EAAA Alternatives IPO
EAAA India Alternatives Limitedeaaa.in
- Price band
- ₹1,585 – ₹1,665
- Issue size
- ₹1,200 Cr
- Lot size
- 9 sh
- Bidding
- 26 – 28 Oct
- Grey market
- ₹10
Face value ₹5.00
0% fresh capital
₹14,985 minimum
Lists 2 Nov 2026
Unofficial quote · 27 Oct
Market data to 29 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 22 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
At ₹1,665 Edelweiss is selling ₹1,200 Cr of its alternatives arm at about 40 times FY26 basic earnings of ₹41.26 and roughly ₹10,765 Cr of market value, so the question is how much of a business whose fees grew 20.76% in FY26 deserves that multiple when a third of its revenue is carry accrued on paper years before it is collected, and much of it is promised to staff.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
Real growth, demanding price
84% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for EAAA Alternatives, giving medium confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Entirely an offer for sale
None of the money raised reaches the company. Existing shareholders are selling down; the balance sheet is unchanged by the listing.
Grey market data is unofficial
GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2008 · Mumbai, Maharashtra · 277 employees · part of Edelweiss Group
EAAA India Alternatives, formerly Edelweiss Alternative Asset Advisors, is the Edelweiss group's alternative investment manager. It raises and manages long-dated funds in two main verticals: real assets, which buys into infrastructure and commercial real estate through equity, quasi-equity and debt, including two InvITs; and private credit, which lends across performing credit, special situations, real estate credit and investment-grade credit. A small third bucket covers co-investment portfolio management services. At 30 June 2026 it had ₹953,448.78 million of AUM (total commitments under active funds) and ₹486,231.76 million of fee-paying AUM - 57.67% real assets, 39.64% private credit - across 10 active real-assets funds and 16 private-credit funds. Its funds counted 11,009 client relationships, with institutional clients contributing 49.32% of AUM and clients outside India 33.80%. A wholly owned subsidiary, Sekura India Management, runs the operating assets in the infrastructure portfolios. The company has offices in Mumbai, New Delhi, GIFT City and Singapore and had 277 employees at 30 June 2026. This IPO is entirely an offer for sale by its promoter, Edelweiss Securities and Investments; the company receives nothing from it.
Two kinds of income, with very different quality. Management and advisory fees are charged as a percentage of committed capital, invested capital, NAV or gross block, and grew from ₹398.01 Cr in FY24 to ₹479.53 Cr in FY25 and ₹579.07 Cr in FY26. On top of that sits Variable Additional Return - the carry the manager earns once a fund clears its hurdle - which is booked as revenue on an accrual basis from the third year after a fund's first close, if the fund is running at 1.25 times its hurdle, and well before it is realised. It rose from ₹94.57 Cr in FY24 to ₹290.47 Cr in FY26, a third of revenue from operations, and in the cash flow statement the whole of each year's figure is reversed as an unrealised fair value gain. A large part of it is passed straight to staff: bonus tied to Variable Additional Return was ₹161.09 Cr in FY26, so the net carry the company kept was ₹129.39 Cr. Separately, the company invests its own money alongside its funds, and the gains and interest on that sponsor capital ('GP income', ₹79.95 Cr in FY26) sit in other income. Profit after tax went from ₹175.16 Cr in FY24 to ₹229.78 Cr and ₹265.20 Cr, while operating cash flow was negative in FY24 and FY25 and positive in FY26.
What makes it hard to copy
Track record and repeat capital: the company says most of its large funds are in or entering their third and fourth series, 77% of AUM at 30 June 2026 came from commitments by repeat clients, and an in-house operating subsidiary, Sekura, runs the infrastructure assets its real-assets funds own rather than outsourcing that work.
Where the revenue comes from
Share of revenue by business line, latest full year
- Management and advisory fees66.6%
- Variable Additional Return (carry)33.4%
Hover or focus a segment for its share and what it covers.
Where it operates
- Offices4
Mumbai (registered office, Edelweiss House, Kalina) · New Delhi · GIFT City, Gujarat · Singapore
Markets served
Who runs it
- Rashesh Chandrakant ShahExecutive Chairman and Whole-time DirectorFounder of the Edelweiss group and a director of Edelweiss Financial Services, the ultimate promoter.
- Amit AgarwalChief Executive Officer · since 2025With the company since 1 April 2017; appointed chief executive officer on 12 June 2025. A chartered accountant.
- Priyadeep ChopraNon-Executive Non-Independent Director
- Ananya SunejaNon-Executive Non-Independent Director
- Sunil Nawal PhatarphekarNon-Executive Independent Director
- Neeta MukerjiNon-Executive Independent Director
- Sampa BhasinNon-Executive Independent Director
- Sunil KakarNon-Executive Independent Director
- Balagopal ChandrasekharNon-Executive Independent Director
- Harish AgarwalChief Operating Officer · since 2026Appointed 12 January 2026.
- Hemal MehtaChief Financial Officer
- Deepak MukhijaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer · since 2024Appointed compliance officer on 18 November 2024.
