 2026 · SME

Price band
₹55 – ₹57
Listing gain
down 20.0%
Score
67/100

GRE Renew Enertech

Rooftop and ground-mounted solar EPC for industrial and commercial customers

Listed 21 Jan 2026 · SME

Price band
₹100 – ₹105
Listing gain
down 8.6%
Score
73/100