Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Vinit Mobile IPO

Vinit Mobile Limitedvinitmobile.in

ListedSMEConsumer DiscretionaryNSE Emerge
Price band
₹150 – ₹158

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹34.13 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
800 sh
Bidding
30 Jun – 2 Jul

Lists 7 Jul 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Vinit Mobile runs 35 company-owned, company-operated phone shops, 32 of them in Surat district in Gujarat and three in Jaipur, buying handsets in and reselling them over the counter and in bulk; purchases of stock-in-trade were Rs 53.56 Cr against FY25 operating revenue of Rs 59.99 Cr. Revenue rose from Rs 28.56 Cr in FY24 to Rs 59.99 Cr in FY25, a rise of 110.05%, and the nine months to 31 December 2025 brought Rs 55.36 Cr of revenue and Rs 5.11 Cr of profit after tax. The Rs 34.13 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with no offer-for-sale component, and was subscribed 1.67 times overall on the final day — QIB 1.00 times, NII 0.93 times, retail 2.18 times. It listed at Rs 155 against the Rs 158 top of the band, closed its first day at Rs 147.25 and last traded at Rs 45 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

77Strong
IPOVista score 77 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Vinit Mobile, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2011 · Surat, Gujarat · 46 employees

Vinit Mobile Limited runs a chain of 35 company-owned, company-operated phone shops — 32 across Surat district in Gujarat and three in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The stores sell handsets from Apple, Samsung, Vivo, Oppo, Xiaomi, Realme, Motorola and OnePlus, along with tablets, data cards, earphones, chargers, power banks, screen guards and covers. Arrangements with Bajaj Finserv, HDB Financial Services and TVS Credit let walk-in buyers pay by EMI, and the company routes warranty work to the brands' authorised service centres. Alongside counter sales it supplies handsets and accessories in bulk to small and mid-sized retailers and corporate customers. It had 46 people on its payroll on 31 May 2026, plus roughly 72 more deputed to its stores by brand partners.

Revenue comes from counter sales and bulk supply of handsets. In FY25 operating revenue was Rs 59.99 crore, split 67.70% B2C and 32.30% B2B; over the nine months to 31 December 2025, B2B rose to 37.55% of Rs 55.36 crore. Buying the phones is almost the whole cost base: purchases of stock-in-trade were Rs 53.56 crore in FY25 against that Rs 59.99 crore of revenue, leaving an EBITDA margin of 9.53% and a PAT margin of 6.44%. The structural constraint is working capital — stock held across 35 shops plus about 30 days' credit to B2B buyers — and Rs 23.75 crore of the issue was earmarked for it.

The company on paper

Legal name
Vinit Mobile Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
26 May 2011
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U51100GJ2011PLC065617
Sector
Consumer Discretionary · Multi-brand mobile handset and accessory retail (NSE classifies it as Speciality Retail)
Employees
46
Registered office
Surat, Gujarat
Promoters
Vinit Jalan, Shweta Jalan
Promoter holding, pre-issue
99.8%
Promoter holding, post-issue
64.9%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 110.0% a year across the 2 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹34.13 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹34.13 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
1,08,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 34.9% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before100%After65%35%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB1.00×NII / HNI0.93×Retail2.18×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.67×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹158.00
Listed at
₹155.00
Listing gain
down 1.9%
Since listing
down 70.6%

Trading at ₹45.55 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 71.2%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 1600 shares, ₹2,52,800 blocked
Shares applied for
1,600
At cut-off price
₹158.00
Amount blocked
₹2,52,800

One lot is 800 shares at ₹1,26,400. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,52,800. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~46%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
2.18×
Applicants per share available
2.2× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹155.00

listed at, −1.9% against the issue price

Issue price
₹158.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 800 shares
−₹2,400