The company on paper
- Legal name
- EAAA India Alternatives Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 14 May 2008
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U67190MH2008PLC182205
- Parent group
- Edelweiss Group
- Sector
- Financial Services · Alternative asset management - real assets and private credit
- Employees
- 277
- Registered office
- Edelweiss House, Off C.S.T. Road, Kalina, Mumbai 400098, Maharashtra
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- Nangia & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, Edelweiss Securities and Investments Private Limited, Edel Finance Company Limited, Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 89.6%
- Website
- eaaa.in
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 32.9% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
At the upper band this issue asks a 19.5% premium to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.
Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other
9 listed companies the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹41.26
- EPS, post-issueDiluted for the fresh issue
- ₹41.26
- Price / sales
- 11.79× – 12.38×
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹163.69
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 26.0%
- Return on capital employed
- —
- EBITDA margin
- —
- Net margin
- 30.5%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 0.41×
Valuation against listed peers
P/E against operating margin
The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.
The terms
How the issue is structured
This is entirely an offer for sale: none of the money raised reaches the company.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹0
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹1,200 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹1,200 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- —
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 6,46,55,246
- Employee discount
- —
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation.
Use of proceeds
How the fresh issue will be spent
The whole offer is a sale by existing shareholders, so the company raises nothing and the fresh issue has no objects to state.
Who owns it before the issue
4 holders of record. Percentages are of pre-issue paid-up equity, as stated in the offer document.
Pre-issue. The offer document leaves the post-issue column to be filled at the prospectus stage, so it is not shown here.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
Anchor book
Anchor investors commit one working day before the issue opens and are locked in for 30 and 90 days. Who turns up here is the first real signal of institutional appetite.
- Raised from anchors
- ₹360 Cr
- Anchor investors
- 26
- 50% lock-in ends
- 28 Nov 2026
- Remaining lock-in ends
- 27 Jan 2027
Lock-in dates are counted from the allotment date under SEBI’s 30- and 90-day anchor rule, not quoted from a filing.
Notable participants
Grey market premium
Premium quoted over the ₹1665 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.
The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged ₹10 to ₹111, a spread of ₹101, across the period shown.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 9
- At cut-off price
- ₹1,665.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹14,985
One lot is 9 shares at ₹14,985. Retail applications are capped at ₹2,00,000, which allows up to 13 lots here — apply for more and you are bidding as a non-institutional investor instead.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~97%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 1.03×
- Applicants per share available
- 1.0× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
No grey-market quote has been recorded for this issue.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Fee-paying AUM has compounded: ₹303,980.12 million at March 2024, ₹338,332.78 million at March 2025, ₹447,104.42 million at March 2026 and ₹486,231.76 million at June 2026, a disclosed three-year CAGR of about 23.43%.
- Recurring fees grow with it - management and advisory fees went from ₹398.01 Cr in FY24 to ₹479.53 Cr in FY25 and ₹579.07 Cr in FY26, and to ₹166.58 Cr in the June 2026 quarter against ₹132.51 Cr a year earlier.
- Profit after tax rose from ₹175.16 Cr in FY24 to ₹229.78 Cr in FY25 and ₹265.20 Cr in FY26, with disclosed return on average net worth between 25.97% and 27.30% in each of the three years.
- Leverage is moderate and falling: total borrowings were ₹399.20 Cr against net worth of ₹1,160.38 Cr at 30 June 2026, and the disclosed debt-to-equity ratio fell from 0.61 at March 2024 to 0.34.
- Capital is sticky and raised in series: 77% of AUM at 30 June 2026 came from repeat clients, and the RHP reports ₹475,262.50 million of commitments raised over the last three financial years and the June 2026 quarter.
- On the RHP's peer set - Indian AMCs and wealth managers, none of them a pure alternatives manager - the P/E at the band of roughly 38.4 to 40.4 times sits close to the disclosed peer average of 39.89 times.
What to weigh against it
- A third of revenue is accrued carry. Variable Additional Return was ₹290.47 Cr of FY26 revenue from operations of ₹869.54 Cr, and the cash flow statement removes the entire figure each year as an unrealised fair value gain. It is booked from the third year after a fund's first close if the fund is at 1.25 times its hurdle, and the RHP warns that the amount realised may differ from what was recognised.
- Carry is largely passed to staff. Bonus tied to Variable Additional Return was ₹161.09 Cr in FY26 and ₹82.50 Cr in the June 2026 quarter alone - 75.72% of that quarter's carry - so the net carry the company kept fell to ₹26.45 Cr in the June 2026 quarter from ₹45.15 Cr a year earlier, even as gross carry nearly doubled.
- Costs rose faster than income in the latest quarter: the disclosed cost-to-income ratio was 68.52% in the June 2026 quarter against 63.33% a year earlier, and employee benefit expense nearly doubled, from ₹69.97 Cr to ₹137.12 Cr.
