Dhoot Transmission IPO
Dhoot Transmission Limiteddhoottransmission.com
- Price band
- ₹829 – ₹871
- Issue size
- ₹3,067 Cr
- Lot size
- 17 sh
- Bidding
- 10 – 12 Aug
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹2.00
46% fresh capital
Lists 17 Aug 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Dhoot Transmission makes automotive wiring harnesses and related electrical and electronic components, mainly for two- and three-wheelers; the record's business description names Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor, Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India and Royal Enfield among its five largest FY26 customers. Revenue was Rs 2,797.73 Cr in FY24, Rs 3,444.86 Cr in FY25 and Rs 4,524.96 Cr in FY26, while EBITDA margin across those same three years ran 18.31%, 17.15% and 15.71%. The Rs 3,066.89 Cr issue was Rs 1,400 Cr fresh and Rs 1,666.89 Cr offer for sale — 54.35% of the total going to selling shareholders — priced at Rs 829-871, and the book was subscribed 74.21 times overall on day three. It listed on 17 August 2026 at Rs 1,200 against the Rs 871 band top, closed day one at Rs 1,187.05, and last traded at Rs 1,352.20 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Dhoot Transmission, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 1998 · Gut No 312, Nanekarwadi, Chakan, Khed, Dist Pune, Pune 410501, Maharashtra, India · 2,735 employees
Dhoot Transmission designs and manufactures wiring harnesses — the bundled cable assemblies that carry power and signals around a vehicle — plus battery packs, automotive switches, sensors such as ABS and lean-angle sensors, electronic controllers including USB chargers and light control modules, and connectors, terminals and data cables. Its core market is two- and three-wheelers, in both petrol and electric versions; it also supplies commercial vehicles, off-highway machines, and farming and industrial equipment, with some non-automotive work such as boilers. Its buyers are vehicle makers: Bajaj Auto, TVS Motor, Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India and Royal Enfield were four of its five largest customers in FY26. As of March 31, 2026 it ran 22 manufacturing plants, three engineering and design centres and seven warehouses in India and abroad, and served 495 customers.
The company sells parts to OEMs on purchase orders with no exclusivity or minimum-volume undertaking, so revenue tracks whatever its customers actually build. Wiring harnesses were 77.08% of FY26 revenue from operations of ₹45,249.55 million. It is a materials-heavy business: cost of materials consumed — copper, brass, polymers, connectors — was ₹30,689.82 million in FY26, or 67.82% of revenue and 76.20% of total expenses, procured on prevailing-price purchase orders rather than long-term pricing contracts. Input-cost increases reach customers only through negotiated pass-through, and EBITDA margin slipped from 18.31% in FY24 to 17.15% in FY25 and 15.71% in FY26. Concentration is the other constraint: the top five customers were 71.56% of FY26 revenue, Bajaj Auto alone 31.84%.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Dhoot Transmission Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 28 Apr 1998
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U31300PN1998PLC131629
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Automotive wiring harnesses and electrical/electronic components, mainly for two- and three-wheelers
- Employees
- 2,735
- Registered office
- Gut No 312, Nanekarwadi, Chakan, Khed, Dist Pune, Pune 410501, Maharashtra, India
- Promoters
- BC Asia Investments XV Limited, Rahul Radhavallabh Dhoot
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 100.0%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 82.8%
- Website
- dhoottransmission.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 27.2% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
46% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹1,400 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹1,667 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹3,067 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 17.2% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹871.00
- Listed at
- ₹1,200.00
- Listing gain
- up 37.8%
- Since listing
- up 28.8%
- Against the issue price
- up 77.4%
Trading at ₹1,545.40 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 17
- At cut-off price
- ₹871.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹14,807
One lot is 17 shares at ₹14,807. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~12%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 8.12×
- Applicants per share available
- 8.1× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹1,200.00
listed at, 37.8% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹871.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 17 shares
- ₹5,593
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue rose in both years the record covers: from Rs 2,797.73 Cr in FY24 to Rs 3,444.86 Cr in FY25, a rise of 23.13%, and to Rs 4,524.96 Cr in FY26, a rise of 31.35%.
- EBITDA was Rs 512.40 Cr in FY24, Rs 590.96 Cr in FY25 (up 15.33%) and Rs 710.99 Cr in FY26 (up 20.31%); profit after tax was Rs 298.75 Cr, Rs 353.89 Cr and Rs 396.84 Cr over the same three years.
- Net worth was Rs 741.01 Cr in FY24, Rs 978.18 Cr in FY25 and Rs 2,397.15 Cr in FY26, a rise of 145.06% in the final year. Against borrowings of Rs 554.90 Cr, Rs 776.06 Cr and Rs 841.39 Cr, that is 0.75 times net worth in FY24, 0.79 times in FY25 and 0.35 times in FY26.
- On day three of bidding the issue was subscribed 212.92 times in the QIB category, 51.93 times in NII and 8.12 times in retail, 74.21 times in total. Six lead managers ran the issue: Axis Capital, Jefferies India, Kotak Mahindra Capital, Nomura Financial Advisory and Securities (India), SBI Capital Markets and 360 ONE WAM.
What to weigh against it
- EBITDA margin fell in each year after the first on record: Rs 512.40 Cr on Rs 2,797.73 Cr is 18.31% in FY24, Rs 590.96 Cr on Rs 3,444.86 Cr is 17.15% in FY25, and Rs 710.99 Cr on Rs 4,524.96 Cr is 15.71% in FY26.
- Profit after tax grew more slowly than revenue in both years the record covers — up 18.46% in FY25 (Rs 298.75 Cr to Rs 353.89 Cr) against revenue up 23.13%, and up 12.14% in FY26 (to Rs 396.84 Cr) against revenue up 31.35%. PAT margin was 10.68%, 10.27% and 8.77% across FY24, FY25 and FY26.
- The record's business description puts the top five customers at 71.56% of FY26 revenue and Bajaj Auto alone at 31.84%, and states that sales are made to OEMs on purchase orders with no exclusivity or minimum-volume undertaking.
- The same description reports cost of materials consumed of Rs 30,689.82 million (Rs 3,068.98 Cr) in FY26, which it puts at 67.82% of revenue and 76.20% of total expenses, procured on prevailing-price purchase orders rather than long-term pricing contracts; it also states that wiring harnesses were 77.08% of FY26 revenue from operations.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- Subsequent EBITDA margin prints read against the three the record carries: 18.31% in FY24, 17.15% in FY25 and 15.71% in FY26.
- Customer concentration disclosed in later filings, read against the FY26 figures in the record's business description: top five at 71.56% of revenue and Bajaj Auto at 31.84%.
- The price against the two reference points in the record: the Rs 871 band top and the Rs 1,200 listing price. The last price on record is Rs 1,352.20 on 23 October 2026, which the record puts 55.25% above the band top.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Axis Capital Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Nomura Financial Advisory and Securities (India) Private Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited, 360 ONE WAM Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- KFin Technologies Limited
How these figures were checked
Built from 9 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Lalithaa Jewellery
Gold and silver jewellery retail chain in South India
Listed 24 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹190 – ₹201
- Listing gain
- up 31.8%
- Score
- 72/100
Shankesh Jewellers
Wholesale hand-crafted gold jewellery manufactured through outsourced karigars for retail jewellery chains
Listed 25 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹88 – ₹93
- Listing gain
- up 11.1%
- Score
- 66/100
Priority Jewels
Wholesale manufacturing of light-weight diamond-studded gold and platinum jewellery for jewellery chains and independent jewellers
Listed 4 Sep 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹190 – ₹200
- Listing gain
- up 15.0%
- Score
- 64/100