Priority Jewels IPO
Priority Jewels Limitedpriorityjewels.in
- Price band
- ₹190 – ₹200
- Issue size
- ₹91.50 Cr
- Lot size
- 75 sh
- Bidding
- 28 Aug – 1 Sep
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
100% fresh capital
Lists 4 Sep 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Priority Jewels is a Mumbai-headquartered wholesale manufacturer of light-weight diamond-studded gold and platinum jewellery which, the about text states, sells to independent jewellers and retail chains rather than to consumers. Revenue was Rs 410.51 Cr in FY24, Rs 435.50 Cr in FY25 and Rs 538.95 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 7.15 Cr, Rs 10.51 Cr and Rs 17.65 Cr — 1.74%, 2.41% and 3.27% of revenue respectively. The Rs 91.50 Cr issue was entirely fresh (the offer-for-sale is zero at both ends of the Rs 190-Rs 200 band), and the business description gives repayment of Rs 75 Cr of the Rs 102.59 Cr of FY26 borrowings as the issue's stated object. On the closing day the book stood at 71.11 times overall; the shares listed at Rs 230 against a band top of Rs 200 and last traded at Rs 297.80 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Priority Jewels, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2007 · Plot No. 121, Street No. 15/18, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra, India · 211 employees
Priority Jewels designs, manufactures and sells light-weight diamond-studded gold and platinum jewellery — rings, earrings, pendants, neckwear and bracelets for daily wear, plus occasion pieces and lab-grown diamond jewellery made to order. It does not sell to consumers: its customers are independent jewellers and jewellery retail chains, among them CaratLane, Kalyan Jewellers, Reliance Retail, Malabar Gold & Diamonds FZCO, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri and Senco Gold. The prospectus counts over 200 customers — 125 independent jewellers and 53 chains — across 21 states and 3 union territories, with exports to 13 countries, mostly to overseas stores of Indian chains serving the diaspora. Two manufacturing units in Mumbai run design through casting, stone setting and plating.
Revenue is the wholesale price of finished jewellery sold to jewellers and chains. Bought-in gold, diamonds and stones are the dominant cost — the prospectus flags their price and availability as a principal operational risk, and 59.40% of raw-material purchases in the three months to 30 June 2026 came from ten suppliers — leaving a thin spread: FY26 revenue from operations of ₹538.95 crore produced EBITDA of ₹33.62 crore (6.24% margin) and PAT of ₹17.65 crore (3.27%). The binding constraint is working capital, 148 days of sales in FY26 against 172 in FY25, financed by ₹102.59 crore of borrowings; repaying ₹75 crore of them was the issue's stated object.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Priority Jewels Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 12 Oct 2007
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U52393MH2007PLC174977
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Wholesale manufacturing of light-weight diamond-studded gold and platinum jewellery for jewellery chains and independent jewellers
- Employees
- 211
- Registered office
- Plot No. 121, Street No. 15/18, MIDC, Andheri (East), Mumbai 400093, Maharashtra, India
- Promoters
- Shailesh Sangani, Manisha Shailesh Sangani, Tushar Mehta, Aditi Karan Motla, Aashna Sangani Parikh, Priority Retail Ventures Private Limited
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 93.8%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 70.0%
- Website
- priorityjewels.in
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 14.6% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹91.50 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹0
- Total issue size
- ₹91.50 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 23.8% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Measured against the whole offer, anchor allocations included — the basis this issue’s own Basis of Allotment states.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹200.00
- Listed at
- ₹230.00
- Listing gain
- up 15.0%
- Since listing
- up 24.0%
- Against the issue price
- up 42.5%
Trading at ₹285.10 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 75
- At cut-off price
- ₹200.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹15,000
One lot is 75 shares at ₹15,000. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~0.9%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 107.57×
- Applicants per share available
- 107.6× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹230.00
listed at, 15.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹200.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 75 shares
- ₹2,250
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue rose in each year after the earliest on record: Rs 410.51 Cr in FY24, Rs 435.50 Cr in FY25 (up 6.09%) and Rs 538.95 Cr in FY26 (up 23.75%).
