Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

LCC Projects IPO

LCC Projects Limitedlccprojects.com

ListedMainboardIndustrialsNSE · BSE
Price band
₹139 – ₹146

Face value ₹5.00

Issue size
₹427 Cr

60% fresh capital

Lot size
102 sh
Bidding
9 – 11 Sep

Lists 17 Sep 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 15 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

The question this issue poses

In one sentence

LCC Projects is an Ahmedabad-based engineering, procurement and construction contractor for irrigation and water supply infrastructure, incorporated on 28 December 2017 and employing 2,093 permanent staff at 31 March 2026. Revenue rose from Rs 2,438.91 Cr in FY24 to Rs 2,918.29 Cr in FY25 and Rs 3,600.25 Cr in FY26, with profit after tax of Rs 122 Cr, Rs 223.63 Cr and Rs 286.44 Cr across the same three years. The Rs 427.14 Cr issue — Rs 258 Cr fresh and Rs 169.14 Cr offer for sale — carried a band of Rs 139 to Rs 146 and was subscribed 49.57 times overall by the close on 11 September 2026. It listed at Rs 189 on 17 September 2026 and last traded at Rs 119.61 on 23 October 2026, 18.08% below the band top.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

69Strong
IPOVista score 69 out of 100, graded Strong.

IPOVista score

Broadly well-balanced

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for LCC Projects, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2017 · Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India · 2,093 employees

LCC Projects builds irrigation and water-supply infrastructure on an engineering, procurement and construction basis. The work is physical civil construction: dams, barrages, weirs, canals, hydraulic structures, pipe distribution networks, lift irrigation works and water supply schemes. It has also built a metro rail project including a station with its approaches and viaducts, and is executing a mining development and operations contract. Customers are mostly central and state government bodies, among them Madhya Pradesh Jal Nigam Maryadit, the Indira Gandhi Nahar Project, the Department of Water Resources in Odisha and the Water Resource Department at Damoh, Madhya Pradesh. The business began as the partnership firm Laxmi Construction Company in 2004 and was incorporated as a company on December 28, 2017. It works across 12 states, is headquartered in Ahmedabad, and had 2,093 permanent employees at March 31, 2026.

Revenue comes from fixed-scope construction contracts, won largely through competitive bidding and billed against work completed. EPC work was 99.84% of FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 3,600.25 crore, and irrigation and water supply alone 87.44%. Construction expenses are the dominant cost at Rs 2,946.72 crore in FY26, leaving an EBITDA margin of 14.44% and a PAT margin of 7.96%; sub-contracting expenses were nil in FY26, so the work is self-performed. The structural constraint is working capital set against concentration: the order book stood at Rs 7,953.18 crore at March 31, 2026, but 79.07% of it sits with government departments and the top ten customers were 72.30% of FY26 revenue. Borrowings of Rs 860.65 crore funded the gap, and Rs 180 crore of the fresh issue repays part of them.

The company on paper

Legal name
LCC Projects Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
28 Dec 2017
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U45500GJ2017PLC100301
Sector
Industrials · Engineering, procurement and construction for irrigation and water supply infrastructure
Employees
2,093
Registered office
Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India
Promoters
Arjan Suja Rabari, Laljibhai Arjanbhai Ahir, Maya Arjan Rabari
Promoter holding, pre-issue
100.0%
Promoter holding, post-issue
89.9%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at 21.5% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

60% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹258 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹169 Cr
Total issue size
₹427 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 10.1% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before100%After90%10%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB78.73×NII / HNI64.91×Retail26.34×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription49.57×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹146.00
Listed at
₹189.00
Listing gain
up 29.4%
Since listing
down 30.4%

Trading at ₹131.61 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
down 9.9%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
1 lot, 102 shares, ₹14,892 blocked
Shares applied for
102
At cut-off price
₹146.00
Amount blocked
₹14,892

One lot is 102 shares at ₹14,892. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~4%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
26.34×
Applicants per share available
26.3× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹189.00

listed at, 29.4% against the issue price

Issue price
₹146.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 102 shares
₹4,386

