- Price band
- ₹203
- Issue size
- ₹38.05 Cr
- Lot size
- 600 sh
- Bidding
- 28 – 30 Oct
- Grey market
- ₹38
Face value ₹10.00
80% fresh capital
₹2,43,600 minimum
Lists 4 Nov 2026
Unofficial quote · 28 Oct
Market data to 30 Oct 2026. Company figures are as filed, sourced 27 Oct 2026. Every figure’s origin is listed under Sources.
The question this issue poses
In one sentence
At ₹203 this ₹38.05 Cr fixed-price issue is priced at 14.97 times FY26 earnings of ₹13.56 a share, and the question it poses is whether a year in which profit after tax rose from ₹3.28 Cr to ₹5.42 Cr can be trusted when the same year's operating cash flow was negative ₹2.88 Cr and receivables, inventories and debt all climbed with it.
IPOVista score
How this issue scores, and why
Every pillar opens to show the raw metric, the curve it was mapped through, the sub-score and its weight. Disagree with the weighting if you like — the arithmetic is all here.
IPOVista score
A trade-off in both directions
92% of the scoring model was backed by disclosed data for Ajwa Projects, giving high confidence. Weights for anything missing were redistributed rather than scored as zero.
How this score is builtBelow the line: market sentiment. Capped at 8 of 100 points so a hot grey market can tilt a score but never carry one.
Read this before the number
Priced above its peer group
The upper band asks a 61.6% premium to the median P/E of the listed peers named in the prospectus.
SME platform listing
SME issues trade in larger lot sizes with thinner volumes than mainboard listings, which makes exiting a position harder.
Grey market data is unofficial
GMP is an unregulated, unverifiable over-the-counter quote. It is shown as a sentiment indicator and carries no settlement guarantee.
The IPOVista Score is a transparent summary of disclosed fundamentals and issue terms. It is research, not investment advice, and it cannot predict listing performance.
The company
What the business actually does
Founded 2011 · Surat, Gujarat · 658 employees
Ajwa Projects is a Surat-based industrial contractor that turns approved plant designs into installed steelwork, vessels and piping. Its work spans structural fabrication (industrial buildings, girders, heavy modules, platforms, crane girders), equipment fabrication (pressure vessels, boilers, heat exchangers, tanks, chimneys, ducts, ladles and blast-furnace components), on-site erection and alignment, process and utility piping, prefabricated modular structures, blasting and painting, maintenance and mechanical services such as safety-valve calibration and non-destructive testing, and civil works including machine foundations, silos and factory buildings. The prospectus lists project experience in bridges, cement and fertiliser plants, chemicals, solar and aluminium facilities, refineries and hydrocarbons, power and steel plants. Fabrication is done either at its leased workshop at Ichchapore GIDC, Surat, or directly at client sites. All revenue is domestic and almost all of it is from private customers - 99.58% in FY26 - and from Gujarat, 93.96% in FY26. The company had 658 employees on its permanent payroll at 30 June 2026, plus contract labour that varies with the project load.
Project and job-work contracting for large industrial clients, with a few accounts carrying most of the revenue: the top ten customers supplied 86.65% of FY26 revenue from operations and 98.52% in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations went from ₹34.27 Cr in FY24 to ₹36.73 Cr in FY25 and ₹48.42 Cr in FY26, and the number of active sites from 11 to 13 to 27, then 38 at 30 June 2026. The cost mix moved sharply in FY26 - materials consumed rose from ₹4.27 Cr to ₹16.09 Cr while employee benefits fell from ₹19.08 Cr to ₹17.11 Cr - a shift the prospectus does not break down by type of work. Profit has risen faster than revenue, reaching an 18.66% EBITDA margin in FY26 on the disclosed basis, but the cash has not followed: trade receivables were ₹20.68 Cr at 31 March 2026 against ₹48.42 Cr of revenue, operating cash flow was negative in FY24, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter, and total debt rose to ₹13.84 Cr by 30 June 2026. The fresh issue repays ₹9.35 Cr of that debt, buys ₹8.10 Cr of equipment and vehicles and adds ₹4.00 Cr of working capital.
