Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Acme Universal Safezone 9 IPO

Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limitedacmeuniversal9.com

ListedSMEIndustrialsBSE SME
Price band
₹65 – ₹71

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹35.93 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
1600 sh
Bidding
28 – 30 Sep

Lists 6 Oct 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Acme Universal Safezone 9 makes industrial safety footwear under the ACME brand from four plants in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh; the record describes a business that began as a partnership firm in 1994, was incorporated as a private company in November 2016 and became a public company in July 2025. Revenue rose from Rs 178.94 Cr in FY24 to Rs 187.36 Cr in FY25 and Rs 205.90 Cr in FY26, a rise of 15.07% over the two years, while profit after tax went Rs 7.56 Cr, Rs 0.80 Cr and Rs 5.86 Cr over the same three years. The Rs 35.93 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with the offer-for-sale component at Rs 0, and was priced at Rs 65 to Rs 71 for listing on BSE SME. It listed on 6 October 2026 at Rs 101, 42.25% above the band top of Rs 71, closed its first day at Rs 106.05 and last traded at Rs 100.64 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

48Mixed
IPOVista score 48 out of 100, graded Mixed.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

59% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Acme Universal Safezone 9, giving low confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1994 · Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh · 1,073 employees

Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limited makes industrial safety footwear under the ACME brand. The business began as a partnership firm, M/s Acme Fabrik Plast Co, in 1994, was incorporated as a private company in November 2016 and became a public company in July 2025. It runs four plants in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh and sells 15 product lines built on EVA-rubber, nitrile rubber and PVC soles, covering impact, penetration, electrical, anti-static, heat, chemical and slip hazards. Buyers are industrial employers in construction, oil and gas, mining, heavy engineering, automotive, pharmaceuticals, chemical processing, foundries and power generation, where protective footwear is required by occupational safety rules. It sells direct to institutions, through regional distributors and dealers and via e-commerce, with channel-partner warehousing at more than 40 locations across India, and exports to the Middle East, Africa, Europe and Asia.

Revenue is the manufacture and sale of safety footwear, booked at Rs 20,590.31 lakhs in FY26 against Rs 18,735.58 lakhs in FY25 and Rs 17,894.40 lakhs in FY24. Materials dominate the cost base: cost of materials consumed was 69.51% of total income in FY26 and employee benefits a further 14.71%. The constraint is pass-through — the prospectus attributes the FY25 fall in PAT, to Rs 80.42 lakhs from Rs 756.48 lakhs in FY24, to leather and rubber price rises the company could not pass to customers, with materials cost reaching 72.97% of total income that year. The cycle is debt-funded: total debt was Rs 5,804.58 lakhs at FY26 close against net worth of Rs 5,276.80 lakhs. Capacity utilisation was 64.23% in FY26.

The company on paper

Legal name
Acme Universal Safezone 9 Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
25 Nov 2016trading as Acme Universal Safezone 9 since 1994
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U19202MP2016PLC041903
Sector
Industrials · Industrial safety footwear within personal protective equipment (PPE)
Employees
1,073
Registered office
Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Promoters
Nitin Tiwari, Ruchi Tiwari
Promoter holding, pre-issue
94.9%
Promoter holding, post-issue
69.7%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 7.3% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹35.93 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹35.93 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
2,54,400

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 25.1% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before95%After70%30%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples

The final subscription figures for this issue are not in this record. The exchanges publish them on their own bid-detail pages.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹71.00
Listed at
₹101.00
Listing gain
up 42.3%
Since listing
up 11.8%

Trading at ₹112.93 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 59.1%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 3200 shares, ₹2,27,200 blocked
Shares applied for
3,200
At cut-off price
₹71.00
Amount blocked
₹2,27,200

One lot is 1600 shares at ₹1,13,600. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,27,200. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

The retail subscription figure for this issue is not in this record, so there is nothing to estimate from.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹101.00

listed at, 42.3% against the issue price

Issue price
₹71.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1600 shares
₹48,000

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue rose in each of the three years the record carries: Rs 178.94 Cr in FY24, Rs 187.36 Cr in FY25 (up 4.71%) and Rs 205.90 Cr in FY26 (up 9.90%), 15.07% higher in FY26 than in FY24.
  • EBITDA was Rs 15.15 Cr in FY26, the highest of the three years in rupee terms, against Rs 14.55 Cr in FY24 and Rs 9.85 Cr in FY25. On the respective revenue figures those are margins of 7.36%, 8.13% and 5.26%, so the FY26 rupee figure is 4.12% above FY24 while the FY26 margin is 0.77 percentage points below it.
  • Net worth rose in each of the three years, from Rs 41.96 Cr in FY24 to Rs 46.91 Cr in FY25 and Rs 52.77 Cr in FY26, a rise of 25.76%.
  • The whole Rs 35.93 Cr issue was fresh capital: the record puts the offer-for-sale at Rs 0 at both ends of the band. Promoter holding is given as 94.88% before the issue and 69.73% after, a fall of 25.15 percentage points.

What to weigh against it

  • Profit after tax fell 89.42% in FY25, to Rs 0.80 Cr from Rs 7.56 Cr in FY24, on revenue that rose 4.71% to Rs 187.36 Cr. The prospectus attributes that fall to leather and rubber price rises the company could not pass to customers, with cost of materials consumed reaching 72.97% of total income that year.
  • FY26 profit after tax of Rs 5.86 Cr is 22.49% below the FY24 figure of Rs 7.56 Cr, on revenue 15.07% higher (Rs 205.90 Cr against Rs 178.94 Cr). The PAT margin was 2.85% in FY26 against 4.22% in FY24 and 0.43% in FY25.
  • Total borrowings rose in each of the three years, from Rs 44.51 Cr in FY24 to Rs 49.65 Cr in FY25 and Rs 58.05 Cr in FY26, a rise of 30.42%, against net worth that rose 25.76% over the same span. Borrowings stood at 1.06, 1.06 and 1.10 times net worth in FY24, FY25 and FY26 respectively.
  • Two cost lines account for most of the FY26 cost base as the record reports it: cost of materials consumed at 69.51% of total income and employee benefits at 14.71%, together 84.22%. The materials line was 72.97% of total income in FY25; the record gives no FY24 figure for it.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record carries no subscription figures, no grey-market data, no valuation metrics and no allocation split, so demand at the offer and the pricing multiples cannot be checked from it.
  • No objects of the issue are listed, so the record does not set out what the Rs 35.93 Cr of fresh proceeds was raised for.
  • Capacity utilisation is given only for FY26, at 64.23%, with no FY24 or FY25 figure; and although the record describes exports to the Middle East, Africa, Europe and Asia, the export share field is null, as are the key-customer, segment and facility lists.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Expert Global Consultants Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Maashitla Securities Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Built from 6 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

VANS Electroengineerings

Vacuum circuit breakers and interrupters for railway electrification traction power supply

Listed 7 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹112 – ₹118
Listing gain
up 90.0%
Score
94/100

Acme India

Railway rolling stock — coach interiors, refurbishment and components

Listed 9 Oct 2026 · SME

GMP ₹43up 21.9%9 Oct

Price band
₹186 – ₹196
Listing gain
up 12.8%
Score
65/100

SJP Ultrasonics

Plastic-joining welding machines and factory automation systems

Listed 8 Oct 2026 · SME

Price band
₹67
Listing gain
up 10.8%
Score
78/100