Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Susan Electricals IPO

Susan Electricals India Limitedseil.net.in

ListedSMEIndustrialsBSE SME
Price band
₹120 – ₹127

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹70.38 Cr

86% fresh capital

Lot size
1000 sh
Bidding
11 – 15 Jun

Lists 18 Jun 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Susan Electricals India manufactures aluminium and copper winding wires, conductors and cables at plants in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh; the record lists 216 employees and incorporation in 2007. Revenue was Rs 103.48 Cr in FY24, Rs 135.74 Cr in FY25 and Rs 269.36 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 0.76 Cr, Rs 5.65 Cr and Rs 18.25 Cr across the same three years. The Rs 70.38 Cr issue — Rs 60.22 Cr fresh and Rs 10.16 Cr offer for sale, in a Rs 120–127 band — was subscribed 216.63 times overall on the closing day. It listed on BSE SME at Rs 186 against the band top of Rs 127, closed day one at Rs 195.30, and last traded at Rs 217 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

75Strong
IPOVista score 75 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Susan Electricals, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • Leveraged balance sheet

    Debt-to-equity of 1.7× leaves limited headroom if demand softens or rates rise.

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2007 · New Delhi, India (plants at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh) · 216 employees

Susan Electricals India manufactures aluminium and copper-based electrical winding wires, conductors and cables at plants in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh. Its cable range covers low-tension cable including aerial bunched cable up to 1.1 kV, high-tension cable at specified voltage grades, and medium-voltage covered conductor; its wire range covers winding aluminium and copper wires and strips, and aluminium stranded conductors. These feed power distribution networks, transformer and motor winding, overhead distribution lines and underground cabling. Buyers are state-owned electricity distribution utilities (DISCOMs), EPC and infrastructure contractors, and traders in the wire and cable segment. DISCOM supply is won through tender-based procurement; private-sector supply runs on purchase orders. In FY26 government customers accounted for 35.78% of revenue from operations, against 90.55% in FY24.

Revenue is product sales, split between goods it manufactures and goods it buys and resells. In FY26 manufacturing was 59.71% of ₹269.36 crore revenue from operations and traded products 38.38%, up from 14.38% in FY25; the prospectus flags trading as a relatively low-margin, competitive business. EBITDA margin was 11.91% in FY26 against 8.84% in FY25. Inputs are aluminium and copper, bought from a limited set of suppliers without long-term agreements, so metal prices move the cost line directly. The binding constraint is working capital: receivables ran 63 days and inventory 69 days in FY26, and ₹83.67 crore of working capital was funded largely by borrowings, which stood at ₹66.72 crore against ₹38.48 crore of net worth.

The company on paper

Legal name
Susan Electricals India Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
10 Dec 2007
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U31908DL2007PLC171215
Sector
Industrials · Aluminium and copper electrical winding wires, conductors and power cables
Employees
216
Registered office
New Delhi, India (plants at Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh)
Promoters
Vishal Jain, Mahak Jain
Promoter holding, pre-issue
92.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
67.0%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 61.3% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

86% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹60.22 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹10.16 Cr
Total issue size
₹70.38 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
4,58,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 25.5% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before92%After67%33%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB142.65×NII / HNI336.00×Retail207.56×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription216.63×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹127.00
Listed at
₹186.00
Listing gain
up 46.5%
Since listing
up 18.2%

Trading at ₹219.90 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 73.2%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,54,000 blocked
Shares applied for
2,000
At cut-off price
₹127.00
Amount blocked
₹2,54,000

One lot is 1000 shares at ₹1,27,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,54,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~0.5%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
207.56×
Applicants per share available
207.6× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹186.00

listed at, 46.5% against the issue price

Issue price
₹127.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1000 shares
₹59,000

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue rose from Rs 103.48 Cr in FY24 to Rs 135.74 Cr in FY25, up 31.18%, and to Rs 269.36 Cr in FY26, up 98.44%. Profit after tax over the same three years was Rs 0.76 Cr, Rs 5.65 Cr and Rs 18.25 Cr.
  • EBITDA margin was 3.52% in FY24 (Rs 3.64 Cr on Rs 103.48 Cr), 8.84% in FY25 (Rs 12.00 Cr on Rs 135.74 Cr) and 11.91% in FY26 (Rs 32.08 Cr on Rs 269.36 Cr) — higher at each of the two steps the three-year table permits.
  • Borrowings measured against net worth were lower at each step across all three years on record: Rs 24.79 Cr against Rs 6.21 Cr in FY24 (3.99 times), Rs 45.27 Cr against Rs 17.98 Cr in FY25 (2.52 times) and Rs 66.72 Cr against Rs 38.48 Cr in FY26 (1.73 times).
  • The final-day book was subscribed 216.63 times overall, with QIB at 142.65 times, NII at 336.00 times and retail at 207.56 times.

What to weigh against it

  • Borrowings were Rs 24.79 Cr in FY24, Rs 45.27 Cr in FY25 and Rs 66.72 Cr in FY26, higher at each step, and the FY26 figure sits above net worth of Rs 38.48 Cr. The business description states that Rs 83.67 Cr of working capital was funded largely by borrowings, with receivables at 63 days and inventory at 69 days in FY26.
  • Traded products were 38.38% of FY26 revenue from operations against 14.38% in FY25, with manufacturing at 59.71% in FY26; the prospectus, as the record reports it, flags trading as a relatively low-margin, competitive business.
  • The business description states that aluminium and copper are bought from a limited set of suppliers without long-term agreements.
  • Government customers accounted for 90.55% of revenue from operations in FY24 and 35.78% in FY26, per the business description; the record carries no FY25 figure for that split.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The financials carry no cash flow from operations, no total assets and no expenses figure for any of FY24, FY25 or FY26, so the Rs 83.67 Cr of working capital and the 63-day receivables and 69-day inventory quoted in the business description cannot be reconciled against the table on the page.
  • The record has no valuation block, no peer set and no stated objects of the issue, so the Rs 120–127 band and the Rs 60.22 Cr fresh component cannot be placed against earnings or against comparable companies from this record alone.
  • Pricing in the record stops at 23 October 2026: Rs 186 at listing, Rs 195.30 at the day-one close and Rs 217 last traded, against a band top of Rs 127.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Seren Capital Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Susan Electricals's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 14 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Leapfrog Engineering

EPCC contracting for electrical, instrumentation, automation and fire-protection systems in process plants

Listed 24 Jun 2026 · SME

Price band
₹21 – ₹23
Listing gain
down 4.3%
Score
67/100

Liotech Industries

Builders' hardware — door and window fittings made for B2B buyers

Listed 24 Jun 2026 · SME

Price band
₹321
Listing gain
down 19.9%
Score
81/100

Aureate Tradde

Import and distribution of polymer resins, lithium-ion/sodium-ion cells and EV chargers

Listed 5 Jun 2026 · SME

Price band
₹70
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
40/100