Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Safety Controls & Devices IPO

Safety Controls & Devices Limitedsafetygroup.in

ListedSMEIndustrialsBSE SME
Price band
₹75 – ₹80

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹48.00 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
1600 sh
Bidding
6 – 8 Apr

Lists 13 Apr 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

74Strong
IPOVista score 74 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Safety Controls & Devices, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 1997 · Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh · 75 employees

Safety Controls & Devices Limited is a Lucknow-based engineering and construction contractor working on turnkey EPC orders. It designs, supplies, installs, tests and commissions high-voltage transmission substations at 132 kV, 220 kV and 400 kV, builds solar plants and EV charging stations, installs fire hydrant, sprinkler and alarm systems, and constructs hospital buildings for the Ministry of Ayush. Most of its customers are government bodies, including the state transmission utilities UPPTCL, PTCUL and BSPTCL, plus NTPC on solar and EV charging work. The company says it has commissioned 19 substations at 400 kV, 220 kV (including GIS) and 132 kV, a 20 MW solar project, more than 50 EV charging stations and over 200 km of fire-fighting systems. It had 75 permanent employees as of 30 September 2025.

Revenue is project billing on tendered contracts, mostly for government utilities, so the order book sets the top line and it moves in steps rather than smoothly: total income was Rs 49.26 Cr in FY23, fell to Rs 45.70 Cr in FY24, then rose to Rs 103.50 Cr in FY25 as substation work was executed. Costs are bought-in electrical equipment plus site labour and subcontracting; EBITDA was Rs 17.27 Cr in FY25 against Rs 8.27 Cr in FY24. The structural constraint is working capital tied up in utility receivables and retentions, which is why Rs 31.50 Cr of the Rs 48 Cr raise was earmarked for working capital and Rs 6.00 Cr for repaying part of the Rs 39.18 Cr of borrowings outstanding at 31 January 2026.

The company on paper

Legal name
Safety Controls & Devices Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
1 Jun 2015trading as Safety Controls & Devices since 1997
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U31908UP2015PLC071082
Sector
Industrials · Turnkey EPC contracting for high-voltage transmission substations, solar plants and fire-protection systems
Employees
75
Registered office
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Promoters
Rajnish Chopra, Anjali Chopra, Abhishek Chopra
Promoter holding, pre-issue
66.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
46.4%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 45.0% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹48.00 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹48.00 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
3,04,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 20.1% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before67%33%After46%54%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB1.31×NII / HNI2.45×Retail0.76×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.28×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹80.00
Listed at
₹83.00
Listing gain
up 3.8%
Since listing
down 17.5%

Trading at ₹68.51 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 14.4%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 3200 shares, ₹2,56,000 blocked
Shares applied for
3,200
At cut-off price
₹80.00
Amount blocked
₹2,56,000

One lot is 1600 shares at ₹1,28,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,56,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~100%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
0.76×
Applicants per share available
0.8× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹83.00

listed at, 3.8% against the issue price

Issue price
₹80.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1600 shares
₹4,800

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

Easy to misread

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The last column is a ten-month stub to 31 January 2026, not a full year - it is the period the prospectus closed its accounts on and is not comparable to the FY25 column beside it.
  • The revenue line is total income as reproduced from the prospectus summary, so it includes other income; brokerage pages that quote revenue from operations for FY25 give a slightly lower figure (around Rs 102.6-102.7 Cr) against total income of Rs 103.50 Cr.
  • FY24 income fell against FY23 (Rs 45.70 Cr vs Rs 49.26 Cr) while PAT rose almost tenfold (Rs 4.01 Cr vs Rs 0.43 Cr) - the two lines move in opposite directions in that year, because FY23 carried a 0.9% PAT margin on similar revenue.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

No official copy of the offer document has been linked here yet.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Sobhagya Capital Options Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Maashitla Securities Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Built from 14 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Vivid Electromech

Low- and medium-voltage electrical panels and control & automation systems

Listed 7 Apr 2026 · SME

Price band
₹528 – ₹555
Listing gain
up 1.8%
Score
85/100

Tipco Engineering

Bead mills, dispersers and homogenizers for paint and chemical plants

Listed 1 Apr 2026 · SME

Price band
₹84 – ₹89
Listing gain
up 0.3%
Score
74/100

Adisoft Technologies

Industrial automation — assembly lines, robotic work cells and special-purpose machinery for automotive manufacturers

Listed 30 Apr 2026 · SME

Price band
₹163 – ₹172
Listing gain
up 19.2%
Score
79/100