Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

Quanto Agroworld IPO

Quanto Agroworld Limitedquantoagro.com

ListedSMEMaterialsBSE SME
Price band
₹67

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹31.02 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
2000 sh
Bidding
15 – 17 Sep

Lists 22 Sep 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 29 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

Quanto Agroworld describes itself as a cultivator of medicinal and aromatic plants, chiefly lemongrass, which it processes into cut biomass and steam-distilled essential oil for industrial buyers. The BSE SME issue was a fixed-price offer at Rs 67 raising Rs 31.02 Cr, all of it fresh issue. Total income was Rs 15.56 Cr in FY24, Rs 16.49 Cr in FY25 and Rs 40.35 Cr in FY26 — a rise of 5.98% in FY25 and 144.69% in FY26 — while EBITDA margin was 47.37% (Rs 7.37 Cr on Rs 15.56 Cr), 56.28% (Rs 9.28 Cr on Rs 16.49 Cr) and 29.54% (Rs 11.92 Cr on Rs 40.35 Cr) across the same three years. The issue was subscribed 1.39 times overall on day three. It listed at Rs 66.99 against the Rs 67 issue price and last traded at Rs 62 on 23 October 2026.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

85Exceptional
IPOVista score 85 out of 100, graded Exceptional.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Quanto Agroworld, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2018 · Goregaon East, Mumbai, Maharashtra · 11 employees

Quanto Agroworld cultivates medicinal and aromatic plants, chiefly lemongrass, on leased farmland in Maharashtra and processes the harvest into two B2B product lines: chunks and tea-cut, which is farm produce cut to customer specification, and essential oil extracted by steam distillation. Buyers are industrial, spanning personal care, home care, fragrance, aromatherapy, nutraceutical and pharmaceutical manufacturers, plus herbal tea blenders. The company takes agricultural land on five- to ten-year leases, develops it, and runs the farming with local labour; lemongrass has a seven-year productive life and yields four to five commercial harvests a year, so raw material arrives year-round. Its processing plant is at Ravalgaon, Nashik, on about half an acre, with certified installed capacity near 11.25 tonnes of oil a year. It had 11 permanent employees at the prospectus date.

Revenue comes from selling cut biomass and distilled oil by the tonne, with no recurring contracts; the DRHP states most customers are not on long-term agreements. Total income was ₹40.35 crore in FY26 against ₹16.49 crore in FY25, with FY26 EBITDA of ₹11.92 crore and profit after tax of ₹8.38 crore. Cost sits upfront in land development, irrigation and lease commitments made before any harvest, though the company burns its own farm waste as distillation fuel rather than buying fuel. The structural constraints are customer concentration and throughput: the top five customers were 77.09% of FY24 revenue, and installed distillation capacity caps how much biomass becomes oil.

The company on paper

Legal name
Quanto Agroworld Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
22 Mar 2018
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U01100MH2018PLC306927
Sector
Materials · Cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants and steam distillation of lemongrass essential oils
Employees
11
Registered office
Goregaon East, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Promoters
Surendra Kumar Babulal Agarwal, Sangeeta Surendra Agarwal, Gaurav Surendra Agarwal
Promoter holding, pre-issue
61.5%
Promoter holding, post-issue
45.2%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 61.0% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as published in the accounts this record was built from. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹31.02 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹31.02 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
2,32,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 16.3% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before61%39%After45%55%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIBnot reportedNII / HNI1.66×Retail0.79×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription1.39×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹67.00
Listed at
₹66.99
Listing gain
down 0.0%
Since listing
down 7.6%

Trading at ₹61.90 on 29 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 7.6%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 4000 shares, ₹2,68,000 blocked
Shares applied for
4,000
At cut-off price
₹67.00
Amount blocked
₹2,68,000

One lot is 2000 shares at ₹1,34,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,68,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~100%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
0.79×
Applicants per share available
0.8× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹66.99

listed at, −0.0% against the issue price

Issue price
₹67.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 2000 shares
−₹20