What makes it hard to copy
Breadth of scope rather than a single specialism: the company presents itself as able to take a plant package from workshop fabrication through erection, piping, pressure equipment, painting, civil works and later maintenance, which it says supports long-term relationships with clients and customisation to contractor needs.
Where it operates
- Workshop and fabrication yard (leased)1
Plot No. ACP-1, Ichchapore GIDC, Choryasi, Surat, Gujarat
- Registered office (rented from a promoter)1
Adajan, Surat, Gujarat
- Active project sites at 30 June 202638
0.0% of revenue is earned outside India.
Markets served
Who runs it
- Mohammad Khurshid Alam KhanChairman and Managing Director · since 2011Founding promoter, on the board since incorporation; managing director from 28 April 2025 and chairman from 25 July 2025. Over 25 years in the line of business according to the prospectus.
- Zarinabegum Khurshid Alam KhanWhole-time Director · since 2011Founding promoter, on the board since incorporation; re-appointed whole-time director from 1 April 2023. Owns the registered office premises, which the company rents from her.
- Riyaz Rafiq PadelaExecutive Director · since 2025Promoter and the largest single shareholder, with 43.91% pre-offer; on the board from 1 August 2025.
- Rizwan Mazib KhanNon-Executive Director · since 2025
- Mihirkumar Atulbhai SojitraIndependent Director · since 2025
- Vidhi Ankit PalaIndependent Director · since 2025
- Sunil Harishchandra MandareChief Financial Officer · since 2025
- Jatin Mansukhbhai VaghasiyaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
The company on paper
- Legal name
- Ajwa Projects Limited
- IncorporatedThe legal entity is often incorporated years before the brand you know, and may have traded under another name first
- 12 Mar 2011
- CINCorporate Identity Number — the unambiguous handle for looking this company up at the MCA
- U45200GJ2011PLC064399
- Sector
- Industrials · Industrial fabrication, erection, piping and civil construction services
- Employees
- 658
- Registered office
- M/71, Silver Spring, Near Bhulkabhavan School, Adajan, Surat 395009, Gujarat
- Statutory auditorWho signed the restated financial information
- D G M S & Co., Chartered Accountants
- Promoters
- Mohammad Khurshid Alam Khan, Zarinabegum Khurshid Alam Khan, Riyaz Rafiq Padela
- Promoter holding, pre-issue
- 88.9%
- Promoter holding, post-issue
- 57.9%
- Website
- ajwaprojects.com
The numbers
Financial performance
Revenue has compounded at 18.9% a year across the 3 reported financial years.
Revenue and profit
Figures in ₹ crore, as reported in the prospectus. Interim quarters are not annualised.
- Revenue
- Profit after tax
Margin trend
Profit and operating margin as a percentage of revenue
- Net margin
- EBITDA margin
Net worth and borrowings
At each period end, in ₹ crore. Gearing below each period is borrowings over net worth, from these same figures.
- Net worth
- Total borrowings
Profit against cash generated
Profit after tax and net cash from operating activities, in ₹ crore. The figure under each period is cash generated per ₹100 of profit.
- Profit after tax
- Operating cash flow
Above 100% the business collects more cash than it books as profit. Persistently below it, growth is being funded out of working capital.
The price
Valuation
At the upper band this issue asks a 61.6% premium to the median P/E of the listed peers its own prospectus names.
Always post-issue, so issues stay comparable with each other
2 listed companies the prospectus names itself
What you pay
Earnings and sales behind one share, and the multiple the band asks for them.
- EPS, pre-issue (FY26)
- ₹13.56
- EPS, post-issueNot disclosed, so computed from FY26 profit after tax and the disclosed share count — this is the figure the multiple above is built on
- ₹9.85
- Price / sales
- —
- Net asset value per shareBook value behind one share — a floor, not a target
- ₹44.28
What it earns on what it has
Returns and margins on FY26. These are the figures that say whether the multiple above is deserved.
