Poojaa Precision IPO
Poojaa Precision Engg. Limitedpoojacastings.in
- Price band
- ₹285 – ₹301
- Issue size
- ₹160 Cr
- Lot size
- 400 sh
- Bidding
- 28 – 30 Jul
- Grey market
- —
Face value ₹10.00
100% fresh capital
Lists 4 Aug 2026
No quote recorded
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
Poojaa Precision Engg., incorporated on 12 August 1992 and, the record states, traded as Pooja Castings Pvt. Ltd. until December 2025, makes aluminium die-cast and machined components at two plants in Chakan, Pune, with 216 employees and over 600 SKUs. Revenue was Rs 173.72 Cr in FY24, Rs 222.00 Cr in FY25 and Rs 293.86 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 16.10 Cr, Rs 23.93 Cr and Rs 30.90 Cr over the same three years. The Rs 159.83 Cr issue was entirely fresh, with an offer for sale of Rs 0, priced at Rs 285 to Rs 301 in lots of 400 shares, which is Rs 120,400 at the band top. The book was subscribed 278.89 times on day three; the shares listed on BSE SME on 4 August 2026 at Rs 470 against that band top of Rs 301 and last traded at Rs 842.90 on 23 October 2026.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Broadly well-balanced
63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Poojaa Precision, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 1992 · Chakan, Pune, Maharashtra · 216 employees
Poojaa Precision Engg. makes aluminium die-cast and machined components at two plants in Chakan, near Pune. It runs melting units and gravity, low-pressure and high-pressure die-casting lines, then finishes parts in-house through machining and assembly, carrying over 600 SKUs. Products include brackets, intake manifolds, cylinder head covers, camshaft carriers and clutch housings for the automotive sector; transmission housings and bearing sleeve assemblies for electric vehicles; and drive box housings, cast flanges, elbows and turbo outlets for energy, agriculture, defence and healthcare customers. Buyers are commercial-vehicle, passenger-car and two-wheeler OEMs and tier-1 suppliers in India, plus export customers in Germany, the United States, Italy and Switzerland. It served 58 customers in FY26, against 39 in FY24, and traded as Pooja Castings Pvt. Ltd. until December 2025.
Earnings come from per-part sales to OEMs and tier-1 suppliers, with a smaller line in die sales. FY26 revenue from operations was ₹293.86 crore, EBITDA ₹51.78 crore on a 17.62% margin, and PAT ₹30.90 crore. Metal dominates cost: material consumed was ₹137.28 crore in FY26, and aluminium made up 72.43% of raw material consumed, so margins move with aluminium prices. Capacity is the hard limit — melting ran to 13,800 MT a year against roughly 6,000 MT of casting and finishing at 31 March 2026 — which is why ₹106.34 crore of net proceeds funds a third Pune unit. Customer concentration is the other constraint: the top five were over 70% of revenue across FY24-FY26, the largest 31.75% in FY26.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 12 Aug 1992
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U27310MH1992PLC068151
- Sector
- Consumer Discretionary · Aluminium die-casting and precision-machined components for automotive and industrial OEMs
- Employees
- 216
- Registered office
- Chakan, Pune, Maharashtra
- Promoters
- Anil Shivajirao Kulkarni, Jayshree Anil Kulkarni, Sanket Anil Kulkarni, Rahul Sohanlal Ranka, Vaishali Dakshendra Agrawal, Dakshendra Brijballabh Agrawal, Bhavya Dakshendra Agrawal, Bhavya Financial Services Private Limited
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 82.6%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 60.6%
- Website
- poojacastings.in
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 30.1% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
The price
Valuation
What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.
No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.
The terms
How the issue is structured
100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹160 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹0
- Total issue size
- ₹160 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- —
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 2,66,000
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 22.0% of the company.
- Promoters
- Everyone else
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Grey market premium
Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment
No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.
