Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Sumax Engineering IPO

Sumax Engineering Limitedsumaxindia.com

ListedSMEMaterialsNSE Emerge
Price band
₹95 – ₹101

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹53.40 Cr

81% fresh capital

Lot size
1200 sh
Bidding
25 – 28 Aug

Lists 2 Sep 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Sumax Engineering makes and trades consumables used on automotive production lines and in body shops, and listed on NSE Emerge on 2 September 2026 after a Rs 53.40 crore issue — Rs 43.34 crore fresh and Rs 10.06 crore offer for sale, so 81.16% of the total was fresh — in a band of Rs 95 to Rs 101. Revenue was Rs 130.79 crore in FY24, Rs 146.13 crore in FY25 and Rs 147.69 crore in FY26, growth of 11.73% and then 1.07%, while profit after tax ran Rs 7.43 crore, Rs 9.98 crore and Rs 12.76 crore. The book closed subscribed 162.96 times overall on 28 August 2026, with NII at 271.03 times, retail at 158.88 times and QIB at 121.28 times. The share listed at Rs 111 against a band top of Rs 101 and last traded at Rs 92.35 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

67Balanced
IPOVista score 67 out of 100, graded Balanced.

IPOVista score

A trade-off in both directions

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Sumax Engineering, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1994 · Secunderabad, Telangana, India · 121 employees

Sumax Engineering makes and trades consumables used on automotive production lines and in body shops. Its own plants produce adhesive tapes and precision die-cuts, pre-taped masking film, rubbing and polishing compounds, buffing and foam pads, reflective tapes, domes and graphics, and car care products; it also resells abrasive sheets, discs and rolls, body-shop consumables, aerosols, and electrical and pneumatic tools, some of them third-party made and sold under the Sumax brand. Customers are vehicle makers and the auto-refinish trade, and sales are almost entirely business-to-business and domestic — 99.96% B2B and 99.56% domestic in FY26. It manufactures at Sriperumbudur near Chennai and at IMT Manesar in Haryana, and employed 121 people at 31 March 2026. It has recently added paint protection film.

Revenue is almost all product sales to businesses: ₹147.69 crore from operations in FY26, of which adhesive tapes and die-cuts were 44.25% and bought-in abrasive sheets, discs and rolls 22.95%. Inputs dominate the cost base — material consumed was 36.41% of revenue in FY26, down from 44.04% in FY24, which the prospectus credits for the EBITDA margin widening from 8.84% to 12.86%; employee costs were 7.78%. The structural constraint is space and tenancy: the Chennai and Manesar sites total about 57,559 sq ft, Manesar is leased, and the die-cut, polish and buffing lines ran at 99%, 99% and 94% utilisation in FY26. The fresh issue funds two new units to replace Manesar. Top ten customers were 55.59% of revenue.

The company on paper

Legal name
Sumax Engineering Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
21 Dec 1994
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U74210TG1994PLC019032
Sector
Materials · Adhesive tapes, precision die-cuts and paint-shop consumables for automotive OEM and auto-refinish markets
Employees
121
Registered office
Secunderabad, Telangana, India
Promoters
Sudeep Mehta, Smriti Mehta
Promoter holding, pre-issue
96.7%
Promoter holding, post-issue
69.7%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 6.3% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

81% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹43.34 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹10.06 Cr
Total issue size
₹53.40 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
2,66,400

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 27.1% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before97%After70%30%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 4. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB121.28×NII / HNI271.03×Retail158.88×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription162.96×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹101.00
Listed at
₹111.00
Listing gain
up 9.9%
Since listing
down 17.7%

Trading at ₹91.40 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 9.5%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2400 shares, ₹2,42,400 blocked
Shares applied for
2,400
At cut-off price
₹101.00
Amount blocked
₹2,42,400

One lot is 1200 shares at ₹1,21,200. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,42,400. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~0.6%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
158.88×
Applicants per share available
158.9× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹111.00

listed at, 9.9% against the issue price

Issue price
₹101.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1200 shares
₹12,000

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Profit after tax rose in both intervals the record carries: Rs 7.43 crore in FY24, Rs 9.98 crore in FY25 (up 34.32%) and Rs 12.76 crore in FY26 (up 27.86%). Against the revenue of those years that is 5.68% of Rs 130.79 crore, 6.83% of Rs 146.13 crore and 8.64% of Rs 147.69 crore.
  • EBITDA was Rs 11.63 crore in FY24, Rs 15.03 crore in FY25 and Rs 19.08 crore in FY26 — 8.89%, 10.29% and 12.92% of each year's revenue — so the margin widened across every period present. The record's business-model note states that material consumed fell from 44.04% of revenue in FY24 to 36.41% in FY26 and that employee costs were 7.78% of FY26 revenue, and says the prospectus credits that material-cost fall for the wider EBITDA margin.
  • Borrowings were a fraction of own funds in each year on record: net worth of Rs 38.86 crore, Rs 48.84 crore and Rs 61.60 crore across FY24 to FY26 against borrowings of Rs 6.43 crore, Rs 7.75 crore and Rs 13.06 crore, which is debt-to-equity of 0.17x, 0.16x and 0.21x.
  • The company was incorporated on 21 December 1994 and employed 121 people at 31 March 2026, manufacturing at Sriperumbudur near Chennai and at IMT Manesar. The record puts adhesive tapes and die-cuts at 44.25% of FY26 revenue of Rs 147.69 crore.

What to weigh against it

  • Revenue growth was 11.73% from FY24's Rs 130.79 crore to FY25's Rs 146.13 crore, and 1.07% from there to FY26's Rs 147.69 crore.
  • Borrowings rose in both intervals on record — Rs 6.43 crore in FY24, Rs 7.75 crore in FY25 (up 20.53%) and Rs 13.06 crore in FY26 (up 68.52%). Net worth rose as well, so debt-to-equity went 0.17x, 0.16x and then 0.21x rather than rising throughout.
  • The record states that the top ten customers were 55.59% of revenue, that bought-in abrasive sheets, discs and rolls were 22.95% of FY26 revenue, and that FY26 sales were 99.96% business-to-business and 99.56% domestic.
  • Having listed at Rs 111 against a band top of Rs 101, the share last traded at Rs 92.35 on 23 October 2026 — 8.56% below that band top and 16.80% below the listing price.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record states FY26 utilisation of 99% on the die-cut line, 99% on polish and 94% on buffing, with the Chennai and Manesar sites totalling about 57,559 sq ft and Manesar held on lease.
  • The record carries no valuation block, no post-issue share count, and no total-asset or operating cash-flow figure for any of FY24, FY25 or FY26, so no earnings multiple, return on assets or cash conversion can be computed from it.
  • Only one subscription reading is on record, the final day of 28 August 2026; there is no anchor allocation, no grey-market series and no peer set. Promoter holding is recorded at 96.73% pre-issue against 69.67% post-issue.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
GYR Capital Advisors Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
KFin Technologies Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to Sumax Engineering's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 9 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Ashutosh Fibre

Technical textile yarn — polypropylene and aramid-based spun yarn for industrial filtration and protective wear

Listed 7 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹87 – ₹92
Listing gain
up 52.2%
Score
66/100

Phychem Technologies

Rotational moulding compounds — polyethylene powders and granules for hollow plastic products

Listed 7 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹51 – ₹54
Listing gain
up 3.7%
Score
68/100

Shanti Inorganics

Sulphur-based inorganic chemicals (bisulphites and sulphites) for food, oil-drilling and chemical users

Listed 7 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹79 – ₹83
Listing gain
up 90.0%
Score
76/100