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Every line of the three-year record grew in rupee terms: total income Rs 15.56 Cr, Rs 16.49 Cr and Rs 40.35 Cr for FY24, FY25 and FY26; EBITDA Rs 7.37 Cr, Rs 9.28 Cr and Rs 11.92 Cr (up 25.92% in FY25 and 28.45% in FY26); profit after tax Rs 5.37 Cr, Rs 6.63 Cr and Rs 8.38 Cr (up 23.46% in FY25 and 26.40% in FY26).
  • Net worth was Rs 19.01 Cr in FY24, Rs 25.62 Cr in FY25 and Rs 33.98 Cr in FY26, rises of 34.77% and 32.63%.
  • Total borrowings were Rs 3.70 Cr against net worth of Rs 19.01 Cr in FY24 (0.19x), Rs 5.30 Cr against Rs 25.62 Cr in FY25 (0.21x) and Rs 5.48 Cr against Rs 33.98 Cr in FY26 (0.16x).
  • The Rs 31.02 Cr offer was entirely fresh issue, the offer-for-sale component being recorded at Rs 0. Promoter holding was 61.49% before the issue and 45.21% after, a fall of 16.28 percentage points.

What to weigh against it

  • Margins were far lower in FY26 than in either earlier year on record. EBITDA margin was 47.37% in FY24 (Rs 7.37 Cr on Rs 15.56 Cr), 56.28% in FY25 (Rs 9.28 Cr on Rs 16.49 Cr) and 29.54% in FY26 (Rs 11.92 Cr on Rs 40.35 Cr); PAT margin on the same three years was 34.51%, 40.21% and 20.77%. Income rose 144.69% in FY26 while profit after tax rose 26.40%.
  • The filing states that the top five customers were 77.09% of FY24 revenue and that most customers are not on long-term agreements. That concentration figure is for FY24; the only document on file is a Draft Red Herring Prospectus dated 9 August 2024, and the issue opened on 15 September 2026.
  • The company reports 11 permanent employees at the prospectus date and certified installed distillation capacity of about 11.25 tonnes of oil a year. The record carries no production, output or capacity-utilisation figures for any year.
  • The shares listed at Rs 66.99 against the Rs 67 issue price (a listing gain of -0.01%), closed day one at Rs 63.65 (-4.99% against the listing price) and last traded at Rs 62 on 23 October 2026, 7.46% below the issue price and 2.59% below the day-one close.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • Only one subscription observation is on record — day three, 17 September 2026 — at 1.66 times for the non-institutional portion, 0.79 times retail and 1.39 times overall, with no QIB figure, no anchor book and no allocation breakdown recorded.
  • The record carries no expenses, total assets or operating cash flow figures for any of the three years, so the FY26 margin fall cannot be decomposed from it and cash conversion cannot be checked.
  • No valuation data and no peer set are recorded, and the grey-market table is empty, so the Rs 67 price cannot be placed against earnings or against comparable issues from this record.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

The prospectus for this issue exists, but the only copy held here is a third party’s mirror of it. We link filings from the issuer, the exchanges or the regulator, never somebody else’s copy.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Sobhagya Capital Options Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
MUFG Intime India Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Built from 13 independently published accounts of this issue, agreeing with each other. No copy of the filing itself is linked here, so nothing on this page has been reconciled against the primary document — treat every figure as reported rather than verified.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Shakti Polytarp

Polyethylene tarpaulin manufacturing and polymer granule trading

Listed 22 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹56 – ₹59
Listing gain
down 0.2%
Score
66/100

Vama Wovenfab

Polypropylene and HDPE woven sack and fabric packaging

Listed 22 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹324 – ₹341
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
76/100

Injecto Polymers

Polypropylene woven fabric and sack manufacturing, with bulk trading of plastic granules and PVC resin

Listed 21 Sep 2026 · SME

Price band
₹98 – ₹100
Listing gain
down 1.0%
Score
64/100