- Operating cash flow was negative in FY24 (minus ₹13.27 Cr) and FY25 (minus ₹120.17 Cr) before turning positive in FY26, and the RHP carries a risk factor on it.
- None of the ₹1,200 Cr reaches the company. It is entirely an offer for sale by Edelweiss Securities and Investments, whose weighted average cost of acquisition is disclosed at ₹54.45 a share against a band of ₹1,585 to ₹1,665.
- Cash has been flowing to the promoter ahead of the issue: an interim dividend of ₹32.00 a share, ₹205.70 Cr in all, was paid in FY26, and a further ₹9.50 a share, ₹61.07 Cr, was declared between 1 July 2026 and the date of the RHP.
- The promoter group carries regulatory history the RHP sets out: RBI cease-and-desist orders in 2024 on group companies ECL Finance and Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction, since lifted, and a SEBI settlement process concerning Edelweiss Financial Services' public NCD issues.
- A third of AUM comes from clients outside India - 33.80% at 30 June 2026, down from 54.20% at March 2024 - bringing currency, regulatory and reputational exposure in several jurisdictions.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The P/E, price-to-sales, price-to-book and market capitalisation here are computed, not disclosed: the RHP leaves the P/E at the band as a placeholder. This record divides the exchange's band of ₹1,585 to ₹1,665 by FY26 basic EPS of ₹41.26 and NAV of ₹163.69, and multiplies it by the 6,46,55,246 shares the RHP states are outstanding both before and after the offer. On diluted EPS of ₹40.36 the P/E at the cap is about 41.3 times.
- The number of shares on offer is left blank because the RHP sizes the offer in rupees - up to ₹12,000 million - and prints the share count as a placeholder.
- The disclosed PAT margin of 27.52% for FY26 divides profit by total income, which includes ₹94.22 Cr of other income; on revenue from operations the same profit gives about 30.50%.
- Return on net worth of 25.97% is the issuer's figure on AVERAGE net worth, as its note states; on closing net worth it would be about 24.66%. The disclosed debt-to-equity of 0.41 for FY26 counts debt securities as well as bank borrowings, divided by net worth.
- There is no EBITDA in this record. The RHP does not disclose one for this business, and the KPIs it uses instead are fee-paying AUM, fees, carry, GP income, cost-to-income and return on equity.
- The RHP's peer table prints Gaja Alternative Asset Management's P/E as 16.47, the same figure as its RoNW; the summary above the table names Gaja as the lowest P/E at 20.24, which is what its stated ₹145.10 close and ₹7.17 diluted EPS give and what the disclosed 39.89 average uses. This record uses 20.24.
- The RHP itself says there is no directly comparable listed Indian peer: the named peers are mutual fund houses and wealth managers, whose fee economics and margins differ from a carry-earning alternatives manager.
- Equity share capital in the restated balance sheet is ₹321.41 million, while 6,46,55,246 shares of ₹5 would be ₹323.28 million; the difference is not explained in the sections read for this record.
- Leadership has turned over in the run-up to the offer. Amit Agarwal and Subahoo Chordia were both appointed chief executive officer on 12 June 2025; Subahoo Chordia resigned on 7 June 2026, leaving Amit Agarwal. The previous managing director and CEO, Venkatchalam Arakoni Ramaswamy, resigned on 30 September 2025 for personal reasons, the head of real estate credit resigned on 1 April 2026, and Harish Agarwal was appointed chief operating officer on 12 January 2026.
- EAAA's first draft prospectus, filed in December 2024, was returned by SEBI in March 2025; the company refiled in January 2026 and received SEBI's observations in April 2026.
- The industry data in the RHP comes from a CARE Analytics & Advisory report that the company commissioned and paid for exclusively for the offer.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Axis Capital Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Nuvama Wealth Management Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- MUFG Intime India Private Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to EAAA Alternatives's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 2 other independently published compilations of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- EAAA India Alternatives Limited — Red Herring Prospectus dated 19 October 2026, from NSE (cover, the offer, capital structure, basis for offer price and peer table, KPIs, risk factors, business, management, restated consolidated financial information, offer timetable) · read 22 Oct 2026
- NSE — EDELALTS issue information: bid dates, price band ₹1,585 to ₹1,665, face value ₹5, bid lot of 9 shares, offer for sale of up to ₹12,000 million, lead managers and registrar · read 22 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Paramotor
Fintech — prepaid card programme management, digital gifting, rewards and loyalty
Announced · Mainboard · dates not set
- Price band
- —
- Issue size
- ₹1,000 Cr
- Score
- 87/100
BLS Polymers
Polymer compounds for wire and cable insulation and pipeline coating
Mainboard · lists 3 Nov 2026
GMP ₹44up 29.3%27 Oct
- Price band
- ₹142 – ₹150
- One application
- ₹15,000
- Score
- 63/100
SFC Environmental
Wastewater and solid-waste treatment technology
Mainboard · lists 3 Nov 2026
GMP ₹18up 5.5%27 Oct
- Price band
- ₹313 – ₹330
- One application
- ₹14,850
- Score
- 70/100