- Return on net worthAs disclosed in the prospectus, on its own formula — Indian issuers define RoNW on average net worth, not closing.
- 36.1%
- Return on capital employed
- 34.8%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.6%
- Net margin
- 11.2%
What it owes
Gearing at the latest balance-sheet date.
- Debt to equityAs disclosed in the prospectus. Issuers divide by total equity, which includes non-controlling interests — a wider base than the net worth used for RoNW.
- 0.71×
Valuation against listed peers
P/E against operating margin
The peer table does not carry both a P/E and an operating margin for enough companies to plot.
The terms
How the issue is structured
80% of the money raised is fresh capital that goes to the company; the rest goes to shareholders selling down.
- Fresh issueNew shares — proceeds go to the company
- ₹30.45 Cr
- Offer for saleExisting shares — proceeds go to the selling shareholders
- ₹7.60 Cr
- Total issue size
- ₹38.05 Cr
- Shares offered in the OFS
- 3,74,400
- Pre-issue shares outstanding
- 40,00,000
- Employee discount
- —
- Market maker portionSME issues require a market maker to provide two-way quotes
- 94,800
Who the shares are reserved for
Share of the net offer set aside for each investor category
Select a category to see who bids in it and how allotment works there.
Percentages are of the net offer, which excludes any employee or shareholder reservation, and the 94,800 shares reserved for the market maker.
Use of proceeds
Stated objects of the fresh issue, largest first
- Repairs the balance sheet
- Invested in growth
- General and unallocated
Hover or focus an object to see whether that spending grows the business or repairs the balance sheet.
47% of the quantified proceeds is earmarked for growth; the rest repairs the balance sheet or is unallocated.
What the issue does to ownership
Share of paid-up equity before and after the offer. The promoters give up 31.1% of the company.
- Promoters
- Existing non-promoter holders
- Bought in this offer
Hover or focus a segment to see who it is. The two bars are the same company, measured before and after the offer.
Percentages are of paid-up equity, and the “after” column assumes the offer is fully subscribed, which is how the offer document states it. The 34.08% changing hands is the whole offer over the post-issue share count of 55,00,000, so it covers both the new shares and any sold by existing holders.
Demand
What the market is bidding
Subscription is hard exchange data. Grey-market premium is not — it is an unofficial quote, shown because readers want it and labelled because it deserves the label.
Subscription by category
Cumulative bid multiples at the end of day 3. Anchor allocations are excluded.
Hover or focus a category to see who bids in it.
A category subscribed above 1× is oversubscribed; allotment in that category then runs as a lottery or on a proportionate basis.
What issues at this level of demand have done
This issue’s book stands at 1.12×, which puts it in the 1–3× band of 2026's 114 settled issues.
- Median listing day
- +0.0%
- Opened below issue
- 47%
- Median today
- −17.4%
That is what those 114 issues did, not a forecast of what this one will do — and the book is not final until bidding closes. How every band finished →
Grey market premium
Premium quoted over the ₹203 cut-off price. Unofficial and unregulated — sentiment, not a forecast.
The grey market is an informal, unregulated market with no clearing house and no obligation to settle. A premium here does not guarantee a listing gain, and quotes can move sharply — this one ranged ₹10 to ₹38, a spread of ₹28, across the period shown.
Work it out
What this means for one application
Three calculations, each stating the assumption it rests on.
What one application costs
Shares are applied for in whole lots at the cut-off price. The full amount is blocked in your bank account under ASBA, not debited, until allotment.
- Shares applied for
- 1,200
- At cut-off price
- ₹203.00
- Amount blocked
- ₹2,43,600
One lot is 600 shares at ₹1,21,800. This issue requires a minimum of 2 lots, so the smallest application is ₹2,43,600. That is how the SME board is built rather than a quirk of this issue: the minimum application is set above the ₹2,00,000 that caps a retail bid on the mainboard — two lots rather than one. The smallest bid here still sits in the individual investors’ category, the one the subscription figures call retail, and when that category is oversubscribed the minimum application is allotted by draw of lots — so the odds beside this apply directly.