- The EBITDA margin is higher in each successive period on record: Rs 19.35 Cr on Rs 410.51 Cr of revenue is 4.71% in FY24, Rs 24.28 Cr on Rs 435.50 Cr is 5.58% in FY25, and Rs 33.62 Cr on Rs 538.95 Cr is 6.24% in FY26. Profit after tax follows the same direction, at 1.74%, 2.41% and 3.27% of the same three revenue figures.
- Net worth rose across the periods on record, from Rs 94.78 Cr in FY24 to Rs 104.89 Cr in FY25 (up 10.67%) and Rs 138.61 Cr in FY26 (up 32.15%). Against borrowings of Rs 102.59 Cr, FY26 gearing works out at 0.74 times, against 1.39 times in FY25 (Rs 145.85 Cr on Rs 104.89 Cr) and 1.32 times in FY24 (Rs 124.96 Cr on Rs 94.78 Cr).
- The about text names CaratLane, Kalyan Jewellers, Reliance Retail, Malabar Gold & Diamonds FZCO, Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri and Senco Gold among the customers, and counts 125 independent jewellers and 53 chains across 21 states and 3 union territories, with exports to 13 countries and two manufacturing units in Mumbai.
What to weigh against it
- The business description characterises the spread as thin, and the record's own figures are narrow at the bottom line: FY26 EBITDA of Rs 33.62 Cr on revenue of Rs 538.95 Cr is 6.24%, and profit after tax of Rs 17.65 Cr on the same revenue is 3.27%. In FY24 the equivalent figures were Rs 19.35 Cr (4.71%) and Rs 7.15 Cr (1.74%).
- Borrowings did not move in one direction across the record: Rs 124.96 Cr in FY24, Rs 145.85 Cr in FY25 (up 16.72%) and Rs 102.59 Cr in FY26 (down 29.66%). The Rs 75 Cr repayment named as the issue object is 73.11% of the Rs 102.59 Cr outstanding at FY26.
- The business description flags the price and availability of bought-in gold, diamonds and stones as a principal operational risk, and reports that 59.40% of raw-material purchases in the three months to 30 June 2026 came from ten suppliers. That three-month period is not one of the periods the financials array carries.
- Promoter holding is stated at 93.85% before the issue and 70% after it, a fall of 23.85 percentage points, leaving 70% held by the six named promoters post-issue.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The record carries no valuation block, no peer set, no anchor allocation and no offer objects list, so the issue cannot be placed against multiples or comparables from this record alone.
- The subscription table holds a single row — day 3, 1 September 2026, retail at 107.57 times and total at 71.11 times, marked as a with-anchor basis — while the QIB, NII and employee columns are empty and the anchor block is null.
- The business description cites working capital of 148 days of sales in FY26 against 172 in FY25, but the financials array carries no working-capital, expenses, total-assets or operating-cash-flow line against which a reader can reconcile it. Separately, the about text counts over 200 customers while the two categories it itemises, 125 independent jewellers and 53 chains, sum to 178.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Mefcom Capital Markets Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited (formerly Link Intime India Private Limited)
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Priority Jewels's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 11 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Priority Jewels Limited — Abridged Prospectus (company website; references RHP dated August 22, 2026) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Priority Jewels Limited — Basis of Allotment advertisement (Financial Express, September 4, 2026) · read 15 Oct 2026
- Priority Jewels Limited — Investors page (CIN, registered office, offer documents) · read 15 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Purple Style Labs
Multi-brand luxury retail of Indian designer wedding and occasion wear, omni-channel
Listed 7 Sep 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹546 – ₹575
- Listing gain
- down 7.0%
- Score
- 38/100
Deepa Jewellers
B2B design and supply of hallmarked 22-karat gold jewellery to retail chains and standalone stores
Listed 8 Sep 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹168 – ₹177
- Listing gain
- up 24.9%
- Score
- 75/100
Shankesh Jewellers
Wholesale hand-crafted gold jewellery manufactured through outsourced karigars for retail jewellery chains
Listed 25 Aug 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹88 – ₹93
- Listing gain
- up 11.1%
- Score
- 66/100