Victory Electric Vehicles IPO
Victory Electric Vehicles International Limitedvictoryevindia.com
- Price band
- ₹41
- Issue size
- ₹34.56 Cr
- Lot size
- 3000 sh
- Bidding
- 7 – 9 Jan
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹5.00
100% fresh capital
Lists 14 Jan 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 29 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Victory Electric Vehicles, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2018 · New Delhi, Delhi · 110 employees
Victory Electric Vehicles International Limited makes battery-electric three-wheelers and two-wheelers at a leased plant at Rohad, Bahadurgarh, Haryana. The range covers L3-series passenger e-rickshaws, L5-series electric autos, cargo and loader e-rickshaws, electric scooters, and custom three-wheelers fitted out for food and ice-cream vending. It sells nothing directly: all revenue from FY23 through the half-year to 30 September 2025 came through dealers and distributors trading under the Victory brand, concentrated in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh. End buyers are largely owner-operators who run the vehicles as public transport or last-mile goods carriers. Installed capacity was 4,300 units in FY25, of which 65.72% was used, and the company had 110 permanent employees at 30 September 2025.
Revenue is the wholesale price of vehicles invoiced to dealers, who hold the retail relationship; there are no long-term dealer agreements and supply runs purchase-order by purchase-order. Production is largely assembly of bought-in parts, including lithium-ion battery packs from third-party suppliers: purchases were ₹3,642.11 lakh in FY25 against revenue from operations of ₹5,086.18 lakh, with the top five suppliers accounting for 87.07% of purchases and imports 9.40% of raw-material purchases. The constraint is the plant: 65.72% of a 4,300-unit annual capacity was used in FY25, at an EBITDA margin of 15.32% against 3.47% in FY23.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Victory Electric Vehicles International Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 26 Oct 2018
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U31909DL2018PLC341184
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Electric three-wheelers and two-wheelers — e-rickshaws, e-loaders and scooters
- Employees
- 110
- Registered office
- New Delhi, Delhi
- Promoters
- Sanjay Kumar Popli, Seema, Palak Poply
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 97.4%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 63.3%
- Website
- victoryevindia.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at −1.0% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹34.56 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹0
- Total issue size
- ₹34.56 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 4,23,000
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 34.1% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹41.00
- Listed at
- ₹34.45
- Listing gain
- down 16.0%
- Since listing
- down 61.5%
- Against the issue price
- down 67.7%
Trading at ₹13.25 on 29 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 6,000
- At cut-off price
- ₹41.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,46,000
One lot is 3000 shares at ₹1,23,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,46,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~100%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 0.99×
- Applicants per share available
- 1.0× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹34.45
listed at, −16.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹41.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 3000 shares
- −₹19,650
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
Easy to misread
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The last row is a six-month stub period (1 April–30 September 2025), not a full year — its ₹16.81 Cr revenue is not comparable to the annual figures above it.
- Between FY23 and FY24 revenue fell (₹51.91 Cr to ₹48.44 Cr) while PAT rose from ₹0.79 Cr to ₹4.89 Cr; the prospectus attributes the gap to EBITDA margin moving from 3.47% to 14.44%, so the profit jump is margin, not growth.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Corpwis Advisors Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Maashitla Securities Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Victory Electric Vehicles's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Prospectus dated January 01, 2026 (filed with RoC) — 321pp, via lead manager Corpwis Advisors · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE cash-market bhavcopy, 14 January 2026 (listing day) — VICTORYEV row: ISIN, series ST, open/high/low/close, NewBrdLotQty · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE cash-market bhavcopy, 15 October 2026 — VICTORYEV still under the same ISIN, series SM · read 16 Oct 2026
- Draft Prospectus dated November 23, 2024, filed on NSE Emerge · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Defrail Technologies
Rubber hoses, profiles and moulded components for automotive, railway and defence equipment
Listed 19 Jan 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹70 – ₹74
- Listing gain
- up 28.4%
- Score
- 78/100
Brandman Retail
Retail and distribution of premium international footwear, apparel and accessories
Listed 11 Feb 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹167 – ₹176
- Listing gain
- up 4.0%
- Score
- 88/100
Grover Jewells
Wholesale gold jewellery manufacturing, mainly machine-made gold chains
Listed 11 Feb 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹83 – ₹88
- Listing gain
- up 9.1%
- Score
- 73/100