Outcome
How it actually listed
- Issue price
- ₹301.00
- Listed at
- ₹470.00
- Listing gain
- up 56.1%
- Since listing
- up 109.2%
- Against the issue price
- up 226.6%
Trading at ₹983.05 on 30 Oct 2026
What an allotment is worth now, before costs
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 800
- At cut-off price
- ₹301.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,40,800
One lot is 400 shares at ₹1,20,400. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,40,800. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~0.4%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 247.58×
- Applicants per share available
- 247.6× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What it actually did
This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.
₹470.00
listed at, 56.1% against the issue price
- Issue price
- ₹301.00
- Premium said
- —
- If allotted 400 shares
- ₹67,600
Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Revenue rose from Rs 173.72 Cr in FY24 to Rs 222.00 Cr in FY25, up 27.79%, and to Rs 293.86 Cr in FY26, up 32.37%.
- EBITDA was Rs 27.45 Cr in FY24, Rs 39.89 Cr in FY25 and Rs 51.78 Cr in FY26, which on those revenues is a margin of 15.80%, 17.97% and 17.62%; profit after tax of Rs 16.10 Cr, Rs 23.93 Cr and Rs 30.90 Cr gives net margins of 9.27%, 10.78% and 10.52%.
- Net worth was Rs 64.83 Cr at 31 March 2024, Rs 86.20 Cr at 31 March 2025 (up 32.96%) and Rs 133.16 Cr at 31 March 2026 (up 54.48%); the last of those dates is four months before the issue closed on 30 July 2026, so none of it includes the fresh issue.
- The record states the company served 58 customers in FY26 against 39 in FY24, a rise of 19 customers or 48.72%.
What to weigh against it
- The record states the top five customers were over 70% of revenue across FY24 to FY26, with the largest at 31.75% in FY26.
- Total borrowings were Rs 14.28 Cr at FY24, Rs 19.54 Cr at FY25 and Rs 41.16 Cr at FY26, a rise of 36.83% and then 110.64%; against net worth of Rs 64.83 Cr, Rs 86.20 Cr and Rs 133.16 Cr that is 0.22x, 0.23x and 0.31x.
- The record states material consumed was Rs 137.28 Cr in FY26, which is 46.72% of the Rs 293.86 Cr revenue for that year, and that aluminium was 72.43% of raw material consumed.
- The record's business-model note calls capacity the hard limit, stating that melting ran to 13,800 MT a year against roughly 6,000 MT of casting and finishing at 31 March 2026.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The valuation block is null and the record carries no pre-issue or post-issue share count, so the Rs 285 to Rs 301 band cannot be set against FY26 profit after tax of Rs 30.90 Cr from this record alone.
- Only one subscription row is present, for day three on 30 July 2026 (QIB 206.46x, NII 463.43x, retail 247.58x, total 278.89x); there is no day-wise progression, and the anchor, allocation, offer-objects, peers and GMP entries are empty or null.
- No cash flow from operations, total assets or expenses figure is present for FY24, FY25 or FY26, and the export share of revenue is null, so neither cash conversion nor the split of the Germany, United States, Italy and Switzerland export book can be read from the record.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Hem Securities Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Poojaa Precision's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 6 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Prospectus dated July 31, 2026 (Hem Securities, BRLM) — cover, issue structure, objects, restated financials · read 16 Oct 2026
- BSE cash-market bhavcopy, 2026-08-04 — ISIN, ticker PPEL, series MT, NewBrdLotQty 400, open/close prices · read 16 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Fusion Klassroom Edutech
Hybrid online and classroom coaching for school, entrance-exam and vocational training
Listed 7 Aug 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹151 – ₹159
- Listing gain
- up 6.9%
- Score
- 90/100
Silverstorm Parks
Amusement, water and snow parks with an on-site resort
Listed 31 Jul 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹123 – ₹133
- Listing gain
- down 0.1%
- Score
- 81/100
Shree Balaji (Mala) Textiles
Cotton saree manufacturing and B2B wholesale distribution
Listed 29 Jul 2026 · SME
- Price band
- ₹66 – ₹70
- Listing gain
- up 90.0%
- Score
- 52/100