Skip to content
IPO Vista
GMP— what is the grey market premium?

KRM Ayurveda IPO

KRM Ayurveda Limitedkrmayurvedaindia.com

ListedSMEHealth CareNSE Emerge
Price band
₹128 – ₹135

Face value ₹10.00

Issue size
₹77.49 Cr

100% fresh capital

Lot size
1000 sh
Bidding
21 – 23 Jan

Lists 29 Jan 2026

Grey market
—

No quote recorded

Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 16 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.

IPOVista score

How this issue scores, and why

Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.

64Balanced
IPOVista score 64 out of 100, graded Balanced.

IPOVista score

Profitable but slow-growing

63% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for KRM Ayurveda, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.

How this score is built
PillarScoreWeight

Below the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.

Read this before the number

  • SME platform listing

    SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.

The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.

The company

What the business actually does

Founded 2019 · Delhi, India · 443 employees

KRM Ayurveda runs Ayurvedic hospitals and clinics and sells branded herbal medicines. At the time of the issue it operated six hospitals and five clinics, with hospitals in Delhi, Gurugram, Udaipur, Jaipur and Lucknow and clinics in Bengaluru, Patna, Noida and Lucknow, and had 443 people on its payroll as on 31 December 2025. It started as a kidney hospital and still treats kidney disorders, having since added liver cirrhosis, diabetes, fatty liver and arthritis. Patients receive in-patient and out-patient care, Panchakarma therapy, diet and lifestyle counselling and dispensary medicines. A second arm formulates and markets Ayurvedic tablets, capsules, kwath and ark aimed at chronic kidney, diabetes, liver and immunity conditions, sold through its own hospitals and through telemedicine consultations, including to buyers in the United States.

Two streams. In FY25, product sales were 64.31% of the Rs 76.55 Cr revenue from operations and hospital and clinic services 35.69%, reversed from 93.41% products in FY23. Products need little input cost (materials consumed Rs 13.26 Cr in FY25, 17% of revenue) but were bought with advertising: ad spend ran at Rs 28.23 Cr in FY23, 31.6% of revenue, falling to Rs 15.28 Cr by FY25. Cutting that direct-to-consumer spend and filling hospital beds instead lifted EBITDA margin from 10.92% in FY24 to 24.96% in FY25. Employee cost, Rs 18.70 Cr in FY25, is the fixed load. US exports were 33.8% of FY25 revenue.

The company on paper

Legal name
KRM Ayurveda Limited
IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
3 Sep 2019
CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
U24239DL2019PLC354658
Sector
Health Care · Ayurvedic hospitals and clinics plus branded herbal formulations
Employees
443
Registered office
Delhi, India
Promoters
Puneet Dhawan, Tanya Dhawan
Promoter holding, pre-issue
92.2%
Promoter holding, post-issue
67.3%

The numbers

Financial performance

Revenue has compounded at −7.4% a year across the 3 reported financial years.

Revenue and profit

Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.

  • Revenue
  • Profit after tax

Margin trend

Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue

  • Net margin
  • EBITDA margin

Net worth and borrowings

At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.

  • Net worth
  • Total borrowings

The price

Valuation

What the issue asks for the business, set against what the business earns.

No valuation ratios are recorded for this issue. The price band and the reported financials above are what this record holds.

The terms

How the issue is structured

100% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.

Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
₹77.49 Cr
Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
₹0
Total issue size
₹77.49 Cr
Shares offered in the OFS
—
Pre-issue shares outstanding
—
Employee discount
—
Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
5,74,000

What the issue does to ownership

Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 24.9% of the company.

  • Promoters
  • Everyone else
Before92%After67%33%

Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.

Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. This record does not disclose a pre- and post-issue share count, so the part of the company actually changing hands is not split out — everyone who is not a promoter is shown together.

Demand

What the market is bidding

Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.

Subscription by category

Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.

QIB63.31×NII / HNI136.10×Retail54.21×

Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.

Total subscription74.43×

A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.

Grey market premium

Unofficial over-the-counter sentiment

No grey-market quotes have been recorded for this issue.

Outcome

How it actually listed

Issue price
₹135.00
Listed at
₹172.10
Listing gain
up 27.5%
Since listing
up 31.0%

Trading at ₹225.45 on 30 Oct 2026

Against the issue price
up 67.0%

What an allotment is worth now, before costs

Work it out

What this means for one application

Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.

What one application costs

Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.

Lots
2 lots, 2000 shares, ₹2,70,000 blocked
Shares applied for
2,000
At cut-off price
₹135.00
Amount blocked
₹2,70,000

One lot is 1000 shares at ₹1,35,000. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,70,000. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.

Odds of getting an allotment

When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.

~2%

chance of one lot, per application

Retail subscription
54.21×
Applicants per share available
54.2× the retail quota

This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.

What it actually did

This issue has listed, so there is a real number instead of a prediction. The grey-market premium is shown beside it for comparison.

₹172.10

listed at, 27.5% against the issue price

Issue price
₹135.00
Premium said
—
If allotted 1000 shares
₹37,100

Listing-day figures are as reported by the exchanges.

Our read

Easy to misread

Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.

Easy to miss in the prospectus

  • The fourth financial row is a six-month stub period (1 April to 30 September 2025), not a full year. Do not read it as annual or annualise it.
  • Revenue does not rise across the series: FY23 (Rs 89.29 Cr) is the highest year shown and FY25 (Rs 76.55 Cr) is still below it. This is not a data break. The RHP attributes the FY24 fall to a deliberate shift out of advertising-led direct-to-consumer medicine sales in Delhi and into hospital services, which also raised EBITDA margin from 10.92% to 24.96%.
  • A bonus issue of 1,48,50,000 shares on 17 July 2025 took paid-up capital from Rs 15.00 lakh to Rs 1,552.08 lakh. Any per-share figure quoted for FY23 to FY25 elsewhere may sit on the tiny pre-bonus share count and is not comparable across the series.

Straight from the filing

Read it yourself

Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.

Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.

The paperwork

Who is running the issue

Lead managers
Nexgen Financial Solutions Private Limited
RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
Skyline Financial Services Private Limited

How these figures were checked

Reconciled to KRM Ayurveda's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 5 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.

The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.

Other issues worth reading next

Hannah Joseph Hospital

Multi-specialty hospital specialising in neurosciences, cardiac sciences and trauma care

Listed 2 Feb 2026 · SME

Price band
₹67 – ₹70
Listing gain
down 7.1%
Score
69/100

Accretion Nutraveda

Contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) of ayurvedic and nutraceutical formulations

Listed 4 Feb 2026 · SME

Price band
₹122 – ₹129
Listing gain
up 48.1%
Score
74/100

Speciality Medicines

Marketing and distribution of specialty pharmaceutical finished formulations

Listed 30 Mar 2026 · SME

Price band
₹117 – ₹124
Listing gain
unchanged 0.0%
Score
85/100