Rajputana Stainless IPO
Rajputana Stainless Limitedrajputanastainless.com
- Price band
- ₹116 – ₹122
- Issue size
- ₹255 Cr
- Lot size
- 110 sh
- Bidding
- 9 – 11 Mar
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
70% fresh capital
Lists 19 Mar 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Rajputana Stainless melts stainless steel scrap at a single plant in Kalol, Panchmahal district, Gujarat, and sells billets, forging ingots, black and bright bar and flats business-to-business under the "RSL" brand; the record states exports were 1.64% of FY25 revenue. Revenue was Rs 947.67 crore in FY23, Rs 909.81 crore in FY24 and Rs 932.16 crore in FY25, while EBITDA over the same three years was Rs 43.85 crore, Rs 59.41 crore and Rs 73.79 crore — margins of 4.63%, 6.53% and 7.92%. The Rs 254.98 crore issue, Rs 178.73 crore fresh and Rs 76.25 crore offer for sale, was subscribed 1.12 times overall on day three. It listed at Rs 122, the top of the Rs 116-122 band, closed day one at Rs 113.03 and last traded at Rs 166.92 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Rajputana Stainless, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 1991 · Kalol, Panchmahal district, Gujarat, India · 408 employees
Rajputana Stainless melts stainless steel scrap and rolls it into long and flat semi-finished steel — billets, forging ingots, rolled black bar, bright bar and flats — sold under the "RSL" brand in more than eighty grades of stainless steel. It sells business-to-business only, to manufacturers and traders who process the metal further: bar processors, seamless pipe makers, forging shops, wire drawers, engineering and casting units, fastener and utensil makers, pump and shaft producers, and the auto industry. Production is concentrated in a single plant at Kalol in Panchmahal district, Gujarat, covering roughly 35,196.98 sq m and running an induction furnace, rolling mill, bright bar shop, heat treatment facility and captive oxygen and nitrogen plants. The company was incorporated in April 1991 as Rajputana Steel Castings Private Limited. Exports were 1.64% of FY25 revenue.
Revenue is tonnage sold at a scrap-linked price, so the spread between scrap bought and bar sold is the whole economics. Raw material purchases — mainly stainless and mild steel scrap, ferro alloys and industrial gases — were ₹701.19 crore in FY25, equal to 75.22% of revenue from operations; power, water and fuel added another 4.63% of total expense. What survives is thin: EBITDA margin was 7.92% in FY25 and 9.16% in the six months to September 2025. The binding constraint is the furnace. Melting capacity was 48,000 MTPA and ran at 99.92% utilisation in FY25, so tonnage cannot grow without new capacity. The top ten customers were 41.69% of FY25 revenue.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Rajputana Stainless Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 2 Apr 1991
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U27109GJ1991PLC015331
- Sector
- Materials · Stainless steel long and flat products — billets, forging ingots, black and bright bars, flats
- Employees
- 408
- Registered office
- Kalol, Panchmahal district, Gujarat, India
- Promoters
- Shankarlal Deepchand Mehta, Babulal D. Mehta, Jayesh Natvarlal Pithva, Yashkumar Shankarlal Mehta
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 70.9%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 51.0%
- Website
- rajputanastainless.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at −0.8% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
70% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹179 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹76.25 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹255 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 19.9% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹122.00
- Listed at
- ₹122.00
- Listing gain
- unchanged 0.0%
- Since listing
- up 37.9%
- Against the issue price
- up 37.9%
Trading at ₹168.25 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 110
- At cut-off price
- ₹122.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹13,420
One lot is 110 shares at ₹13,420. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 14 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~100%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 0.27×
- Applicants per share available
- 0.3× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹122.00
listed at, 0.0% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹122.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 110 shares
- ₹0
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- EBITDA was Rs 43.85 crore in FY23, Rs 59.41 crore in FY24 and Rs 73.79 crore in FY25 — rises of 35.48% and then 24.20% — on revenue of Rs 947.67 crore, Rs 909.81 crore and Rs 932.16 crore, which was lower in FY25 than in FY23. The EBITDA margin on those pairs was 4.63%, 6.53% and 7.92%.