Odds of getting an allotment
When the retail category is oversubscribed, SEBI requires a lottery for the minimum lot. Every application has the same chance, whatever its size.
~52%
chance of one lot, per application
- Retail subscription
- 1.93×
- Applicants per share available
- 1.9× the retail quota
This is an estimate of a lottery, not a prediction. Actual odds depend on the final basis of allotment, how many applications were at the minimum lot, and rejections for technical reasons. Applying from multiple distinct PANs is the only legitimate way to hold more tickets in that lottery.
What the grey market implies
Arithmetic on an unofficial quote. The grey market has no clearing house and no obligation to settle — this is sentiment made numeric, not a forecast.
₹241.00
implied listing price, 18.7% over the cut-off
- Cut-off price
- ₹203.00
- Grey market premium
- ₹38.00
- If allotted 600 shares
- ₹22,800
Grey-market premiums have historically moved sharply in the days before listing and have been wrong in both directions. Treat this figure as a measure of current enthusiasm, nothing more.
Our read
The case for and against
Grounded only in figures disclosed in the prospectus. This is analysis, not a recommendation.
What works
- Profit has grown faster than revenue: revenue from operations rose 31.83% in FY26 to ₹48.42 Cr while profit after tax went from ₹3.28 Cr to ₹5.42 Cr, and the disclosed EBITDA margin improved every year - 16.57%, 17.45%, 18.66% - to 19.71% in the June 2026 quarter.
- Disclosed returns are high for a contractor: return on net worth of 36.15% and return on capital employed of 34.75% in FY26.
- The order book is broadening by site count: active sites went from 11 in FY24 to 13 in FY25, 27 in FY26 and 38 at 30 June 2026.
- The P/E of 14.97 times sits between the two listed peers the prospectus names - Atmastco at 15.97 times and Samay Project Services at 9.52 times on 6 October 2026 prices - though the prospectus itself says the peers are not strictly comparable.
- ₹9.35 Cr of the net proceeds goes to repaying borrowings, against total debt of ₹13.84 Cr and a disclosed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 at 30 June 2026.
- The two founding promoters have run the business since incorporation in 2011, and the promoter group retains a disclosed 65.12% after the offer.
What to weigh against it
- Profit is not turning into cash. Operating cash flow was negative ₹1.17 Cr in FY24, positive ₹4.18 Cr in FY25, then negative ₹2.88 Cr in FY26 and negative ₹0.98 Cr in the June 2026 quarter.
- Receivables are growing much faster than sales: trade receivables went from ₹7.71 Cr at 31 March 2024 to ₹11.79 Cr, ₹20.68 Cr and ₹24.55 Cr at 30 June 2026, while inventories rose from ₹1.80 Cr at 31 March 2025 to ₹8.12 Cr.
- Borrowings are rising, not falling: total debt was ₹7.96 Cr at 31 March 2025, ₹12.52 Cr at 31 March 2026 and ₹13.84 Cr at 30 June 2026, of which ₹10.99 Cr was short-term.
- Customer concentration is extreme and rising: the top ten customers supplied 78.03% of revenue in FY25, 86.65% in FY26 and 98.52% in the June 2026 quarter, with the top five at 85.40% of that quarter. The prospectus does not name them.
- Revenue is concentrated in one state: Gujarat supplied 93.96% of FY26 revenue and 96.24% of the June 2026 quarter, up from 67.91% in FY24.
- Part of the offer is an exit by the founders: ₹7.60 Cr of the ₹38.05 Cr goes to Mohammad Khurshid Alam Khan and Zarinabegum Khurshid Alam Khan, whose disclosed weighted average costs of acquisition are ₹3.40 and ₹4.10 a share against an offer price of ₹203.
