- Price band
- ₹130
- Issue size
- ₹40.48 Cr
- Lot size
- 1000 sh
- Bidding
- 11 – 13 Aug
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
100% fresh capital
Lists 18 Aug 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Sham Foam makes polyurethane foam, mattresses, pillows and furniture cushions at a single plant at Village Rajpura, Ambala City, Haryana, and the record states it does not sell direct to consumers, putting its dealer network at more than 1,300 dealers across 13 states at the time of the issue. Revenue was Rs 79.82 Cr in FY23 and Rs 92.39 Cr in FY26, 15.75% higher across those three years, while profit after tax moved from Rs 0.70 Cr to Rs 8.65 Cr and total borrowings from Rs 18.40 Cr to Rs 3.99 Cr. The Rs 40.48 Cr issue was priced flat at Rs 130, with band low and high both Rs 130, and was entirely fresh equity, the offer-for-sale component being Rs 0 Cr; on its closing day of 13 August 2026 it was subscribed 2.40 times. It listed on BSE SME on 18 August 2026 at Rs 104, closed that day at Rs 98.80, and last traded at Rs 85 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
59% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Sham Foam, giving low confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2020 · Village Rajpura, Tehsil Shahzadpur, Ambala City, Haryana 134202 · 80 employees
Sham Foam makes polyurethane foam and foam-based home comfort goods at a single plant at Village Rajpura, Ambala City, Haryana, covering 2,04,460 sq ft. Its output is mattresses, pillows and furniture cushions sold to households under the Featherfresh and Restivia brands, plus PU foam cores and industrial-grade foam sold on to other manufacturers. Mattresses range from plain foam to hybrid builds combining springs and rebonded foam, made to a buyer's specification. The company does not sell direct to consumers: retail dealers resell at their own stores, and that network reached more than 1,300 dealers across 13 states by the time of the issue. Installed foam capacity is 15,000 tonnes a year. Incorporated in June 2020, it converted to a public limited company in September 2024.
Revenue is product sales through dealers, so earnings track foam volume and spread rather than contract value. Raw material — diisocyanates, polyols and additives — dominates cost: materials consumed, including inventory change and purchases, were Rs 3,008.96 lakh in the six months to 30 September 2025, or 79.46% of revenue from operations. Buying is concentrated where selling is not: the top ten suppliers were 88.34% of purchases that half, while the top ten customers were only 25.51% of revenue. The constraint is plant, not demand — against 15,000 TPA installed, available capacity was 6,000 TPA and FY25 production 4,779 TPA, an 80% use of what was available. Proceeds fund up to Rs 1,371.65 lakh of civil construction and machinery and Rs 1,425.00 lakh of working capital.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Sham Foam Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 26 Jun 2020
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U36104HR2020PLC087011
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Polyurethane foam, mattresses and home comfort products
- Employees
- 80
- Registered office
- Village Rajpura, Tehsil Shahzadpur, Ambala City, Haryana 134202
- Promoters
- Rajinder Kumar Jindal, Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, Monica Jindal, Deepika Jindal, Charming Fashion Private Limited
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 80.3%
- Website
- shamfoam.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 5.0% a year across the 4 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
EBITDA margin is disclosed for only one period, so it is shown as a point rather than a trend.
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹40.48 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹0
- Total issue size
- ₹40.48 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 1,56,000
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹130.00
- Listed at
- ₹104.00
- Listing gain
- down 20.0%
- Since listing
- down 16.6%
- Against the issue price
- down 33.3%
Trading at ₹86.70 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 2,000
- At cut-off price
- ₹130.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,60,000
One lot is 1000 shares at ₹1,30,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,60,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~38%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 2.62×
- Applicants per share available
- 2.6× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹104.00
listed at, −20.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹130.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 1000 shares
- −₹26,000
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Profit after tax was Rs 0.70 Cr in FY23, Rs 2.97 Cr in FY24, Rs 3.58 Cr in FY25 and Rs 8.65 Cr in FY26, higher in each year after FY23. Measured against revenue of Rs 79.82 Cr, Rs 73.73 Cr, Rs 81.15 Cr and Rs 92.39 Cr, the net margin on those four years was 0.88%, 4.03%, 4.41% and 9.36%, also higher in each year after FY23.