- Profit after tax was Rs 24.04 crore in FY23, Rs 31.63 crore in FY24 and Rs 39.85 crore in FY25, rises of 31.57% and then 25.99%. Measured against revenue of Rs 947.67 crore, Rs 909.81 crore and Rs 932.16 crore, that is a net margin of 2.54%, 3.48% and 4.28%.
- Net worth was higher at each of the four periods on record: Rs 81.17 crore in FY23, Rs 112.27 crore in FY24, Rs 151.95 crore in FY25 and Rs 176.65 crore at 30 September 2025. Borrowings against net worth fell at every one of those steps — 0.98x (Rs 79.83 crore on Rs 81.17 crore), 0.71x (Rs 79.76 crore on Rs 112.27 crore), 0.66x (Rs 99.75 crore on Rs 151.95 crore) and 0.49x (Rs 85.91 crore on Rs 176.65 crore).
- In the six months to 30 September 2025 revenue was Rs 501.53 crore, or 53.80% of the full FY25 figure of Rs 932.16 crore. EBITDA in that half was Rs 45.92 crore, a margin of 9.16% against 7.92% for FY25, and profit after tax was Rs 24.41 crore against Rs 39.85 crore for the full year.
What to weigh against it
- Raw material purchases were Rs 701.19 crore in FY25, equal to 75.22% of revenue from operations of Rs 932.16 crore. The company describes revenue as tonnage sold at a scrap-linked price, with the spread between scrap bought and bar sold as the whole economics; the FY25 EBITDA margin was 7.92% (Rs 73.79 crore on Rs 932.16 crore).
- Production is concentrated in a single plant at Kalol, Panchmahal district, Gujarat, of roughly 35,196.98 sq m. The filing states melting capacity was 48,000 MTPA and ran at 99.92% utilisation in FY25.
- The top ten customers were 41.69% of FY25 revenue, and exports were 1.64% of FY25 revenue.
- Revenue was Rs 947.67 crore in FY23, Rs 909.81 crore in FY24 and Rs 932.16 crore in FY25 — down 4.00%, then up 2.46% — leaving FY25 Rs 15.51 crore, or 1.64%, below FY23.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The issue was subscribed 1.12 times overall on day three, 11 March 2026, with QIB at 2.51 times, NII at 2.59 times and retail at 0.27 times. It listed on 19 March 2026 at Rs 122, the top of the Rs 116-122 band, a listing gain of 0%, and closed day one at Rs 113.03, 7.35% below the issue price.
- The shares last traded at Rs 166.92 on 23 October 2026 — 36.82% above the Rs 122 issue price and 47.68% above the Rs 113.03 day-one close.
- Rs 76.25 crore of the Rs 254.98 crore issue, 29.90%, was an offer for sale rather than fresh capital; promoter holding was 70.92% before the issue and 51% after.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Nirbhay Capital Services Private Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- KFin Technologies Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Rajputana Stainless's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 4 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Rajputana Stainless Limited — Prospectus dated 16 March 2026 (NSE archives, filed for ISIN INE313L01016) · read 16 Oct 2026
- NSE Capital Market Bhavcopy, 19 March 2026 (listing-day OHLC for RSL / INE313L01016) · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
GSP Crop Science
Crop-protection agrochemicals — insecticides, herbicides, fungicides and plant growth regulators, in both technicals and formulations
Listed 24 Mar 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹304 – ₹320
- Listing gain
- up 2.5%
- Score
- 59/100
CMR Green
Non-ferrous metal recycling — secondary aluminium and zinc die-casting alloys
Listed 10 Jun 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹182 – ₹192
- Listing gain
- up 39.6%
- Score
- 47/100
Knack Packaging
Printed and laminated woven polypropylene bulk packaging bags
Listed 8 Jul 2026 · Mainboard
- Price band
- ₹161 – ₹170
- Listing gain
- up 10.6%
- Score
- 71/100