- Neither premises is owned and both leases are short: the registered office is rented from the whole-time director and promoter Zarinabegum Khurshid Alam Khan at ₹15,000 a month until 31 January 2027, and the 14,000 square metre Ichchapore workshop from V Shark Inherited Properties LLP at ₹8,00,000 a month until 29 March 2027.
Easy to miss in the prospectus
- The disclosed EBITDA adds back interest paid rather than total finance cost: FY26's ₹903.42 lakh uses ₹132.96 lakh of interest against ₹160.46 lakh of finance costs in the profit and loss statement. FY25's ₹641.04 lakh does not reconcile to the printed line items on either basis.
- FY25 profit is after an exceptional charge of ₹65.22 lakh; before it, profit before tax was ₹540.59 lakh.
- The minimum application is two lots - 1,200 shares, or ₹2,43,600 at ₹203 - and above ₹2 lakh, so there is no conventional retail category. Half the net offer, 8,90,400 shares, is reserved for individuals applying at that minimum size; the other 8,89,200 shares are open to larger individual applicants, corporates, institutions and non-institutional investors. The allocation here maps those two pools onto retail and NII.
- 94,800 shares are reserved for the market maker, Prabhat Financial Services Limited, leaving a net offer of 17,79,600 shares.
- Offer expenses are estimated at ₹456.60 lakh on a ₹3,805.03 lakh offer, and the objects table deducts all of them from the fresh issue to arrive at net proceeds of ₹2,588.40 lakh - although the same chapter says expenses other than listing fees are to be shared pro rata with the selling shareholders.
- General corporate purposes take ₹443.40 lakh, 14.56% of gross proceeds, close to the regulatory cap of 15% of the amount raised by the company.
- Two headcounts appear in the prospectus: 658 employees on the permanent payroll at 30 June 2026, and 557 personnel 'as of date' in the business overview. This record uses the dated figure.
- The company has only seven shareholders before the offer. Promoter Riyaz Rafiq Padela is the largest single holder at 43.91% pre-offer and 31.93% post-offer; the promoter group, including Heena Khan's 10.00%, holds 98.90% before and 65.12% after.
- Post-issue EPS is not printed in the prospectus and is left blank; the 14.97 P/E is struck on pre-issue FY26 EPS of ₹13.56. The prospectus puts net asset value after the issue at ₹90.40 a share.
Straight from the filing
Read it yourself
Every figure on this page comes out of these. Go and check them.
Served by the issuer, the exchange or the regulator — never a copy hosted here, so what you open is the filing itself.
The paperwork
Who is running the issue
- Lead managers
- Wealth Mine Networks Limited
- RegistrarAllotment status is checked on the registrar's own site
- KFin Technologies Limited
How these figures were checked
Reconciled to Ajwa Projects's own prospectus and to exchange disclosures, then cross-checked against 1 other independently published compilation of the same filing. Where a stated ratio disagreed with the line items it should come from, the disagreement was settled against the prospectus itself.
- Ajwa Projects Limited — Prospectus dated 22 October 2026 (cover, the offer, offer programme, summary financial information, capital structure, objects of the offer, basis of offer price, KPIs, business overview, our management, risk factors) · read 27 Oct 2026
- BSE SME — Ajwa Projects Draft Prospectus (in-principle approval stage), used to locate the filing · read 27 Oct 2026
The prospectus is the authoritative document. Check anything that matters against it before you act.
Other issues worth reading next
Carver Roboweld
Welding consumables, forging die regeneration and welding robot rental
SME · lists 4 Nov 2026
- Price band
- ₹76 – ₹80
- One application
- ₹2,56,000
- Score
- 65/100
HGS (India)
Seismic and geophysical equipment manufacturing
Open · SME · closes tomorrow
GMP ₹30up 25.0%30 Oct
- Price band
- ₹114 – ₹120
- One application
- ₹2,88,000
- Score
- 75/100
Johnsoncab Electricals
Electrical wires and cables manufacturing
Open · SME · closes tomorrow
GMP ₹10up 5.0%30 Oct
- Price band
- ₹190 – ₹200
- One application
- ₹2,40,000
- Score
- 70/100