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue rose from Rs 28.56 Cr in FY24 to Rs 59.99 Cr in FY25, a rise of 110.05%. The nine months to 31 December 2025 brought Rs 55.36 Cr, which is 23.04% above three-quarters of FY25's Rs 59.99 Cr (Rs 44.99 Cr) — a pro-rata comparison, not a full-year or annualised figure.
  • The EBITDA margin was 3.68% in FY24 (Rs 1.05 Cr on Rs 28.56 Cr), 9.53% in FY25 (Rs 5.72 Cr on Rs 59.99 Cr) and 13.60% in the nine months to 31 December 2025 (Rs 7.53 Cr on Rs 55.36 Cr). Profit after tax over the same three periods was Rs 0.72 Cr, Rs 3.90 Cr and Rs 5.11 Cr.
  • Net worth was Rs 0.70 Cr at 31 March 2024, Rs 4.60 Cr at 31 March 2025 and Rs 9.71 Cr at 31 December 2025. Total borrowings measured against net worth at those same three dates were 4.43x (Rs 3.10 Cr on Rs 0.70 Cr), 0.66x (Rs 3.04 Cr on Rs 4.60 Cr) and 0.63x (Rs 6.07 Cr on Rs 9.71 Cr) — lower at each period on record.
  • The whole Rs 34.13 Cr was a fresh issue, with the offer-for-sale component recorded at Rs 0 Cr. The record states Rs 23.75 Cr of the issue, 69.59% of Rs 34.13 Cr, was earmarked for working capital. Promoter holding went from 99.80% pre-issue to 64.86% post-issue, a reduction of 34.94 percentage points.

What to weigh against it

  • The record describes buying the phones as almost the whole cost base: purchases of stock-in-trade were Rs 53.56 Cr against FY25 operating revenue of Rs 59.99 Cr, or 89.28% of it. The record puts the FY25 EBITDA margin at 9.53% and the PAT margin at 6.44%.
  • Total borrowings were Rs 3.04 Cr at 31 March 2025 and Rs 6.07 Cr at 31 December 2025, a rise of 99.67%. They stood at Rs 3.10 Cr at 31 March 2024, so this is a step up between the two most recent periods rather than a rise at every period the record carries.
  • Thirty-two of the 35 stores are in Surat district and three are in Jaipur — 91.43% of the store count in one district. The company had 46 people on its payroll on 31 May 2026, plus roughly 72 more deputed to its stores by brand partners.
  • The shares listed at Rs 155 against the Rs 158 top of the band, a listing gain of -1.90%, and closed day one at Rs 147.25. The last traded price on record is Rs 45 on 23 October 2026: 71.52% below Rs 158 and 69.44% below the Rs 147.25 first-day close.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The most recent financial period in the record is the nine months to 31 December 2025 — revenue Rs 55.36 Cr, EBITDA Rs 7.53 Cr, PAT Rs 5.11 Cr, net worth Rs 9.71 Cr. No full-year FY26 figures are in the record.
  • B2B was 32.30% of FY25's Rs 59.99 Cr of operating revenue and 37.55% of the Rs 55.36 Cr booked over the nine months to 31 December 2025; the FY25 split was 67.70% B2C and 32.30% B2B.
  • The record holds a single subscription observation — day 3, 2 July 2026 — and carries no anchor, allocation, valuation, peer or grey-market data.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

No official copy of the offer document has been linked here yet.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Other issues worth reading next

Shreedhar Spinners

Compact spun cotton yarn for knitting and weaving

Listed 1 Jul 2026 · SME

Price band
₹51 – ₹53
Listing gain
up 2.6%
Score
48/100

Happy Steels

Forged and machined transmission and driveline components for vehicle OEMs

Listed 16 Jul 2026 · SME

Price band
₹62 – ₹66
Listing gain
up 3.0%
Score
62/100

Riyaasat Lifestyle

Branded Indian ethnic wear retailed through own exclusive brand outlets

Listed 1 Jul 2026 · SME

Price band
₹100 – ₹106
Listing gain
down 20.0%
Score
69/100