- Total borrowings fell in every year the record carries — Rs 18.40 Cr in FY23, Rs 10.11 Cr in FY24, Rs 9.22 Cr in FY25 and Rs 3.99 Cr in FY26 — while net worth rose in every year, from Rs 1.71 Cr to Rs 8.88 Cr, Rs 12.46 Cr and Rs 21.11 Cr. Borrowings were 10.76 times net worth in FY23, 1.14 times in FY24, 0.74 times in FY25 and 0.19 times in FY26.
- Net worth rose by Rs 8.65 Cr between FY25 (Rs 12.46 Cr) and FY26 (Rs 21.11 Cr); profit after tax in FY26 was Rs 8.65 Cr.
- FY26 EBITDA was Rs 11.00 Cr on revenue of Rs 92.39 Cr, a margin of 11.91%, with profit after tax of Rs 8.65 Cr that year. In the six months to 30 September 2025 the top ten customers were 25.51% of revenue.
What to weigh against it
- Revenue did not rise in every year on record. It was Rs 79.82 Cr in FY23 and Rs 73.73 Cr in FY24, a fall of 7.63%, then Rs 81.15 Cr in FY25, up 10.06%, and Rs 92.39 Cr in FY26, up 13.85%. Across the three years from FY23 the increase was 15.75%.
- Input cost and supplier concentration are both high on the half-year the record reports. Materials consumed, including inventory change and purchases, were Rs 3,008.96 lakh in the six months to 30 September 2025, or 79.46% of revenue from operations in that half, and the top ten suppliers were 88.34% of purchases in the same half.
- All output comes from one plant, at Village Rajpura, Ambala City, covering 2,04,460 sq ft, and the company had 80 employees. Against installed foam capacity of 15,000 tonnes a year, available capacity was 6,000 TPA and FY25 production was 4,779 TPA — 79.65% of available capacity and 31.86% of installed capacity.
- The issue was priced at Rs 130. It listed at Rs 104, 20.00% below that price, closed day one at Rs 98.80, 24.00% below it, and last traded at Rs 85 on 23 October 2026, 34.62% below the issue price and 18.27% below the listing price.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The record carries EBITDA for FY26 only, at Rs 11.00 Cr; no EBITDA figure is present for FY23, FY24 or FY25, so the margin between revenue and profit after tax cannot be traced across the earlier years. Expenses, total assets and operating cash flow are absent for all four years.
- The record carries no valuation or peer figures and no post-issue share count, so the Rs 130 issue price cannot be set against an earnings multiple from within it. Promoter holding is given as 80.27% before the issue, with no post-issue figure.
- Stated uses of proceeds are up to Rs 1,371.65 lakh of civil construction and machinery and Rs 1,425.00 lakh of working capital, Rs 27.97 Cr in total against a fresh issue of Rs 40.48 Cr, which is itself 1.92 times the FY26 net worth of Rs 21.11 Cr.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Corporate Makers Capital Limited, Navigant Corporate Advisors Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- Alankit Assignments Limited
How these figures were checked
Built from 6 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.
- BSE Ltd — cash-market bhavcopy, 18 August 2026 (listing day): SHAMFOAM / scrip 544869 / series MT, ISIN INE0Z9N01013, Open 104.00, High 109.00, Low 98.80, Close 98.80, NewBrdLotQty 1000 · read 16 Oct 2026
- BSE Ltd — cash-market bhavcopy, 19 August 2026 (day-2 close 93.90, confirms prior close 98.80) · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Fascinate Textiles
Readymade knitted garment manufacturing, mainly children's and infant wear
Listed 24 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹142 – ₹151
- Listing gain
- down 20.0%
- Score
- 80/100
LAPL Automotive
Automotive lighting, mirrors and plastic moulded components for vehicle OEMs
Listed 13 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹88 – ₹94
- Listing gain
- up 43.6%
- Score
- 77/100
Fusion Klassroom Edutech
Hybrid online and classroom coaching for school, entrance-exam and vocational training
Listed 7 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹151 – ₹159
- Listing gain
- up 6.9%
- Score
- 90/100