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

The case for and against

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

What works

  • Revenue and profit after tax were higher in each successive year the record carries. Revenue went from Rs 2,438.91 Cr in FY24 to Rs 2,918.29 Cr in FY25, a rise of 19.66%, and to Rs 3,600.25 Cr in FY26, a further 23.37%. Profit after tax went from Rs 122 Cr to Rs 223.63 Cr, a rise of 83.30%, and then to Rs 286.44 Cr, a further 28.09%.
  • Margins at both levels were higher in each successive year present. EBITDA margin was 9.90% in FY24 (Rs 241.37 Cr on Rs 2,438.91 Cr), 13.74% in FY25 (Rs 401.04 Cr on Rs 2,918.29 Cr) and 14.44% in FY26 (Rs 519.90 Cr on Rs 3,600.25 Cr). PAT margin on the same revenue figures was 5.00%, 7.66% and 7.96%.
  • The order book stood at Rs 7,953.18 Cr at 31 March 2026, which is 2.21 times FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 3,600.25 Cr. The record carries no earlier order-book figure to compare it against.
  • On the final day of bidding, 11 September 2026, the issue was subscribed 49.57 times overall, with the qualified institutional portion at 78.73 times, the non-institutional portion at 64.91 times and retail at 26.34 times. The record holds no day-one or day-two figures.

What to weigh against it

  • Customer and counterparty concentration is high on both measures the record gives. The top ten customers were 72.30% of FY26 revenue, and 79.07% of the Rs 7,953.18 Cr order book at 31 March 2026 sat with government departments.
  • The revenue base is narrow by activity. EPC work was 99.84% of FY26 revenue from operations of Rs 3,600.25 Cr, and irrigation and water supply alone 87.44%. Construction expenses were Rs 2,946.72 Cr in FY26, or 81.85% of that revenue.
  • Total borrowings were Rs 421.64 Cr in FY24, Rs 746.77 Cr in FY25 and Rs 860.65 Cr in FY26 — a rise of 77.11% and then 15.25%. Against net worth of Rs 382.83 Cr, Rs 604.99 Cr and Rs 888.41 Cr, borrowings were 1.10 times, 1.23 times and 0.97 times net worth in those three years. Rs 180 Cr of the Rs 258 Cr fresh issue, or 69.77% of it, is for repaying part of the borrowings, equal to 20.91% of the FY26 borrowings figure.
  • The shares listed at Rs 189 against a band top of Rs 146, a gain of 29.45%, closed day one at Rs 170.10 — 10.00% below the listing price — and last traded at Rs 119.61 on 23 October 2026, 36.71% below the listing price and 18.08% below the band top.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The record carries no cash flow from operations, no total assets and no total expenses for any of FY24, FY25 or FY26, and no valuation figures at all. The margin and borrowing ratios set out above are the only profitability and balance-sheet measures the record supports.
  • Promoter holding goes from 100% pre-issue to 89.90% post-issue, a reduction of 10.10 percentage points. The record holds no anchor allocation and no 30-day or 90-day anchor lock-in dates.
  • The order book of Rs 7,953.18 Cr, its 79.07% government-department share, the 72.30% top-ten customer share and the 2,093 employee count are all single point-in-time figures at 31 March 2026, with no earlier comparable in the record.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
KFin Technologies Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to LCC Projects's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Karamtara Engineering

Steel mounting structures and hardware for solar, wind and power-transmission projects

Listed 17 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹241 – ₹254
Listing gain
up 26.0%
Score
71/100

Glass Wall Systems

Architectural façade and fenestration systems — design, manufacture and installation

Listed 16 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹172 – ₹182
Listing gain
up 6.6%
Score
80/100

Kanohar Electricals

Power and traction transformers, plus EPC for substations and transmission lines

Listed 16 Sep 2026 · Mainboard

Price band
₹601 – ₹632
Listing gain
up 8.5%
Score
88/100